1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Concerning RAM Memory

Discussion in 'Memory - RAM' started by John Stenger, Nov 29, 2021.

  1. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    From where? It isn't on the drive and you have no Windows 7 DVD.
    You would have to buy something in order to "reload" Windows 7.
    Check prices
    https://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Windows-Professional-Old-Version/dp/B002DHLVII
    You might do better saving money and getting a modern computer with Windows 10. I don't advise Windows 11 until it is at least 6 months old and drivers for things like printers are out. Otherwise, you other hardware won't work.

    If all you have on the hard drive in the Dell computer is linux, then imaging/cloning/restoring is not going to work. You can not magically get Windows 7 back on a computer if it is not currently installed. You could get it back if it were installed as part of a dual boot.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2021
  2. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    One Problem I'm running into already, is these Instructions are for an HP PC - Creating and Using a System Image to Restore Your Computers (Windows 7) ....But I'm trying to do it on a DELL!
     
  3. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Possibly I can avoid all of the complex problems! ...I have a Bootable Flash Drive of Windows 10, could that be installed on the Linux HD?
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2021
  4. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    That would probably create more problems.
    If you go to the support page for the Optiplex 780
    https://www.dell.com/support/home/en-us/product-support/product/optiplex-780/drivers
    and look under drivers, you'll see drivers for XP, Vista and 7. If there are no drivers for the hardware, you might have problems with video, audio and possibly getting on the internet.

    The problem is not the RAM. You have an almost 12 year old computer with a 12 year old CPU and a 12 year old graphics chip. You aren't going to get old hardware to run faster by installing a version of Windows it was not designed to run. Even the models currently selling (I saw several Optiplex 780's, have Windows 7 and not Windows 10).
     
  5. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Let's do a recap here.
    1) The machine was slow. John thought he didn't have enough RAM He said hit has 8 GB RAM. That's good, RAM isn't the problem.
    2) Machine is still slow. We removed items from startup. That helped greatly.
    3) Machine was thought to be good, but the opinion has changed. He says it's still slow.
    4) Maybe it's the hard drive. The hard drive is nowhere near capacity. We rule out it's a full hard drive.
    5) He runs disk cleanup and defrag weekly. We can rule out disk defragmentation.
    6) Hard drive is old. It could have just slowed down. He wants to try another hard drive. He has another drive. It has Linux on it.
    We tell him he can image his current drive onto the Linux drive. That will wipe out the Linux install and make the spare drive look exactly like the one that in the machine now.
    ** I don't think we verified the 'other Linux' drive is of the same or larger capacity of the original drive **
    - John can you verify that for us please?

    ** Note: We haven't ruled out hidden software issues on the drive. **

    My approach is:
    1) Post scans for malware in our malware removal help forum at https://computerhelpforums.com/forums/malware-removal-help.59/.
    Instruction for doing so at https://computerhelpforums.com/threads/preparation-for-malware-removal-help-all-windows-os.41927/

    2) If after malware is ruled out the machine is still slow, image the current drive onto the 'other Linux' drive. We don't know the state of the other drive. It may be in same/worse condition than the current drive. It's worth a try.
     
    plodr, allheart55 (Cindy E) and IJAC like this.
  6. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    @Tony D I just thought changing the The Drive might be a Quick Verification! I have runs tons of scans for Malware nothing shows as of yet! ...The LINUX OS IS on another hopefully faster Hard Drive, which is now in an HP SFF PC
     
  7. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home

    @plodr I can well understand all of what you say here! as a Last resort! I have searched around and found several WINDOWS 7 offers such as this! ...Do you think this is a good alternative to reload, into my Linux Hard Drive https://waydante.com/product/windows-7-professional/
     
  8. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    No, the site is a scam. If the price is extremely low, you can be sure it is not legitimate!

    At best, you'll be given a key that doesn't work and perhaps the download contains malware. At worst, they have your credit card info and will use it. You'll have to stop payment on the card then get a new credit card.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  9. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  10. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    After August 2022, It's just not supported ..Like Windows 7! ...but it would not stop Working Correct?
     
  11. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I don't know. I'm not familiar with that software. In early versions of ChromeOS the Chrome browser was tied into the OS. Once ChromeOS was no longer supported, websites would tell you that you need an updated browser because the browser could no longer be updated.

    I have a Chromebook but it allows me to install another browser so when it stops being updated in June 2024, I can use another browser to surf. It has googleplay on it so I can install the apps I want. I'm not sure this software from neverware has googleplay in the ChromeOS emulator they provide.

    Actually, your safest bet is to install linux. Though linux can be hard to figure out at times.
    You do know you can not simply take a hd out of one computer, put it into another computer with different hardware and expect it to work. That isn't an option.

    We are using Windows 7 computers (2 desktops and 2 netbooks) even though they stopped being patched in January 2020.

    You also need to go back and address some of Tony's post who carefully mapped out some things.
     
  12. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home

    I will do that! ...and Thank You for your Help!
     
  13. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Since all other options don't seem quite right for me! I am attempting the Creating and Using a System Image to Restore Your Computers (Windows 7) ...I am using this HP tutorial as it seems to mirror itself fairly well to the Dell functions https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c02053303 ...One strange thing! I have noticed though! ..I removed the Linux Hard drive, and connected it Via USB HD dock to the Dell windows 7 machine. It shows up in windows Explorer as F drive But I can't seem to find even one file that Mentions LINUX on there! I have included a Screen shot of the File system. Is this possible? I see more to do with Windows Files! then Linux on this HD??? My plan was! When this machine re creates the Windows 7 Files, I would send them into the Linux Hard drive! hopefully giving myself, a faster newer Windows 7 OS, to replace the slower HD I am now using! ...Any Opinions would be appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 21, 2021
  14. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Windows can't read Linux hard drives but Linux can read Widows hard drives.
     
  15. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    @IJAC I see! ...I'm surprised to see such a presence of the old Windows files on there! do you think it might be wise to Wipe the Drive before doing this Image Restore Procedure?
     
  16. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    I would.
     
  17. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I have encountered a new problem! I wiped the Linux Drive clean with D-BAN and now my PC is not detecting the drive, when I connect to the USB Dock! It does show up however in Disk Management! ..I did some research, and found a similar problem mentioned, about how ...now there is nothing to detect on it! so you must add a partition, But this does not look like something I should attempt without expert advice! I have attached a screen shot of the Drive as shown in Disk Management
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 22, 2021
  18. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    The disk has been wiped. You need to create a partition and format it. Format it NTFS.

    You can do that in Disk Management. I don't recall all the steps because it's pretty straight forward.

    When creating the partition, you may be asked for a partition size and presented with a kinda drop down menu to select the partition size. I think it's a counter kinda thing. Make the partition as large as it allows.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  19. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Tried to do the Format and Partition! ...It's Disk 1 in the screenshot, but when I right click, (new simple volume) it's always grayed out" and drop down is not active! ...tried it on another computer, and same thing!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    It has to be initialized first. When you plugged it in you should get a message asking to initialize it. Here is a video showing how to do it
    hope it helps.

     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.

Share This Page