1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Error 102 (Cannot Connect To Internet With Any Browser)

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Vigothebutch, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Wildman

    Wildman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    EL1360G-UW12P HDMI Emachine
    Memory:
    2GB DDR3 Memory
    Hard Drive:
    500GB
    Graphics Card:
    AMD RADRON HD6310
    Disable your firewall an try to boot. I am assuming that you've done full scans with your virus program an your malware program to rule out those possibilities.

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  2. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Yes, when i boot in safemode i have full access to my internet (currently have IE and Chrome installed). When I was troubleshooting on my own the firewall was the first thing i tried. I made sure my browsers were allowed and then i straight up disabled it. However, I didnt do a restart. currently, im loading in safemode to disable so i can try a fresh boot and see what happens. Ill post the results.

    I have done a full system scan using Microsoft sercurity essentials a few times actually, nothing has come back.
     
  3. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Turned off both the windows firewall and the MSE firewall and still does not work.
     
  4. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi virus or malware may or may not be a cause, however, what other security software do you have as well as the firewall and MSE.?

    One we always recommend which works well and can be installed along with ordinary antivirus software is Malwarebytes. It can quite often find malware that ordinary antivirus software misses.
    If you don't have it download the free version from here

    http://www.malwarebytes.org/

    Hover your mouse over "Products" and then click "Malwarebytes Antimalware Free" That takes you to a mirror site such as C.Net or other, again make sure you only click the button for the free version, and also watch for and remove ticks for unwanted tool bars.

    Download it on a fully working computer to a folder, or desktop, then copy or move the file to a USB pen or thumb drive to then install on the problem computer. Once installed you can run it in safe mode to update it to the present day, then run in ordinary mode to run a quick scan, that will catch most things if there are any.

    Once it has run a scan, it produces a report in a notepad page, if you can copy that report and paste it into your next reply, it may tell us if we need to go further in searching out any unwanted malware.

    Nev.
     
  5. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Further to the good advice given above you really need to run "Selective Start Up" to find what startup is causing the problem.
    Rather than me writing directions follow this from Microsoft carefully.
    http://windows.micro...tion?SignedIn=1

    Have you got rid of Norton completely from your system?
     
  6. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.62.0.1300
    www.malwarebytes.org
    Database version: v2012.08.29.10
    Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x64 NTFS
    Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
    Sami Jo :: SAMIJO-PC [administrator]
    8/29/2012 9:56:24 PM
    mbam-log-2012-08-29 (21-56-24).txt
    Scan type: Full scan (C:\|D:\|)
    Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
    Scan options disabled: P2P
    Objects scanned: 389901
    Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 53 minute(s), 43 second(s)
    Memory Processes Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    Memory Modules Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    Registry Keys Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    Registry Values Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    Registry Data Items Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    Folders Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    Files Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    (end)

    deep system scan, no results.
     
  7. Wildman

    Wildman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    EL1360G-UW12P HDMI Emachine
    Memory:
    2GB DDR3 Memory
    Hard Drive:
    500GB
    Graphics Card:
    AMD RADRON HD6310
    Okay one more thought. Turn off all your add ons, reboot an then try to go on to the WEB. I also am assuming that there is no problem being experienced with your ISP. Also try what DSTM suggested.

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  8. Wildman

    Wildman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    EL1360G-UW12P HDMI Emachine
    Memory:
    2GB DDR3 Memory
    Hard Drive:
    500GB
    Graphics Card:
    AMD RADRON HD6310
    Any success?

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  9. Wildman

    Wildman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    EL1360G-UW12P HDMI Emachine
    Memory:
    2GB DDR3 Memory
    Hard Drive:
    500GB
    Graphics Card:
    AMD RADRON HD6310
    Well I guess we are to assume your problem has been solved. Thanks for letting us know!

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  10. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    no im sorry, i had to leave town for a few days (last moment family holiday). I will be back home tonight with the laptop.

    As for the addons i had previously dissabled them all and then uninstalled them. She currently has no addons running. I will be starting the selective startup tonight or tomorrow morning.
     
  11. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    did a boot with only the "load system services" box checked, internet didnt work.
    did a boot with only the "load startup items" box checked, none of the internet capabilities loaded so i couldnt access the internet anyways.

    Went back in and went under the "services" tab at the top and disabled everything and checked the first box. did a reboot. It did not load any internet capabilities again so i cant check to see if my internet is working. I went in and checked all of the "network" boxes to see if that would give me an internet connection. it did not. Im not sure how to do a controlled boot to check to see if my internet is working if i cant even get the internet to load in the first place.

    Sure hope all of that made sense to you guys.
     
  12. Wildman

    Wildman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    EL1360G-UW12P HDMI Emachine
    Memory:
    2GB DDR3 Memory
    Hard Drive:
    500GB
    Graphics Card:
    AMD RADRON HD6310
    Now you are into an area I know nothing about so will bow out an let them with more knowledge than I have try an figure this out. I do ask them this question however, could it be a bad driver?

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  13. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Looking at post #22, you have Internet connection if you start in Safe Mode with networking. That indicates something in you startup is preventing Internet access when booting in Normal Mode.

    Let's see if you're actually loosing connectivity or if it's a DNS issue.

    Borrowing fron DSTM:
    For Vista or Windows 7, Click on ‘Start’ --> ‘All Programs’ --> ‘Accessories’. Right-click on ‘Command Prompt’. Select ‘Run as Administrator’.

    Type the following within the command prompt: ipconfig /all.

    You'll get a bunch of text on the screen. see if you can determine what you IP address is. It'll probably be something like 192.168.1.2 or maybe 192.168.0.2. Once you find your IP address try to ping th router. The router will probably be 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1.

    To ping the router, at the command prompt, type ping 192.168.1.1 or ping 192.168.0.1, depending on the router address.

    Do you get a reply or do you get a timeout?

    If you get a reply, try ping www.computerhelpforums.net. Do you get a reply or do you get a timeout?
     
  14. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    pinging my own IP adress i get "destination host unreachable". 4 packets sent, 4 recieved, 0 lost.

    when i ping computerhelp i get 4 replys with 4 packets sent, 4 recieved, 0 lost. then it goes on to talk about how fast it sent them.
     
  15. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  16. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Very strange. What's your IP address and what is the router's IP address?
     
  17. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I am going all the way back to post No.1
    Does that mean that this you had an expired version of Norton "running" while you also had MES running?

    I have another question that was probably answered in one of the many posts above this but how many computers are running off this router?

    Am I correct that the one we are talking about works when it is hard wired but not wireless? Are all other machines working properly wireless or hard wired?

    What if anything can you do in safemode that you cannot do when it boots normally?

    As I said many of these questions have probably been answered but with all these posts it is time for a recap.

    Finally did you review the link given to you by DSTM in post # 35.
     
  18. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Doesnt the pinging just show you if there is a problem with connections? if i can get full access in safe mode, doesnt that mean my connections are good? wouldnt that just mean there is a software problem/malware problem somewhere?
     
  19. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    1) It was expired and i did have MSE running. NAV wasnt doing much of anything (pretty much had it disabled so MSE could function at capacity) so i decided to delete it.

    2) off the router there are 4 computers. 3 LAN lines and this laptop which is WIFI.

    3) the laptop cannot connect to the internet under a regular boot regardless of WIFI or LAN. in safe mode however it can do both.

    4) not sure what you mean by that. i have full internet access when using Chrome and IE when in safe mode, when in a reg boot both browsers cannot connect.

    5)i just did but couldnt follow all of the steps as i dont know the required info for the pings. if anyone could help me figure out how to obtain those IPs i can give it another go.
     
  20. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    alright i think i screwed up your test royally. when i did ipconfig /all i get this:

    I Pv4 adress........xxx.xxx.x.x(preferred) - when i ping this i get general failure x4

    and then i have:
    default gateway, DHCP server and DNS servers all the same number: xxx.xxx.x.x - when i ping this i get 4 instant replies


    when i ping my router (192.168.1.1) that is when i am getting the "destination host unreachable" x4

    does that make more sense to you?
     

Share This Page