1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Do I Need More RAM Memory?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by John Stenger, May 26, 2016.

  1. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    just for info that pc support max 2gig i did say that on the post above and everyone keeps saying to ad more memory wow have fun i need to go to work see youuuuuu
     
  2. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Thanks I will do that!
     
  3. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    i had a good talk with (dougie) i just wish there was more people like that in this forum
     
  4. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    John, before you order more memory, check to be certain your machine supports more memory. The crucial memory adviser may tell you that, or if you have the owners manual look in there.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2016
  5. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    There are, Joe.
    The dedicated Staff are all very friendly and very approachable.
    Thanks for your kind words.:)
     
  6. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Yes I already checked with crucial even before posting on the forum, the memory can be increased! however from what I'm hearing from some of you folks, is it even going to matter? Sounds like this 32 bit Vista is like being between a rock and a hard place! On several other machines I upgraded, the extra memory always seemed to improve their performance dramatically! but I have never had vista before.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2016
  7. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    I would say the 32 bit limitation (3.5 gigs) is still a gig and a half more than your running now. I don't imagine DDR2 is really expensive. If it were me, I'd invest in the additional RAM even knowing .5gig would not be used.

    The other issue that has been raised, as maybe related to your screen going black is a temporary overheating of the graphics card or the CPU. That could be caused by a collection of dust and hair, etc. in your machine preventing proper air flow. Maybe time for a professional cleaning. And while in the shop a new coating of thermal paste between the CPU and the cooler. These small form towers are difficult to DIY. Of course, other opinions may show up.
     
  8. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    but i dont get it john how do you upgrade a pc that has 32 bit system more the 4 gig its not possible even if you had a super chip
    32 gig systems support max 4 i have no idea how your going to pull that off lol
     
  9. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Hi Joe,

    John is thinking about upgrading from 2 gigs to 4 gigs, knowing that he will only be able to utilize 3.5 gigs with a 32bit OS.

    It will still give him a gig and a half more memory than he currently has.
     
  10. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    hi cindy ok my understanding of the model he sayd he had did not support more then 2 gig its ok all good thanks
    thats a old ram it wont be cheap lol
     
  11. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Joe I'm not upgrading anything yet! and if so, only to what is recommended by all you computer experts. That's what I'm asking here! ..I guess I should go no higher then 4 gigs? and just a little of the memory will go to waste...right? I am very happy you all told me about this because I was imagining my machine flying like mad at about 8Gigs LOL!
     
  12. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi John.
    Generally it's a misconception more ram will make your pc run faster.

    The biggest benefit of upgrading your PC's memory is better multi-tasking, especially for those of us using RAM-hogging applications like Photoshop. You only need enough Ram to cover what you use this computer for.

    If you only use it for surfing the net, emailing or watching Youtube videos, then 2 GIG's is ample.
    If you intend to do more with this computer then 4GIG's is all you need to install on a x32 bit OS of which it will probably use round 3.7 Gigs. My thinking your PC should accept 4 GIG's.

    What does make your Computer faster is a super fast processor and SSD Hard Drives.

    That PC was never fast and you can't make it super fast. It is old technology.
    What you can do is take it to a Computer Shop and let them check it out, find the problem
    and give you a report and let them tell you how much ram you can install.

    We are up to 32 posts and zip has been achieved so far.

    Stop thinking with more ram your computer will fly like mad, because it isn't going to happen.
    You can only get it to run to its optimum with the hardware installed.:)
     
  13. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    To add to Dougie's very good advice, early on in this thread you mentioned deleting files in an attempt to make things work better.
    Bear in mind that photos stored in a folder on your HD have no effect on RAM usage until you actually open the photo. The only real concern would be completely filling your HD. As it is at the moment you have plenty of storage space available with no real need to delete anything.
     
  14. Rustys

    Rustys Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,656
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    Is the video built on the the motherboard or a separate card?

    Have you tried re-seating the card?

    If it is a card then remove it and try the on board if there is one. Try a different video card.

    Are the drives up to date? Have you checked the cables to make sure they are tight and snug?

    Yes this could be that the power supply may be starting to go out.
     
  15. GimboV

    GimboV Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus X99 Deluxe
    CPU:
    I7 5930K oc'd to 4.4ghz
    Memory:
    16GB Corsair Vengeance 2800mhz
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung 850 pro 256GB Seagate Hybrid 2TB
    Graphics Card:
    EVGA Nvidia 970 4GB GDDR5
    Power Supply:
    Corsair HX1000I
    From what I am seeing this machine has a max memory of 8gb. Being a 32bit operating system limits him to 4gb.

    http://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/review/hp/compaq_dc5850/301067/specs/

    Like DSTM said this isn't going to make a super fast machine, but it can help. Even just surfing the web or watching videos, browsers like Chrome can use a lot of memory. When I made the move on my Vista laptop from 2gb to 4gb it was like a night and day difference. For the small price of 2gb of memory the machine my be usable for awhile longer.
     
  16. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    Hi all, the OP hasn't been back since last Saturday. Let's wait until he returns to see what he wants to do.
     
  17. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Hello I apologize for not getting back on this post, I had a serious health emergency within my family that went on for some time, and I completely forgot about this, I am just getting back to it now. I plan on upgrading the Memory to the level suggested here and I will update you all on the result and with the screen blacking out! one thing is for sure though, it has something to do with the computer processing being overloaded in some way! Thanks Again.
     
  18. Rustys

    Rustys Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,656
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    Do not worry about they delay John.

    Hope everything is ok now.
     

Share This Page