1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

formating and restoring my toshiba satellite?

Discussion in 'Backup and Recovery' started by HeatRock, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. HeatRock

    HeatRock Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Hp Pavilion ze4600 and Toshiba Satellite 1805
    CPU:
    hp has a mobile AMD Athlon XP 2500+1.86Ghz and the Toshiba has Intel Celeron1.1
    Memory:
    hp has 960 mb of ram and the Toshiba has 496 mb of ram I ve up graded both
    Hard Drive:
    not sure
    Graphics Card:
    not sure
    Power Supply:
    not sure
    No, how would I do that?
     
  2. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    You want your page file to be approximately 1.5 times your RAM with the maximum twice that. So if you have 256 X 2 or 512 your pagefile should be about 750+. Keep in mind that your gpu uses some of that RAM so it will not be exactly 512. Right click on "My Computer" and follow the red arrows. The one you see is my laptop which has about 1 gig of RAM. If you are already showing around 750 you can just leave it alone if you want. There is a setting to allow windows to manage your page file and that number (arrow on the lower right) will indicate that it is picking up all your RAM and handling it properly.

    Some people prefer the custom setting anyway.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. HeatRock

    HeatRock Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Hp Pavilion ze4600 and Toshiba Satellite 1805
    CPU:
    hp has a mobile AMD Athlon XP 2500+1.86Ghz and the Toshiba has Intel Celeron1.1
    Memory:
    hp has 960 mb of ram and the Toshiba has 496 mb of ram I ve up graded both
    Hard Drive:
    not sure
    Graphics Card:
    not sure
    Power Supply:
    not sure
    Thanks, that helped it a little more. That setting was low.
     
  4. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    You may have to restart to get the full effect. Just make sure that it remains as you set it.

    By the way, when you opened my computer, is it showing the full RAM installed?
     
  5. HeatRock

    HeatRock Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Hp Pavilion ze4600 and Toshiba Satellite 1805
    CPU:
    hp has a mobile AMD Athlon XP 2500+1.86Ghz and the Toshiba has Intel Celeron1.1
    Memory:
    hp has 960 mb of ram and the Toshiba has 496 mb of ram I ve up graded both
    Hard Drive:
    not sure
    Graphics Card:
    not sure
    Power Supply:
    not sure
    It says I have 496 MB of RAM and 18.6GB on drive C 11.6 GB used and 6.99GB free. Should I compress drive C to save disk space?
     
  6. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    The 496 MB seems about right. The "missing" 16 kbs is being used by your unboard graphics. No I would not compress the HD it is small but you have about 1/3 left. If you want to create more disk space move some of your data to an external HD.

    What I would do, if you have not already, is defragment drive C. You have deleted a lot if data and it is reasonable to assume that it is heavily fragmented.
     
  7. Match

    Match Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,175
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK.
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Abit AN52
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon dual core 5000+
    Memory:
    4 Gig Corsair
    Hard Drive:
    160 Gb Hitachi 500 Gb Western Digital
    Graphics Card:
    Radion XFX 4650
    Power Supply:
    550W EZcool
    If you are using XP may I recommend that you Defragment the hard drive every couple of months an clean out the temporary files, and cookies with ATF cleaner ;)
     
  8. HeatRock

    HeatRock Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Hp Pavilion ze4600 and Toshiba Satellite 1805
    CPU:
    hp has a mobile AMD Athlon XP 2500+1.86Ghz and the Toshiba has Intel Celeron1.1
    Memory:
    hp has 960 mb of ram and the Toshiba has 496 mb of ram I ve up graded both
    Hard Drive:
    not sure
    Graphics Card:
    not sure
    Power Supply:
    not sure
    What is the ATF cleaner? Is it like the ccleaner? Could I just delete cookies and the temporary files manually?:confused:
     
  9. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Atf cleaner by Atribone is a simple program that does some of the things that Ccleaner will do without the inherent dangers of going to far with the program. It can be found here.

    You can use it or Ccleaner to just clear your temp files etc. or you can do it manually. I would do that before you defrag the drive.
     
  10. Jelly-Bean

    Jelly-Bean Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-MA790X-DS4
    CPU:
    3.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
    Memory:
    OCZ 4 gig DDR2
    Hard Drive:
    Seagate 300 gig
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    Power Supply:
    OCZ 500 watt
    The MAX RAM is already installed on the latop.

    A good cleanup of the laptop will help it run faster however that slow CPU will always make it slow.
     
  11. HeatRock

    HeatRock Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Hp Pavilion ze4600 and Toshiba Satellite 1805
    CPU:
    hp has a mobile AMD Athlon XP 2500+1.86Ghz and the Toshiba has Intel Celeron1.1
    Memory:
    hp has 960 mb of ram and the Toshiba has 496 mb of ram I ve up graded both
    Hard Drive:
    not sure
    Graphics Card:
    not sure
    Power Supply:
    not sure
    Thanks for all the help, I deleted a program called Nero, It came with the hp external dvd burner drive. Nero, had a few free good things but then I paid 80 bucks for it and there wasn't much more to it, not to mention u need to be a rocket scientist to figure it out. I just threw my money away. Anyway after I deleted it I have 9.73 GB used and 8.89 GB free space. After that I did a disk cleanup and a defrag, restarted and ole' toshiba's runnin pretty good. If anyone has anymore advice I would really appreciate it. Thanks:)
     
  12. Match

    Match Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,175
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK.
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Abit AN52
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon dual core 5000+
    Memory:
    4 Gig Corsair
    Hard Drive:
    160 Gb Hitachi 500 Gb Western Digital
    Graphics Card:
    Radion XFX 4650
    Power Supply:
    550W EZcool
  13. Jelly-Bean

    Jelly-Bean Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-MA790X-DS4
    CPU:
    3.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
    Memory:
    OCZ 4 gig DDR2
    Hard Drive:
    Seagate 300 gig
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    Power Supply:
    OCZ 500 watt
    That is brilliant HeatRock.
     

Share This Page