1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Youtube Will Not Work When Using Mozilla And Windows Install/uninstall Missing

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by wmsgilchrist, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. wmsgilchrist

    wmsgilchrist

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    I don't know if these two problems are related but as of recently i can not run youtube videos when loaded with Mozilla. They will work fine using Google Chome and Opera.

    Also, at about the same time I noticed I can not unistall programs as my Install/unistall utility program seems to be missing. When I attempt to unistall a program, I get a Windows Installer message saying "The Windows Installer Service could not be accessed. This can occur if the Windows Installer is not correctly installed. Contact your support personnel for assistance"

    My computer is a HP Pavillion dv7_1183cl and uses Vista Home Premium . It is about 2 years old.
     
  2. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi wmsgilchrist.Welcome to Computer Help Forums.
    Firstly run the flashPlayer test from this site while using the Mozilla Browser.

    http://www.chemgaped...ents/flash.html

    As far as the Windows installer it may be corrupted.

    Try to run a SFC /scannow to fix any corrupted system files?
    Note the space between SFC and Forward Slash.

    Click Start
    Type: CMD, right click CMD
    Click "Run as Administrator"
    At the Command Prompt, type: sfc /scannow
     
  3. wmsgilchrist

    wmsgilchrist

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    I was able to install the adobe Flash player finally, but still am unable to run youtube videos from the mozilla browser.

    How do i get to the "run as administrator" option?
     
  4. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Just to be certain but we are talking about Firefox?
     
  5. wmsgilchrist

    wmsgilchrist

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
  6. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,266
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Hello and Welcome to Computer Help Forums wmsgilchrist.

    Have you attempted to repair the Windows Installer package by using the Microsoft Fixit program?
    http://support.micro...ixItForMeAlways You will find it here under Resolutions. Expand each Method
    one at a time (1 thru 4) and select the "Fix it for me" section. Follow all of the instructions when prompted.
     
  7. wmsgilchrist

    wmsgilchrist

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Maybe this will offer a clue is to what i am up against, when I attempt this as outlined in Method 3 when I clicked on the link given above:

    To check and see if the Windows Installer Service is set correctly and started, follow these steps:
    1. Click Start, type services.msc in the Search box, and then click Services under Programs.
    2. In the Services (Local) list, right-click Windows Installer, and then click Properties.
    3. In the Startup type drop-down list make sure that the value is set to Manual.
    4. If the Service status: is Stopped, click Start and wait for the service to start and then click OK.
    5. Click the File menu, and then click Exit.
    6. Restart the installation of your program.
    I do not find "Windows Installer" in the long list when I click on "services"
     
  8. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,266
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Have you been infected with any type of malware recently or have you used a registry cleaner?
    You can download and install the Windows Installer package from here....http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8483
    Download version ( Windows6.0-KB942288-v2-x86.msu) for Vista 32 bit operating system. It's the third one.
     
  9. wmsgilchrist

    wmsgilchrist

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    i recently upgraded from the free Advanced System Care to the one with a fee. Since u mention it, the time frame of all this kinda fits with having upgraded the Advanced System Care package.
     
  10. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,266
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Aha...That makes sense. Advanced System Care ( iObit) has a built in registry cleaner. I have seen many people farkle
    their systems with the use of registry cleaners, this one in particular. You may have done extensive damage to your
    registry already. I would uninstall it and hope it's not too late. If the Windows Installer fails to install you may be have
    to wipe and load your computer.
     
  11. wmsgilchrist

    wmsgilchrist

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    When i download and run the "Windows6.0-KB943388" i get a message that says "the update does not apply to my system"
     
  12. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,266
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Did you try Method 1: Reset the Windows Installer Service Registry settings? It seems to me that using iObit registry cleaner is what
    farkled your registry to begin with. Expand the details under Method 1 and select the Fixit for me button. It will try and reset the registry.
    http://support.micro...ixItForMeAlways



    [quote]Important This section, method, or task contains steps that tell you how to modify the registry. However, serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up and restore the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: 322756
    (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756) How to back up and restore the registry in Windows


    You can reset the Windows Installer Service settings in the registry by creating a registry file using Notepad and then running that file to update the registry key.

    To have us update the registry key for you, go to the "Fix it for me" section. If you prefer to fix this problem yourself, go to the "Let me fix it myself" section.[/quote]


    To fix this problem automatically, click the Fix it button or link. Then click Run in the File Download dialog box, and follow the steps in the Fix it wizard.
     
  13. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi, Hopefully all of the above good advice can get things right again if what I am about to suggest is a no go.

    As you said here=

    have you as yet tried a system restore back to time before the above mentioned upgrade?

    If a system restore to then is possible, it just might save you a lot of work.

    Nev.
     

Share This Page