1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

What's Happening here

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Deneb5, Sep 8, 2018.

  1. Deneb5

    Deneb5

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Can someone tell me why I get this from-time-to-time. This happened when I was scrolling down.

    upload_2018-9-8_14-52-59.png
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,732
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    That may be RAM or your graphics card.

    What's the make/model of your computer?
     
  3. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    288
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    It could also be the monitor or the cable connecting the monitor to the computer.

    Borrow a cable from a friend if you don't have a spare for testing purposes. If it does it, you've ruled out the monitor to computer cable.
    Next see if you can borrow a spare monitor from a friend to test it out. If it still happens, it is not your monitor.
     
  4. Deneb5

    Deneb5

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Tony D.

    Board: ASRock N68C-S UCC
    Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. P1.40 08/25/2010

    2.50 gigahertz AMD Athlon 7550 Dual-Core
    256 kilobyte primary memory cache
    1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (2 total)
    Not hyper-threaded

    1792 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
    Slot 'DIMM0' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM1' is Empty

    Plodr

    Monitor and cable are fine
     
  5. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,732
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You're running Windows 7 on 2 GB RAM? That's pretty light. Not saying it's the problem, but I'd like to swap out the RAM.

    Go to the System Control Panel. Click on Advanced System Settings in the left-hand pane.
    Under the Advance tab and under Performance, Click on Settings.
    Again in the Advanced tab, Virtual memory - click on Change.

    Is Automatically manage paging file size Enabled? Is not, what size is it set to?
     
    Seth Anthony likes this.
  6. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    620
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Good call on a possible (probable) ram problem and keeping the page file set to automatic.

    If this doesn't turn out to be a ram issue, then I'd remove the video driver and install the latest version.
     
  7. Deneb5

    Deneb5

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Automatic paging is enabled.

    Minimum allowed 16MB
    Recommended 2686 MB
    Allocated 1791 MB
     
  8. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,732
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Thanks for the info. That's as good as you can do with only 2 GB RAM.

    It still feels like a RAM issue to me. Only way to rule that out is to replace the RAM. Well, you could run a RAM test, but that is not always conclusive.
     
  9. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    620
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    A ram test would be a good idea if you can't swap out the ram, but ya, a ram test is only conclusive on a negative result. In other words, if a ram test shows the ram has failed, then it indeed has failed. If the ram test passes, then it doesn't by necessity mean the ram is ok under normal use. I haven't used a ram testing program in a very long time due to this inaccuracy, as well as it's much quicker to swap out the ram. Try out this ram test:

    • Click Start, type mdsched.exe in the Search box, and then press Enter.
    • Choose whether to restart the computer and run the tool immediately or schedule the tool to run at the next restart.
    • Windows Memory Diagnostics runs automatically after the computer restarts and performs a standard memory test automatically. If you want to perform fewer or more tests, press F1, use the Up and Down arrow keys to set the Test Mix as Basic, Standard, or Extended, and then press F10 to apply the desired settings and resume testing.
    • When testing is completed, the computer restarts automatically. You’ll see the test results when you log on.

    Other than the ram, that motherboard has a video circuit built right into it. Are you using that, or is your monitor plugged into a video card that can be removed from the motherboard?
     

Share This Page