1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Vista Freezing up all the time

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Frustrated_One, May 4, 2018.

  1. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Hi,

    I am writing this in safe mode (with networking) because in normal mode, Windows Vista is freezing up after a few seconds to a few minutes.

    The laptop is a Toshiba Satellite A205 (from 2007) and I have done a factory reset using the original discs (several times).

    I thought it may be the windows updates causing the problem, so I disabled windows updates after factory reset and it made no difference.

    I need to get this fixed in the next two weeks without a computer technician.

    Can anyone make some suggestions?
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,562
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Go to msconfig and turn off everything except for your antivirus.
     
  3. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    If it still freezes after trying Tony's suggestion, then try one memory stick at a time.

    If it only has one memory stick, then run memory diagnostics:

    https://www.techrepublic.com/blog/w...s-with-vistas-windows-memory-diagnostic-tool/

    In Safe Mode, many drivers and Window's services aren't running. So, I'm thinking that in Normal mode, those are running, and one is trying to use a memory address that has a fault (hence the lock up).
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2018
  4. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,732
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    The only problem with this is that legit M$ Services may be turned off unintentionally .... causing boot problems.

    I think a 'Clean Boot' would be better in this case.

    Hold down the Windows key on your keyboard and press the R key.
    With the Run dialogue window open, type in msconfig and click the OK button.

    You should now be looking at the System Configuration window. Click on the Services tab.

    On the Services tab, youll notice a long list of services available on your PC
    First, check the box labeled Hide All Microsoft Services. <<<<<<<<<<< Important
    Next, click the Disable All button

    By performing these two steps, you have effectively turned off all services from third-party software developers. All Microsoft services remain intact and will be ready to load when you reboot Windows.

    Finally, click the OK button and reboot the system

    When you reboot, you may get messages that certain hardware and software are not unavailable. This is normal.

    Just be sure to hide all Microsoft services before you use the Disable All button. Otherwise, you may encounter boot up errors when you reboot your PC.

    Remember, running Windows like this is just temporary.



    To restore Windows to a normal start up functionality:
    • Start the System Configuration Utility again (MSCONFIG)
    • On the "General" tab:
    • Click to select "Normal Startup"
    • Click "OK"
    • Choose the "Exit with Restart" option to restart your computer.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  5. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Thanks for your suggestions, however the problem continues.
    Memory diagnostics found no errors.

    When I select Hide all Microsoft Services, the only two remaining are Google update service.
    So after disabling them and rebooting, Vista still freezes up after about 5 seconds after loading.

    Is there some free diagnostic software that can determine what is causing the problem?
     
  6. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I ran SFC from the command prompt and this did 98% verification and was unable to fix some corrupt files.
    It says that details are in /Windows/Logs/CBS/CBS.log
    I had a look at that file but it's very technical (And very large)

    Is this likely the cause of the freezing, or not?

    What else can I check as the likely cause?
     
  7. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    This is my reasoning so far:
    The problem is either due to software or hardware issues.

    SOFTWARE:
    If it's due to software, then the problem would have to be with the original version of Vista or a conflict with the original Toshiba software.
    (because my problem persists even with an Out-of-the-box Factory Reset from the original discs)
    Since they wouldn't have been able to sell the product with such a major problem, this is unlikely.

    I can't even use windows for more than 5 seconds without freezing up.

    HARDWARE:
    Memory issues:
    Memory Diagnostics finds no problems.
    But does this rule out memory as an issue?
    Is there a better program to use?

    Hard drive:
    I would like to know of some good free diagnostic software.
    SFC did detect problems and was unable to fix them.

    If there is a problem with the hard drive, it cannot be replaced as I am in Australia and have already checked ebay.
    The only hard drives available are overseas.
    I need to have this fixed within two weeks.

    If there is a damaged sector on the hard drive, is there a way to prevent the computer from using it?
     
  8. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Given what you have done, then as I stated, this is a hardware problem. That is, either the ram, or the hard drive.

    What of my suggestion of trying one ram stick at a time? Also, are you using the original hard drive? If so, it's probably failing as it's very old and Safe Mode doesn't stress the hard drive as much as Normal Mode.

    NOTE: Software memory diagnostics are only accurate on a fail.
     
  9. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I believe there is only 1 ram stick, as it has 2038 MB Ram.
    This model has 2 RAM slots and max of 4GB Ram, so I presume one slot is unused.

    https://www.cnet.com/products/toshiba-satellite-a205/specs/

    Yes, I presume it's the original hard drive.
    I am borrowing it from someone and they are returning in 2 weeks.
    So I need to have it working by then.

    Is there some way the affected sector of the hard drive can be identified and partitioned off, and windows installed on the good portions?

    If SFC was 98% ok, then surely that means the problem is small and localised?
     
  10. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    The specs show 2 1GB ram modules as I suspected. Again, follow my instructions in regards to the ram.

    However, chances are, that the the hard drive is failing.

    BTW- No to your bad sector question.
     
  11. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,732
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    There will be plenty of compatible Hard Drives available, you don't have to use the exact model that is fitted.
     
    Seth Anthony likes this.
  12. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I have now run Memory Diagnostics on both the standard and advanced settings and no problems were found.
    I cannot see any instructions/option regarding testing one stick at a time.

    So if the problem is the hard drive, is the only solution to buy a new one?
     
  13. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I have now also used HDDScan and so far no problems have come up on any tests of the hard drive.

    Is there anything else it could be?
     
  14. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Software diagnostics are only accurate on a fail. That is, if software diagnostics show the memory or hard drive as failing, then they are indeed failing. BUT, software diagnostics that show a pass on the memory or hard drive, isn't 100% true.

    You need to first rule out a ram problem. Take off a panel(s) on the bottom of the laptop. There should be 2 memory sticks. Try each one by itself.
     
  15. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Also, to be clear, does it lock up even without installing anything after you used the recovery disks?

    Did the recovery disks install third party programs like an antivirus?
     
  16. Frustrated_One

    Frustrated_One Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Yes, it freezes even after a fresh installation (factory reset) using recovery disks.
    There is a free McAfee offer, which I promptly uninstalled, along with all the other Toshiba bloatware.
    But it took about 50 restarts to get rid of the Toshiba bloatware because it would usually freeze up before I could get into the control panel to uninstall programs.

    Finally I am down to the bare bones ( I have even uninstalled the display driver) and it's still freezing up.

    Regarding the memory test, I did the advanced Memory test yesterday which took about 6 hours and found no problems.
    I'm not going to pull this computer apart and pull out components, sorry.
     
  17. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,436
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel

Share This Page