1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Virtual OS not loading

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Almost Nearly Sociable, Jun 16, 2022.

  1. Almost Nearly Sociable

    Almost Nearly Sociable Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2021
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Philippines
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer
    CPU:
    ?
    Memory:
    4 G
    Hard Drive:
    ?
    Graphics Card:
    ?
    Power Supply:
    Acer
    I hope folks don't mind another question so soon after the first, but things just happen.
    I wanted to try out a new OS, Zorin, so I downloaded Oracle's VirtualBox and the app Zorin.
    VirtualBox looked good, but when I tried to run Zorin within it, I ran into problems. Zorin will only load to the screen with the mountains, but not all the way to the setting up of the time zone and the generic apps that come with it. It says it loads with no errors. I set the machine up with slightly less than 2 MB of ram since I only have 4 MB ram total and the app shares resources with my Win10. I gave it 300 MB of memory since I have a total of 2T memory on my hard drive.
    We have a very slow download speed here in the Philippines, but thinking my first app was corrupted, I downloaded it again. It took the whole day yesterday and half the night to do so.
    The app just won't run. I'm thinking there may be something I need to adjust in Win 10? I don't know.
    Thanking you in advance for any direction you can give. Thanks, Dave.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Almost Nearly Sociable

    Almost Nearly Sociable Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2021
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Philippines
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer
    CPU:
    ?
    Memory:
    4 G
    Hard Drive:
    ?
    Graphics Card:
    ?
    Power Supply:
    Acer
    I had run Bloatbox on the 6th of June and that may be the problem. So, before anything else I will reset Win10 to before that date in hopes that whatever Bloatbox took off, if anything, that stops Zorin from loading will be fixed that way. Just mark the problem solved for now and I will get back later if it still does not run. Thanks.
     
  3. Almost Nearly Sociable

    Almost Nearly Sociable Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2021
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Philippines
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer
    CPU:
    ?
    Memory:
    4 G
    Hard Drive:
    ?
    Graphics Card:
    ?
    Power Supply:
    Acer
    A new download of Zorin did not help. I still do not know why Zorin OS will not load completely in VirtualBox. Thanks
     
  4. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    The only thing I can offer is that bloatbox won't affect Zorin from loading. You are installing it on a virtual machine so that should not affect that. From your screen shot it looks like the desktop of Zorin not sure what isn't loading for you.
     
  5. Almost Nearly Sociable

    Almost Nearly Sociable Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2021
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Philippines
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer
    CPU:
    ?
    Memory:
    4 G
    Hard Drive:
    ?
    Graphics Card:
    ?
    Power Supply:
    Acer
    For anyone who is interested, this is the result of my research into this. The Zorin.exe file was incomplete. That is why it would not run. But, by using Rufus in my USB and Adding Zorin to the USB and booting up to the USB in bios, Rufus actually went out online and downloaded the two missing files. One was linux.sys, and I didn't get the name of the other one. I then booted up from the USB and was able to try out Zorin before installing it. Apparently this was caused by the extremely low download speeds we have here in the Philippines. I still cannot run it in VirtualBox because the download I have is not complete, but I can boot to it from my bios via the USB. Perhaps in the middle of the night when speeds are higher and fewer people are online, I can get a complete download of the OS.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    How about that. Missing files will do it. Thanks for the update.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  7. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Thanks for the update. Yes the slow download speeds may affect things. I remember the days of dial up and trying to download things. Hopefully you will get it downloaded in the evening.
     

Share This Page