1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to image WD Passport

Discussion in 'Backup and Recovery' started by Tony D, Oct 22, 2019.

  1. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I have a new WD 2 TB Passport drive, USB-3 connection. It has backup software for both PC and Mac. I'm not planning to use either of those. Before wiping the drive to format it for Mac (it came NTFS), I wanted to make an image of it.

    I tried Acronis True Image 2010. It didn't see the drive. Well, that software is pretty old.

    I tried Macrium Reflect. It saw the drive initially, but when I went to start the image process, it said I had to select a drive to image. That's strange because I had already selected it. Anyway, I learned that it wouldn't image the drive, but it would allow me to use it as a destination for other images.

    Then I tried Ease US back up. That worked.

    The only thing I see different on this drive is that it's GPT not MBR.

    Don't know what's going on. Just throwing it out in case you come across something like this
     
  2. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Why did you need a image of it if it was new? Was there something on it you needed to save?
     
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    There was software on the drive that came with it. My concern was that if reformatting to Mac and doing the intended subsequent work didn't end as I expected, I would return the drive. I would want to return the drive in the same condition as I received it. I was reformatting to Mac OS Extended (Journaled). That would wipe out everything.
     
  4. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    OK I understand now thanks.
     
  5. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,443
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    You should be able to shrink the partition to just contain the backup software, then create and format a new partition on the mac. Backup the copy software as a precaution if you do this. Then again, I think you can just download that software if you ever need it.

    Or, just backup the copy software and format the whole thing with whatever file system you want.
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I tried once to partition a drive to have both an NTFS and a Mac OS partition. Was unsuccessful. Maybe I just didn't find the right software.
     
  7. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,443
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Hmm, it should work, although on second thought, I wouldn't use Window's Disk management to do it.

    Download the free version of Mini Tool Partition (Its become my favorite disk manager / cloner program).

    Shrink the partition and that should leave you with a large unallocated partition. Plug the drive in the mac and format that large partition with the mac file system
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  8. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I think I tried something similar a several months ago and things didn't work out. I'm done with everything I needed to do with this Mac, but I'm still interested to see if one can have both a Mac OS and NTFS on the same drive. Next rainy day I'll give it a try.
     

Share This Page