1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to connect to internet

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by kev child, Apr 6, 2016.

  1. kev child

    kev child

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    Hi, I did a restore to factory settings on my vista, I can no longer connect to internet, the pc says that i am connected, also states that my network settings are ok and working, I know it must be something simple but I just cannot find the problem, any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    kev child based on what you sayd its your tcp/ip protocal
    check that first click on the proprety of it ans see if its on automatic detect
    if your not sure what that is you can try this
    Try this 1.

    1) Click on Start --> In search box, type cmd --> Then "CMD" will be displayed in

    the search --> Now right-click on "CMD" ---> Select "Run as administrator".

    2) Now enter this command

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

    Press "Enter".

    3) Reboot your computer

    Good Luck.
     
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,562
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Why did you do a factory restore? You must have been having problems with your computer to begin with to do a factory restore.
     
  4. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    I totally agree with you Tony but it is only complaining about the Internet let's see if that's can help him I'm assuming that everything else is fine but that's a good point Tony
     
  5. Rustys

    Rustys Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,656
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    How did you preform a factory restore?
     
  6. Drew

    Drew Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Try this...

    > Device Manager > Network adapters
    Rt Clk to Uninstall, then reboot.
     
  7. kev child

    kev child

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    thanks for the advice but i now have no connection whatsoever, no networks found, on taskbar it now says "connection staus unknown" also " the service to detect this status is turned off"
     
  8. kev child

    kev child

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    I restored originally as the pc was very slow and had so much stuff on that i just wanted a fresh hard drive, everything connection wise was working fine until now
     
  9. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,562
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    As Drew mentioned, take a look in the Device Manager. Does the Network Adapter show up? Does it have any red or green indicators next to it?

    If you're connecting wirelessly, try connecting with an Ethernet cable connected directly to your router or modem.

    If it's a desktop, there is usually a light just above the Ethernet connector that indicated it's connected electrically. Is that light illuminated?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2016
  10. Rustys

    Rustys Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,656
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    When you say restore how did you restore?

    Did you install the drivers starting with the ChipSet and in the proper order?
     
  11. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    that is exactly what I was stuck in when putting information in a post like Drew said go to device manager uninstall network and reboot look at the problem when you go to device manager and you click uninstall there is a box on the left on-site before you uninstall that if you check it it's permanently uninstalled but if you don't check it when you run a scan for new hardware it will put to driver back onto your computer the same one that was originally stalled on the PC when you fail to mention that kind of stuff these occurrences will happen I just thought I mentioned that thanks for your attention
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2016
  12. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    prior to Drew gives instructions I give my instructions should awaited for the respondent I think that would've been wise
     
  13. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    no problem thank you
     
  14. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    kev child, any of us can help you but you need to tell us a little more. "Factory settings on your vista" tells us absolutely nothing we need to know so as a result techs here are throwing possibilities at you. But reading this everyone needs to be a bit more helpful. You evidently don't know what Device Manager is and that's fine 500 out of 535 of my clients have no idea either but then you must ask. "Run, devmgmt.msc, OK" takes you to Device Manager then look for Network Adapters and click that open if it isn't already. That said it sounds like you are connecting wirelessly so is this a desktop wireless or a laptop wireless and while you are at it tell us brand name and model or hardware if custom build. Without knowing if you connect wirelessly or by wire, none of these skilled gentlemen can realistically help you anyway. And lets have no one else post in here until we get answers to al our questions except kev child to make it easier. Undoubtedly a driver is missing for Nic card or wireless adapter or the wireless adapter is not turned on and Vista didn't have the huge mfgr driver data pool that newer versions do.
     
  15. kev child

    kev child

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    Once again thanks for all your help, the pc is a desktop with vista home premium, connected with usb, it is not wireless, the network has my laptop connected also, this is wireless and works perfectly. I had the pc left to me by a friend, he had never had anti virus on it and there was so much on the machine that I thought it best to simply go back to 'factory settings' and just add the things that I needed to. When the machine comes on now, it says 'currently connected to 'network-local & internet'. When i click on internet the page says "This link appears to be broken" I went to network & sharing centre , clicked 'view status', then diagnose and it then says 'there is no problem with network adapter. Hope this info may help.
     
  16. kev child

    kev child

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    This is really confusing, I know, but I just gave it one more try connecting to the internet, I went to e bay and was connected, however when i went to the sign in the page it went blank with the sign 'ie cannot display webpage'
     
  17. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,562
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    In the Internet Options, reset IE. I don't have a Vista machine in front of me but I think you'll find Internet Options in the Control Panel. The Reset option should be in the Advanced tab.

    Here's another thought, since you just did a factory restore, you're running an old version of Internet Explorer. Go to Windows Updates and get the updates installed. While waiting for that to finish, you can download Chrome from Google. That'll be a new, fresh browser that should work with the newer web pages.
     
  18. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Adding to what Tony said it does sound like IE is the problem and you can go to Windows updates in Control Panel usually the last icon down.
    If you don't see 24 icons in Control Panel on the top of the page open "View By" and choose "Large Icons". You can also go to MIcrosoft.com downloads and download IE9.0 which is the newest one Vista can take and install it that way burning it to a cd or put on flash drive and take over from your working computer.
     
  19. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    if you are in internet explorer i hope follow this steps

    If you’re able to browse the internet in other web browsers (e.g. Firefox, etc), the issue may be related to Internet Explorer.

    You may reset Internet Explorer settings and check if that fixes the issue.

    If the problem is caused by damaged or incompatible Internet Explorer settings or add-ons, you can usually resolve the problem by resetting Internet Explorer settings.

    To Reset Internet Explorer settings follow these steps:

    1. Exit all programs, including Internet Explorer (if it is running).
    2. Click Start, type the following command in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER:

    inetcpl.cpl
    The Internet Options dialog box appears

    3. Click the Advanced tab.
    4. Under Reset Internet Explorer settings, click Reset. Then click Reset again.
    5. When Internet Explorer finishes resetting the settings, click Close in the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box.
    6. Start Internet Explorer again.

    remember that ones you reset your ie you will lose the bookmarks you have if you have any if you just reset your pc you should be good to go
     
  20. kev child

    kev child

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    Problem resolved thanks to your help, the problem was internet explorer, I did as you suggested and changed to google chrome and I was connected straight away, I really appreciate all your help and advice, thankyou all...
     

Share This Page