1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

tv to pc.

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Hardware' started by petespc, May 15, 2017.

  1. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,167
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    That would work if your computer has an HDMI output.

    The only issue I can think of is the resolution capability of your computer. With such a large screen, if you don't have a video card with high resolution, the displayed video may look a bit choppy.

    Hopefully, someone else here is familiar with using the HDMI interface and understands the resolution issue.
     
  3. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    As Tony mentioned, make sure your desktop computer / laptop has an HDMI port. If it doesn't, there are ways around that using either a USB adapter (I've never used one), or installing an HDMI card on a desktop computer.

    The TV's resolution at 1366 x 768 is fine for general video viewing, but text from the computer might be a bit blurry. It's hard to say just how clear the text will be unless you try it.
     
  4. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks guys.
    I did some research and did not really find my answer but a few people suggested and said that the text on the tv is blurry.
    I think it has somehting to do with Hz and refresh rates. So I would rather play it safe and not fail.

    I remember many years ago I tried to link a tv to a pc which took so long to achieve and the tv was unable to sync itself to the pc. I had to boot the pc in safe mode to get the graphics down.

    I imagine the same issue remains, so I bought a monitor from the same site. Got it for under 300.

    Thank you Seth and Tony!


    LG 29" 21:9 Full HD UltraWide IPS LED Monitor
     
  5. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    You're welcome.

    In my living room I have a laptop hooked up to a 52" Panasonic Plasma TV. I don't know its resolution off hand, but it's more than 1366 x 768. Movies look great, but no matter how much I tried to tweak it, small text stills shows some blurriness and pixelation.
     
  6. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    ah yes, I also had a friend who did that, movie perfect but I can not recall text.
    I dont think he used the tv to navigate the os, so it must have something to do with refresh rates or something.
     
  7. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  8. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,859
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi Pete.
    The current card you have is not strong enough. benchmark of only 961.
    You need a card with a benchmark of around 4000-5000 IMO.
    Something like a Radeon RX460 which has a benchmark of 4323 would be ample.
     
  9. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7

    So would the card make the tv display run smooth, clear text, multiple apps and so on?
     
  10. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,859
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    No one can guarantee that, but has to be much better than the card you have now.
    If you are a heavy gamer, you may need an even better card and much more expensive as well
    The card I use for gaming has a benchmark of 11,000 and cost $550
     
  11. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I understand, thank you.
    I just went with the monitor which is LG
    Without Stand
    70.35 x 32.76 x 6.35cm

    its much bigger than my current 20 inch samsung.

    If I went with the tv. it would be a bigger screen but I have a feeling I would be paying for it.
    I tend to run cs3 and a couple of other big programs like it...

    Thanks all for helping me understand.
     
  12. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,859
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    If you are only using the likes of Photoshop CS3 then all you need is something on a par with the RX 460.
    Providing you install the drivers for what card you buy, you will have clear text.
    Must run, but will be back later.:)
     
  13. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hello again.
    I got the new monitor and the text is blurry.
    Is my graphics card to weak?
    Will buying the RX 460 solve the issue?

    Thanks
     
  14. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,859
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi Pete. Please read my last post.
    What ever you do, DON'T play with monitor settings.
    When you have the new Graphics card and drivers installed, if necessary there is some tweaking within Windows.
     
  15. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I message cam up, my res is set 1920 x 1080

    where as the new mon requires 2050 x 1080 I think
    I think my card is to weak.
     
  16. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hello.
    Would it be worth trying to use a tv instead?
    or is it a better option to upgrade my graphics card?

    here is the tv
    https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/kogan-series-5-32inch-qh5000-led-tv/

    with a higher graphics card? or is the tv resolution literally to low?
    TV: Resolution 1366 x 768

    MONITOR:
    Image Resolution
    2560 x 1080
    Monitor Resolution
    Full HD
     
  17. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Are you able to recommend a graphics card that will fit my motherboard?
    it looks like a card for pci x16 would be the go
     
  18. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,859
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    An RX460 is a Graphics card, which will fit your Motherboard.
    Most Graphic cards off the shelf now, will fit your Motherboard.
    I suggested a middle of the road card, ample for your needs.
    Please go back and read my posts, real slowly.:)
     
  19. petespc

    petespc Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thank you
    I was just reading the card bus, the RX460 takes pcie x8 I think but my mother board does not have pcie x8
    my board has

    PCI-Ex16 2
    PCI-E Gen: Gen3(16), Gen2 (4)
    PCI-Ex1 2
    PCI 3

    what are you thoughts?
     
  20. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,859
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi Pete.
    You really need to get someone to help you with this. :)
    Use the top slot closest to the CPU.

    mobo.png
     

Share This Page