1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Spinning Cursor

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by daveleonard, Oct 12, 2020.

  1. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Whenever I pause the pc and it goes into sleep mode, upon wakening the pc does not function correctly and the cursor only spins. I am unable to do anything except turn it off with a hard boot and start over.
     
  2. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Addt'l info. I also noticed that the pc goes unresponsive and starts spinning even if I just pause to talk with someone. After about twenty minutes of talking the pc started doing the same thing. It had not been put to sleep just left on. Even after a restart it acted the same way. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  3. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Also, I ran Malwarebytes but it was negative. Then I went to the RogueKiller web site and ran a scan from there. It found five items which Rogue supposedly removed. See attached. Whether or not this fixed the problem I do not know. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,827
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    The RoguKiller scan found only PUPs (Potentially Unwanted Programs). Those shouldn't have caused the problem. (Interesting that MBAM didn't pick up on them).

    Do note that Windows has never been good with waking from sleep.

    Your version of Windows 10 is about 3 yrs old. Go to Settings/Update and Security/Windows Update and Check for Updates.
     
  5. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Ok, will do. By the way, what were the pum items that Rogue picked up? Evidently they had something to do with the problem as my pc is running good now and does not spin. Thanks.
     
  6. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Ok Tony I did as you instructed. See the updates below. I don't know what made the pc start working normally again but there is no more spinning, delays, or slow downs. Thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Here is the result of the Update. Not all of them would install.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    All updates have been installed. But, I spoke too soon. I still have the spinning problem and it takes an inordinate amount of time just to pull my browser up. The cursor also spins constsntly when hovering over the task bar and nothing can be accessed until it stops. I am on my tablet at this point. Thanks.
     
  9. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Tony, I ran Rogue again and found yet another malicious item which I removed. I won't know for a while of this corrects the problem or not. I will restart the pc and go from there.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. plodr

    plodr CHF Adviser CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    585
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Potentially unwanted modifications. They were only search engines in FF and should have nothing to do with the issues you are having. I modify the search engine choices in my browsers all the time. I remove things I know I'll never use and add search engines I want.

    I looked at the report for your Acer E5-575G. Do you have 8GB of RAM? Do you have a 1TB hard drive? How full is the hard drive?
    Too little RAM and a crowded hard drive are two things that can slow down a computer.
     
  11. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Yes I believe it is 1 tb hard drive. Looks like 932 gb to me so the rest must be hidden windows files or something like that. Looks like Ram is 4 gb and 3.87 is usable. I do have an ext drive of 465 gb with 227 gb free.
    Since I live on an island in the Philippines and the nearest pc shop is a days journey away and I'm 75 so I can't leave the house anyway due to covid restrictions, perhaps you could advise me of deletions I can make to my system that would bring me back in line with what is right? I have a lot of movies I could delete in the ext drive if necessary and I'm sure there are apps I could get along without, although it is difficult to give you a complete list of them. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 14, 2020
  12. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Actually this morning so far I have not experienced any spinning nor any slow downs.
     
  13. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,827
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Your screen shot shows 3 volumes. You only mentioned the internal 1 TB drive and an external drive. Do you have the external partitioned to two volumes?

    Drive C is the Acer internal
    Then there's drives F and G.

    Anyway, your drives are fine.

    Where's your backup for these drives?
     
  14. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    The back up is in the ext G drive pics, movies, and misc stuff. I do not have a windows back up on the G drive to conserve space. I have the media creation tool there. The F drive contains movies. I used to have windows backed up there but it just took up too much space so I did the back up piecemeal.
     
  15. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,827
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Ok, just make sure you have at least one backup of whatever is important. That means you have the original AND a copy on a separate drive. I prefer to keep the backup drive disconnected unless you’re doing the backup. This ensures the backup is safe in the event of a ransomware attack or electrical power spike.
     
  16. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Ok, sounds good. It's good to know things are working good now and I will keep my ext drive off unless in use. Thanks much and have a great day.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  17. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Just a thought you have 4 GB of memory I would upgrade that when you are able. That laptop will go as high as 32 GB but if you go up to 8GB it will be a help. When you are running apps or programs you are running in memory. If your memory runs low then it will start to use the page file and swap back and forth which makes it slower. 4 GB is the minimum for most manufacturer's to put in there computers because it is cheaper. You can go to www.Crucial.com and put in the model of your laptop and it will give you your type of memory and how much it will take. If you need help installing it there are videos on you tube also to help if you can't get out to the computer place. Here is a link to Crucial:https://www.crucial.com/compatible-upgrade-for/acer/aspire-e5-575g-55kk
    Here is a link how to install: Hope this helps.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) and Tony D like this.
  18. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Thanks for the info and I will keep that in mind. Since I do not have a credit card, I would have to go in person to Cagayan De Oro for such a purchase as I could not buy online like most people. If my memory gets critical, I may have to fo that. Thanks again.
     
  19. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    You are welcome.
     
  20. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    394
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Unfortunately I am still having to do a hard boot. I checked for updates and found that some were ready to download. So I started the download. Then I went to my stored movies in F Drive and started watching a movie. Next thing the movies froze up and went to full sccreen bby itself. The pc became unresponsive no matter what I did so I had to turn it off and do a hard boot. Thanks for any ideas about this. I hesitate to start the downloads again.
     

Share This Page