1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Should I Increase My Ram From Four To Eight GB?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by N3, Jan 3, 2020.

  1. N3

    N3 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Lenovo
    I recently acquired a free refurbished (like new) Dell Optiplex 780 desktop. Windows 7 professional. Service pack 1. 64 bit operating system. Ram: 4.00 GB. The pc is working fine though a bit slow. Is it worth increasing my ram to 8 gb? I realize ms will stop issuing security updates this month. I'm considering, if practical, keeping windows 7 or changing over to Linux. Suggestions/recommendations appreciated.
     
  2. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    If you keep windows 7 I would increase the ram if you are going to install Linux it will run fine on 4 GB. Also you could run malwarbytes and your antivirus software to see if there is any infections. If you need help if there are infections you can't get rid of post on the malware removal forum here and Starbuck will help you. You can also clean out your temp files and internet cash. Just out of curiosity why not upgrade to windows 10 it is still free with you windows seven product key?
     
    Tony D and allheart55 (Cindy E) like this.
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,406
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I agree with IJAC.
     
  4. N3

    N3 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Lenovo
    I already installed Nod32, malwarebytes, ATF & Disk Cleaner & did a full scan with all. In reference to upgrading to windows 10 from 7. Because of all the horror stories & problems i hear about windows 10 i'm leary to upgrade. Also i don't know the procedure to do so.
     
  5. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690 CPU @ 3.50GHz
    Memory:
    8gb
    Hard Drive:
    4tb
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA Corporation GK104 [GeForce GTX 770] 1990mb memory
    Power Supply:
    750w
    Considering how cheap RAM is now days, definitely install another stick.
     
  6. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    992
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    It's unlikely the ram that is causing the slowness. You can open Task Manager and check out how much ram is being used. I bet it will be well under the 4GB you have.

    Your refurbished computer is probably about 10 years old and I suspect has the original hard drive. As such, the hard drive is most likely the cause of slowness.

    If it was mine, instead of using the money to buy ram, I would by a $20 128 GB Solid State Drive. That would make a night and day difference in the speed of that computer.

    So although you might benefit from extra ram, you will definitely benefit a great deal from a $20 SSD.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2020
  7. Rustys

    Rustys Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,551
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    To add what has already been stated that that if the system is as old as it is what else may be failing and or going to.

    How much money are you wanting to put into the computer before what you spent to fix and keep running you could of paid for a brand new one.

    Dell is famous for using low end hardware. The power supply is probably a 250 watt and only supplies 200-175 watts.

    You said refurbished do you know where it was refurbished.

    As far as Linux is concerned I would use a USB thumb drive and see if that is the version and desktop environment that I want to use. Since you do not have to install it on the drive to play around with it.

    EDIT: Do you happen to know what processor is in that system and what are you wanting to use it for.
     
  8. N3

    N3 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Lenovo
    The processor is: Intel(R) Core (TM) 2Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00 GHz 2.99 GHz.
    I use the computer basically for email, a few social network programs, online games, etc. I do not use it for photography, word processing, recording music or video.
     
  9. Rustys

    Rustys Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,551
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    Try playing around with a live version of Linux.

    Which online games if the are played through a browser should be OK. If installed then played via internet then maybe think about windows 10

    Yes there are the horror stories yet they more for people that have installed hack and crap ware. Yes there has been times that Micro$oft has screwed the pooch.
     
  10. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Those core 2 duo processors are not the fastest either. I have a old laptop running that processor and I maxed out the memory and put a SSD in it and it is not the fastest. My wife uses it and she has more patience than I do for slower computers. Once it boots up it isn't to bad but I was surprised even with the SSD it was a little slow. For what you are using it for you could do what Seth has suggested and see what happens.
     
  11. N3

    N3 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Lenovo
    I'd like to try a 20 gb SSD but don't know what make, type or model to get? Are they all similar or specific for my computer? Is quality a factor & who to purchase from?
     
  12. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    992
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
  13. N3

    N3 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Lenovo
    I've removed hard drives but never installed one. Is there a tutorial on how to install the above & use the mini tool partition wizard?
     
  14. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    992
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    It's easy to do. Post when you've got the ssd.
     
  15. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2020
  16. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    992
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    I don't even bother with those brackets, as they can be a PITA and aren't needed with a SSD. I just use the velcro strips that I get from a dollar store.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  17. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Never thought of that thanks Seth saves some $ too.
     
  18. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    491
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Seth, can you post a picture of how you use the velco strips?

    Dell's are proprietary. We have a refurbed Optiplex at home. My husband wanted an internal floppy drive. I have 2 new internal floppy drives but when I opened the case, there was no way to attach. It seems Dell wants you to buy an over priced cage. We didn't go that route. I had a USB floppy drive that probably cost $20. I gave him that and said use it.
    I eventually convinced him that floppies were dead. Phew. I now have him using USB sticks. He keeps wondering why he didn't change sooner!
     
  19. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    992
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    I don't have a picture, but I've adhered countless of SSD's with these strips:

    https://www.dollartree.com/bulk/Velcro-Strips

    You can velcro the ssd anywhere you want in the case. Realistically, you don't even have to adhere it anywhere, as they are so light, and don't move.

    Glad your husband is off of floppies:).

    EDIT-If the Dell doesn't have extra cables for the ssd (which it probably won't), then the ssd can be temporarily attached to the optical drive's cables for the clone.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  20. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    491
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Me too! It took me too long to convince him that sticks were better.

    I won't be installing an ssd in his desktop Dell. This is a refurb that came with XP and I got a DVD and serial number to upgrade it to 7. He doesn't use it much so it would be a waste of money. I'll pull it off line when I feel it is a security risk.
     

Share This Page