1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Screenshots

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Tony Loly, Mar 30, 2024.

  1. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I have an HP Pavilion all in one PC. They advised that to take a screenshot I should press shift+windows+S. For some time this worked ok but now the results no longer appear in my screenshots folder. I dont know if this is because it is not being taken or is it now saved elsewhere?
    Would appreciate advice. Thanks.
     
  2. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,425
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Do you mean the Windows key and Print Screen ?
     
    IJAC likes this.
  3. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    No, they clearly stated I use Shift+ windows key + S and it worked fine for ages, but not now it seems. Actually I cannot see a Print Screen key on my board? Probably why I asked them in the first place.
     
  4. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,425
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    It could be a Windows update "broke" it.
    See screenshot for usual placement on standard keyboard. 20240330_203952.jpg
     
    IJAC likes this.
  5. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Cindy, no I don’t have that button, this is my keyboard…. IMG_0477.jpeg IMG_0476.jpeg
     
  6. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,425
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Try this key, Tony.
    It looks like the Print Screen key. Screenshot_20240331_092531_Edge.jpg
     
    IJAC likes this.
  7. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    If I try that I just get this… C16A0ACD-7055-4AA0-96C0-ADDE0723017E.jpeg
     
  8. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,425
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    That's a bit weird.
    I'm at a loss.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  9. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok Cindy, I understand, thanks for trying to help anyway.
     
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,994
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Can you use the Windows + Print Screen key to copy the screen and then paste it into a Word (or other word processor) document?
     
  11. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Tony but see my keyboard above, I don’t seem to have a print screen button. This I think is why HP said to use shift + windows + S but that is not working in that it gives me the above (on the blue screen) none of those three options seem to creat a screenshot although it does flash but if it is giving one then where is it as it is not in my screenshots folder?
     
  12. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,994
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Sorry, I now see that in previous posts.
    1. Did you try looking in your Pictures folder? Maybe the 'save' location changed.
    2. Also, after you use the Windows + Shift + S key combo, open a word document and do a Paste (Ctrl V). See if the paste function places the screenshot in the document.
    3. Here's an article I found that describes several methods to capture a screen. The first few use the Print Screen button. Scroll down to Method 4 which uses the Snipping Tool.
    https://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Scre...ws key + Print,inside of your Pictures folder.
     
    IJAC and allheart55 (Cindy E) like this.
  13. Tony Loly

    Tony Loly Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Tony, that method 4 suggestion seems to have resolved things for me.
    Very grateful.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  14. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,994
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You're welcome.
     

Share This Page