1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Screen no longer fits my monitor!

Discussion in 'Monitor' started by jrrbeasley, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. jrrbeasley

    jrrbeasley

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hello,
    I am having trouble with my work PC monitor which was fine on Friday but has decided to act strange today.
    The maximum resolution of 1600 x 900 no longer fits the monitor as it is too short to fill the monitor but too wide so that half of the screen is missing. I haven't changed any settings on the monitor which is a HANNS G model HL205DPB. I have tried using the monitors auto settings however this does not sole the issue. In order to fit the screen I have had to lower the resolution to 1400 x 1050 however the text does not look sharp so it is not great to work with. The PC is running windows 7 and the graphics are Intel Hd. I have checked for driver updates and updated windows however this did not solve the problem.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,196
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    What model is the monitor? We can check to determine the proper resolution.
     
  3. jrrbeasley

    jrrbeasley

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Tony, its a HL205DPB made by HANNS G
     
  4. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Sounds like the monitor has had it. Can you try it on another system because there isn't a huge difference between the two settings you mention that the sizing should change that much.
     
  5. jrrbeasley

    jrrbeasley

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Rich, I will try on another system and post results as soon as possible. I should point out that the monitor is only around 4 months old!
     
  6. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    While it is not great quality 4 months is a bit absurd. Does the unit use onboard video or is there a Pci-X video card and did you use the new cables when you hooked it up?
     
  7. jrrbeasley

    jrrbeasley

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I used the new cables when it arrived, I have tried a new VGA cable to see if this is the problem and I've had no luck! Forgive my ignorance, but how would I tell if the unit uses onboard video or a Pci-X video card.
     
  8. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I would go into Device Manager and roll back the Graphics driver.
    Sounds like a driver issue to me.
     
  9. jrrbeasley

    jrrbeasley

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I've now tested the monitor on another machine and had the same problem, I'm assuming then that this means the monitor itself is the problem is that right?
     
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,196
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    That monitor's native resolution is 1600 x 900. That's where the computer should be set to. If things don't look right, you should be able to use the Auto Adjust button on the monitor to fit the computer's video onto the display properly. Since you tried that already and it didn't work, then as it seems that the monitor has failed.
     
  11. jrrbeasley

    jrrbeasley

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Tony, someone else in work has the exact same model monitor, I borrowed it, plugged it in and it works perfectly so it it's definitely the monitor so I'll have to see if I can get it swapped!

    Thank you for your help everyone!
     
  12. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Yep it was the only answer.
     

Share This Page