1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Saving DuckDuckGo searches results page to desktop

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by BGBG, Feb 20, 2023.

  1. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Does anyone know how to set setting in DuckDuckGo search so I can drag & drop URL to desktop to later view the search results without starting all over? I used to be able to do this but suddenly if I try it only the DuckDuckGo blank search page is saved. If anyone knows how to reset this so the search results page and site is saved as a desktop shortcut I would appreciate knowing how to reset it. Thank you.
     
  2. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    857
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
  3. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Yes, I know I can drag URL to desktop. If I click it then the blankDuckDuckGo search page comes up. But I used to be able to search with DuckDuckGo with Windows 7 laptop and when search results appeard I could drag the URL to desktop, double click it later and the page would come up with all the search results there. Now if I try to do this only the blank search page comes up and is like just clicking the DuckDuckGo shortcut and not searching. The results do not show up. Maybe they have changed how it works. But I find if I use Google the search results are there. That is why I began to use Google search. I am aware these sites change things from time to time but this was an unpleasant surprise.
     
  4. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    857
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    I just tried it and it works for me. Are you dragging it from the padlock?
     
  5. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,003
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    What browser are you using?
     
    IJAC likes this.
  6. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    857
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
  7. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I AM dragging from the padlock. Maybe that is incorrect? Where SHOULD I drag from???? I will try it some more. I was just used to searching then dragging results to desktop and viewing again later which is easier than a new search each time. Then it stopped working in DuckDuck and I found it did work with otheer browsers.
     
  8. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I have DuckDuckGo set as my search engine in Firefox on a Win 7 computer. Note: I did not install the Firefox extension/addon as mentioned here
    https://duckduckgo.com/
    because I heard it can create problems.

    I tested and can drag the padlock to my desktop to save the page.

    If you have the FF extension/addon installed:
    1. Disable then remove it. (Tools/add-ons) Click the 3 dots at the far right for the choices.
    2. Open Tools, then Settings
    3. Click on Search in the left column
    4. Set Default Search engine to DuckDuckGo.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  9. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    857
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Click on the padlock then drag it to your desktop. If you have the extension installed do as Plodr suggested first.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  10. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I just started DuckDuckGo and did a search. Then I dragged the URL padlock to desktop and it made an icon named DuckDuckGo. I clicked icon to open and got DuckDuckGo blank search page with NO search results like I used to get. This worked for me for a long time then suddenly I found I could not save the search results by Drag & Drop like I can with Google. Never could figure out why and still cannot. Would like to fix it if I can.
    Then tried same thing with google.com. Clicked icon and the same search I just made came up. I can understand the makers might change things but cannot figure out why I used to do this and it suddenly stopped.
     
  11. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I just tried the Firefox browser. Seems to have changed. I tried to drag and drop the search URL but it would not do so. Got a search but could not drag to desktop.
     
  12. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I think I will stay with Google. Do not understand FireFox anymore.
     
  13. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,003
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Go with what works.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  14. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Do you mean google for search instead of DuckDuckGo or do you mean Chrome as a browser instead of Firefox?

    If you are still surfing on Windows 7, then I'd encourage you to use Firefox as your browser. Why? Chrome is no longer getting any security patches/updates for Windows 7 since January 2023. Firefox still supports and gets patched on Windows 7. You will be safer and in less danger of getting any malware on your Windows 7 computer surfing with a fully patched browser, Firefox.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  15. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Now I made Firefox the default browser. That worked. But now I can't get back to chrome because login is different. How do I return to Google Chrome? Have not done things like this for a long time.

    Never mind...I think I just found out. I clicked the Google chrome shortcut, it opened andoffered to make it the default, I said yes.
     
  16. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Maybe I could just NOT make Firefox my default browser but just use it as needed. Then I would not have to change or replace all my Google passwords? I have a photocopy of the Google passwords but NOT the Firefox passwords and trying to find an easy way out.
    I just tried again. Apparently the Google passwwords I made a screenshot of and can view and pring them. The Firefox ones may be different and my screenshot shows only the username but not the logins. I am trying to find a way to show all the Firefox logins at once so I can print them. So far I have not found a way. Many passwords are different in Firefox than in Google because when I changed to Google I never thought I may go back to Firefox so just made up new passwords as needed. But I now need to show them all so can print or copy them. So far I have not found a way. Th Firefox only seems to show one login at a time. At least for me it does.
    NOW, if I use F.F. I cannot auto Login to sites but I must use Google as default if I want to login. If I do not make Firefox the default but say Not Now it closes. Actually it does not close but the option goes away. Then I cannot go to sites. I guess I must make each one the default if I want to Log In.
    I just printed all my Google logins, all 5 pages of them because I did not have printer set for 2-sided. But the Firefox ones have the usernames separate from the passwords while google has them together as single line logins. Maybe I must go to Firefox, make it the defaule, then go to Settings, Autofill or Logins and write each one down.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2023
  17. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I decided to print the Google logins, make FF the default browser, open settings, and look at each login. Any I use often I will write it into my Google logins as a FF password. If I use it a lot and continue with FF I can update the FF password if I wish. Then I could just stay with FF since it was recommended and I do not wish to upgrade my windows 7 to a 10. I never gave a thought to this when I had trouble logging in. I would simply change any logins that would not work never thinking of why or that i might return to the other browser again.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  18. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,003
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I wouldn't rely on my browser to remember my passwords. I suggest that you have all your passwords written on a piece of paper. If you computer dies and you have to go to another computer, you'll still have your passwords on a piece of paper to fall back on.
     
    plodr and IJAC like this.
  19. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    The passwords in Chrome and FF should match for the same sites. I suspect you changed passwords for some sites in Chrome and did not update them in FF.
    I don't use Chrome but I do use Brave, which is based on chrome and passwords match in FF and Brave.

    Go into FF and change the passwords so they are up to date and match Chrome. Or, remove the passwords, open the sites in FF and then type in the password that works.
     
  20. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,268
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Re: "I suspect.........."

    EXACTLY ! I will try this now. I also have Brave and Edge but never use them.
     

Share This Page