1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

Rras Configuration

Discussion in 'Windows Home Server' started by HybridPjT, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. HybridPjT

    HybridPjT Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    U.K
    Operating System:
    Windows 2008
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Custom with my own 2 hands :)
    CPU:
    amd athlon 2 x3 3.1 dual core
    Memory:
    4 gb ddr4 1033mhz
    Hard Drive:
    just under a tb across 3 hdds
    Graphics Card:
    geforce 9
    Power Supply:
    650w
    hey everyone!!

    ok for my first post ill be askin for some help with Rras on a server 2003 virtual pc (2007)

    so this rras server has 3 network cards..

    one is on the 10.0.0.0 network
    ip - 10.0.0.3
    subnet - 255.255.255.0
    DG - blank
    dns - 10.0.0.1

    the other is on the 10.0.1.0 network
    ip - 10.0.1.3
    subnet - 255.255.255.0
    DG - blank
    dns - 10.0.0.1

    the third is mapped to a loopback adapter on my host os (win7) for connectivity to the internet which works fine (tried and tested)

    my problem -

    i cant ping the name of any of the comps on the other network...
    i can ping the ip address (in this case 10.0.1.1) and i get a reply, i can even ping -a and it brings back the name and a successful reply
    but i cant just ping the name which is (dns3)

    ive tried playing about with other protocols in rras i.e nat, static routes but i can seem to get it to work...

    and anyone give me a few clues where to start to resolve this?

    i dont want to join any of the computers on the 10.0.1.0 network to the domain untill i figure this out lol

    this is part of my studys towards mcsa by the way :)

    thanks for the help!
     
  2. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    My guess is that we have 2 staff members who may be able to help you with server related issues. Unfortunately neither is on line at the moment but will get here. :) One of them is in the UK and the other in the States so the timing should work out for you soon.
     
  3. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Go to Start \ Programs \Administrative Tools \ Routing and Remote Access

    Add Server (Local Computer)

    Run the Wizard

    REMOTE ACCESS POLICIES

    The default RRAS Policy is to deny users access.

    your domain needs to be in NATIVE mode.

    Each Policy has a PROFILE tab this is where you configure how long users can connect to the server, which protocols they use etc
     
  4. HybridPjT

    HybridPjT Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    U.K
    Operating System:
    Windows 2008
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Custom with my own 2 hands :)
    CPU:
    amd athlon 2 x3 3.1 dual core
    Memory:
    4 gb ddr4 1033mhz
    Hard Drive:
    just under a tb across 3 hdds
    Graphics Card:
    geforce 9
    Power Supply:
    650w
    ive checked over the functional level of the domain and it is in 2000 native,

    and ive gone through the rras wizard again and by doing a custom install and choosing lan, and nat.

    ive looked at the remote access policys but ive not found anything that really relates to what im trying to achive..

    by the seems of thing i think im trying to allow netbios name resolution through the rras server.
    i can preform a "ping -a" command and that will return the name and the ip address but i have to ping the ip address not the netbios name.

    this is only lan to lan no vpn's or anything like that
    but im still not making any headway yet,, :( any one any ideas?
     
  5. HybridPjT

    HybridPjT Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    U.K
    Operating System:
    Windows 2008
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Custom with my own 2 hands :)
    CPU:
    amd athlon 2 x3 3.1 dual core
    Memory:
    4 gb ddr4 1033mhz
    Hard Drive:
    just under a tb across 3 hdds
    Graphics Card:
    geforce 9
    Power Supply:
    650w
    ok.. my head hurts..

    after some serious digging about the internet and various reference materials, ive come to this point..
    basically a router wont pass a netbios broadcast through due to the apparent severe increase in network traffic and
    something to do with causing trouble with network browsing, and its not through lack of trying i can tell you but ive
    not been able to implement this on a server 2003 rras virtual pc.

    as way back when that kinda stuff was handled via wins which (if im right ) has been over taken by dns for
    name resolution. ive also come across mention of something called ip helper but im knackered if i know where to
    find it but apparently it can be configured to forward netbios packets through routers....

    now the environment im working in is a server 2003 network with 2 networks or subnets.. im not sure which (can some one clarify this at all?)
    one network is 10.0.0.0 and the other is 10.0.1.0

    these are joined by a server 2003 rras server with routing and remote access installed on a custom installation for lan routing.
    under iprouting ive got general and static.

    in order to ping the computers via name ive had to setup dns on both servers and create a new primary zone on the first (hbxdc) the zone is called hybridx.com

    and on the other (dns3) ive setup a secondary forward zone under the same name.

    (bear in mind neither pc is in a domain or a domain controller)

    of course i had to make a new host (A) record in the primary zone for dns3 and then add it to the name server tab for replication.

    another little trick i picked up was to add the dns suffix to the dns tab of the advanced properites of the ip4 tcp/ip configuration
    for the network cards.

    with that instead of having to type the fqdn which would be dns3.hybridx.com i can just do a ping dns3 and thanks to dns and the addition of the dns suffix ta-da! it works :)

    it still pings the fqdn but at least this way i can get away with only the first part or the netbios name (dns3)

    if anyone has any other means of achiving this leave us a thought or two!
     
  6. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I am sure you are aware that your issue is esoteric and that not everyone will be able to help regardless of their experience in most areas. Dalo Harken who has been on with you only makes rare weekend appearances :D and may not see this until Monday. (Usually when I say that he comes right on thus I am posting this. :snckr: ) There are one or two others who may be able to contribute as well.
     
  7. HybridPjT

    HybridPjT Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    U.K
    Operating System:
    Windows 2008
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Custom with my own 2 hands :)
    CPU:
    amd athlon 2 x3 3.1 dual core
    Memory:
    4 gb ddr4 1033mhz
    Hard Drive:
    just under a tb across 3 hdds
    Graphics Card:
    geforce 9
    Power Supply:
    650w
    on a bi of a seperate note...

    when joining a computer to a domain, the domain admins group is automatically added to the administrators group..

    is there a way to add other groups or users in this fashion so you dont have to back track a little and add them in manually
    at a later time?
     
  8. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    You have to add it to Admin, otherwise they cannot have the access needed to resources.

    You can create a new group with Admin rights but labelled differently, but would have to do that for each user.
     

Share This Page