1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Concerning RAM Memory

Discussion in 'Memory - RAM' started by John Stenger, Nov 29, 2021.

  1. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    If that doesn't work, try this.
    1. Right click in the Unallocated Volume area.
    2. Select New Simple volume
    3. When the Volume Wizard comes up, click NEXT
    4. Select the maximum Simple volume size using the up arrow. Click NEXT.
    5. Select "Assign the following drive letter"
    6. Ensure there's a check mark in the Perform quick format.
    7. Click NEXT
    8. Click FINISH
    9. It should now format the drive.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  2. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    @Tony D ...I initialized the Disk and then proceeded with the "Create a System Image" but at the finish the GREEN progress Line went RED! and said it had failed! ...because of finding Bad Clusters? ..I assume the drive it is referring to, is the one I am copying from! and not the New external one?
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2021
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Just run a chkdsk /r on each disk if the program didn't tell you if it was the source or destination disk with the problem.

    btw: What program did you use to attempt to create a disk image?
     
    IJAC likes this.
  4. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I am running Chkdsk/r now! ....as for the program, I used the Dell built in "Create a System Image" utility, it's part of Dells Recovery & Restore! ...I hope this was the right one to use?
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2021
  5. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    After running the chkdsk /r ...I went forward with the Create a System Image program, and I believe it worked this time! I am including a screen shot of the files that are now on the new Hard drive. ...And I hope the Windows 7 OS, is included among them!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    It looks like the imaging of the original drive probably worked. Now that you have the image file, or in this case it looks like files, you need to restore them to the new drive. Putting the image files onto the new drive doesn't make the new drive look like the source drive. Those files now need to be expanded onto the new drive. You can't expand (restore) files onto the same drive the files were written to.
    You didn't use either of the programs we suggested. I'm not familiar how Dell's utility works. Maybe others are.
    Don't mess with that original drive until the image is successfully restored onto the new drive.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  7. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    @Tony D Actually I started out using the Macrium program you suggested, but it seemed complicated! and I started to search for what they were instructing on the Video! ...and then ran across a page describing the Dell Utility just by accident! and yes I will be very careful with the Original Windows Hard drive! What should I do from this point? Put the new Hard Drive into the Dell machine and just start the machine as Usual? or does it need to be manipulated in some way?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2021
  8. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You need to restore the images to a hard drive. As I mentioned in my last post, you can't restore the image files to the drive they reside on. To do this process properly, you need a 3rd, intermediate, drive to write the image files to. You need a source, a destination, and an intermediate drive.

    The process was described in post #36.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  9. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    @Tony D ...In other words, my capturing these files onto that other Docked Hard Drive is not enough! I now must have a third Hard Drive to send them to? ...Can I still use the software to restore the Target files? ..and finally What about a Large Flash Drive? could that take the place of an HD?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2021
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You can use a USB flash drive as the intermediate storage. Looking at the screen shot of the backup files you made, you're going to need about 87 GB of space. So a 128 GB flash drive will work. You don't have to create the backup files again. You can copy the files you made onto whatever intermediate drive you choose.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  11. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I'm Sorry! I guess I'm getting confused here! ...I copy the files that are now on that new HD to a 128GB Flash Drive, and then what do I do with them? You say I use the software to "Restore" it to the Target drive?
     
  12. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Then you use the backup software to restore (expand) those files onto the destination drive.

    If that Dell software works like Macrum and Acronis programs, you connect all the drives to your computer, probably via USB. You'll boot your computer as you normally do. Just make sure the intermediate files are on a drive that is connected to the computer. Also make sure the destination drive is connected to the computer.

    Fire up the Dell software.
    Select restore or whatever they call the operation.
    Select the backup files to use - these are the intermediate files.
    Select the destination drive - this will be the new drive.
    Kick off the operation.

    When all is done, that destination drive should look like the original drive. You can use Windows explorer to verify this. Then you can remove the original drive from the computer and install the new drive. Boot up and see if it works.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  13. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 24, 2021
  14. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    It looks like the Dell software does not work like the ones from Macrium and Acronis. The Dell software doesn't allow you to recover to a drive other than the original (source) drive. Try Macrum's software.

    As I mentioned in post #40
     
    IJAC likes this.
  15. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    OK! With Macrium, should I start from the beginning, and do the whole save the files procedure over again?
     
  16. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Oh yeah, you need to start over.
    You need to download and install the Macrium software. Here's the link https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree#
    Connect your intermediate drive (it needs to have at least 87 GB free) to your computer.
    Fire up the Macrium software and create the image file (compressed files) onto the intermediate drive.
    Connect the new drive.
    Fire up the Macrium software and restore (uncompress) those files onto the new drive.
    Then the new drive will look like the original drive.

    Alternatively if you don't have an intermediate drive, you can create a clone of your running drive using the Macrium software. A clone doesn't need an intermediate drive. Just make sure you don't clone the new drive onto the old drive.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  17. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Started doing the Cloning on Macrium, using a 128gb Flash Drive as destination, but Got this POP UP!! ...Is this a Big Problem I can't tell!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Where in the process are you? It looks like (and I'm not sure) you're trying to restore the compressed image files to a flash drive.

    Were you able to create the image on your USB flash drive?
     
  19. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    This is the beginning of the Process! I just set the Flash Drive as the Destination folder, and then Clicked next for the copying to start! then I get this popup! I included a screenshot of the process screen, Am I supposed to select both of those Partitions? or just one of them? that may be the problem!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 25, 2021
  20. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I'd have to look thru the manual to see exactly what's going on. Right now I'm off for some Christmas visiting with relatives.

    Merry Christmas btw

    You want to select both partitions on disk 1 (your original drive) as the source. Don't include the USB drive in the source selection.
    It looks like you may be asking it to include the USB drive in the source, but I'm not sure. Try removing the checkmark next to the USB drive.

    Once the source disk and partitions are defined, proceed and you should be asked for the destination. That's where you want to select only the USB drive as the destination. Then start the image process.

    Remember: The source and destinations can't be the same drives.
     
    IJAC likes this.

Share This Page