1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Concerning RAM Memory

Discussion in 'Memory - RAM' started by John Stenger, Nov 29, 2021.

  1. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
  2. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I burn my photos to a data CD so I have a copy before I do any editing.
    I also store them on things like USB sticks and sd cards. You could keep a stick or card in a safe deposit box off site for safe storage.

    You can also store "some" that are of special interest and want to be sure you never lose "in the cloud". My google drive has 17 GB of free storage. The normal amount is 15 GB for free storage. I took a security survey and as a result, I was given 2 additional gigs of storage. I choose not to share my photos.
    Between my husband's gmail account with 15 GB of storage and my gmail account with 17 GB, we have a lot of space to store photos off site (just in case the house burns down, falls into a sinkhole or is swept away by a tornado). Just something to consider.
     
  3. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
  4. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Hello @IJAC ...Unfortunately I'm still getting a lot of slow performance! so I thought I might be able to try out another Hard drive I have, only thing is there is a Linux Mint OS on it! Is there any way to Image Windows 7 Pro on to that HD? https://computerhelpforums.com/threads/question-concerning-ram-memory.54507/ Thanks John
     
  5. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Does the hard drive just have Linux Mint on it? I never done it so I am not sure if that will work or not. I do know it is better to have windows on the hard drive first then put Linux on second.
     
  6. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I think it's just Linux on there, but I don't really care about that OS! I only want the Windows 7 replaced onto that HD!
     
  7. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    If you're imaging an old drive onto this other drive that already has Linux, no worries. The Linux install will be overwritten. The drive the image is restored onto will look exactly like the original imaged drive.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  8. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Yep what Tony said I thought you wanted to dual boot. Just image windows 7 on there and you will be good.
     
  9. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Thanks! How exactly would I do this imaging? ...I don't have any Cd's or anything else to reload Windows 7 Pro!
     
  10. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    When you say image that would be taking one hard drive with windows 7 and imaging to another hard drive. I think you are saying you want to reload windows 7 onto another disk. If that is the case you will need a copy of windows 7 then.
    I am a little confused on actually what you want to do could you please clear that up please.
     
  11. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  12. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    @IJAC Back on my Post, I mentioned I would have to reload Windows 7, if I replaced the Hard Drive! and then you replied, "No you can just image your old hard drive onto the new one. If you do get a new drive I would recommend a solid state drive they are much faster" That is what I would like to do! but I don't know exactly what you mean by Image my old Hard Drive onto a New one! ...How do I do that?
     
  13. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I don't think I would want to buy that same machine over again! I would probably buy something Newer! What I'm trying to do right now, is get the most, out of what I already own! for as little cost as possible!
     
  14. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Do you have the Windows 7 install media (probably a CD/DVD) and associated license? If yes, then you can do a clean install of Windows 7 on your new hard drive/SSD using the media and license.

    If you don't have the install media and license, you'll need to make an image of your current drive and restore the image to the new hard drive/SSD. Making the image and restoring is a bit involved.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  15. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I have no reloading media or License! I would have to use the IMAGE method you mentioned! ...Is there any Good Instructions on the Web to accomplish this procedure?
     
  16. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    See if this helps. It's from Macrium who makes a free version of their software.


    Basically you install the program on your computer. Start the program and select your current hard drive as the "Source". Then select the new drive as the "Target". Of course you'll have to connect the new drive to the computer somehow. I use a SATA to USB adapter. Then follow the prompts to make a clone of your Source drive to the Target drive. There may be questions of partition sizing that comes up. We'll deal with that later because I'm too tired to go into it tonight.

    What you end up with is an exact duplicate of the Source drive on the Target drive.

    I didn't mention making an image. Making an image involves an intermediate step. It involves compressing all the hundreds of files on the Source drive into a single large data file on some other drive. That file is the image file. You can't do anything with it in the single file state. Now that the image file is created, you use the software to "Restore" it to the Target drive. The restore processes expands the single image file into all those files that were on the Source drive. When it's done, it'll look exactly like the Source drive.

    I prefer the Image/Restore method over the Clone method because it's harder to make a mistake. You don't want to screw up and clone the empty drive onto a working drive.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  17. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    OK Thanks Tony D, ..I have a USB Hard Drive dock! I guess that will work! The Clone method is what is shown in the Video! But you say the you prefer the Image/Restore method! over the Clone method, because it's harder to make a mistake. ...I think I better go that road then!
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2021
  18. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Yep I did sorry I got a little lost. Tony has it covered I use that software also it works very well. Sorry for the confusion hope you get it going.
     
  19. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    334
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
  20. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Yes, that's the Image/Restore process. The link you provided uses Windows to make the image and then to restore it to another drive.

    I've never used Windows for this purpose, but it should work. I use Acronis' True Image. It's not free. Some folks here have used Macrium's free application which is shown on our page of recommended software. https://computerhelpforums.com/threads/chf-recommended-software.48136/ I sent you the link to Macrium's tutorial a few posts ago.

    You can make an image using Windows and then restore it to your new drive. If that doesn't work, try Macrium's free software. Nothing to lose but time. You'll probably even learn something along the way,
     
    IJAC likes this.

Share This Page