1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

Problems with turning on my computer

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Hardware' started by Hedgehog890, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    My computer: Asus P5KPL-AM IN/ROEM/SI, bios version:0508
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7600

    Recently I changed processors. I had Intel Pentium 4, and few days ago I changed it to Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7600. Since then I have problems with turning on computer. So, when I turn on my computer, power button won't turn on the light on it imediately. Only after some time. That time processor fan starts to spin very slowly, then stops, and after few seconds starts to spin normally, only at that time power buttons turns on blue light, I don't understand why it doesn't start to spin normally immediately after I press power button? Why power button doesn't immediately turn on the light after I press it, like it was with Pentium 4?
     
  2. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,955
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi and welcome to Computer Help Forums.

    The Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7600 is not compatible with that Motherboard.

    The Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7500 is.
     
  3. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Oh, really? Actually I only recently found out that Intel Core 2 Duo has different models. I thought that it's the only name of a processor model. Like modern core i5 or i7. I didn't know that within it has lots of models. So, a month ago I decided to change my old processor Pentium 4, I've read that to my motherboard is compatible core 2 duo, so I bought it. But I can't change it to another processor, unfortunately, it's not under warranty anymore. As you noticed it's very old. i can't change the processor. But another news that when computer turned on it works fine. And now it's working fine. Not so hot as Pentium 4 and programs don't load processor on 100% like it was with Pentium 4. But this turning on confusing me..
    So, if I don't change the processor, what can happen to computer?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
  4. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,955
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    If it works OK now, fine. I wouldn't change it as you say running cool.
    Can't hurt anything I am aware of.
    Did you find out why it didn't boot properly the first time?

    I checked for Compatible processors for your Motherboard, and your CPU wasn't listed that I could see.
    Maybe it is, and not listed. Who knows.

    http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-ASUS/P5KPL-AM_IN_ROEM_SI.html
     
  5. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,955
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  6. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I hope that this problem won't damage my computer in future?
     
  7. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,955
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Did you read my last post?
    Your CPU is compatible, so can't damage your computer.
     
  8. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Okay, it says my computer must have 0509 version for this processor. And I have 0508. So I have to change bios version. Frankly speaking, I don't have experince in changing bios, so I am scared that I can accidentally break my motherboard. So, if I don't change bios can it damage my motherboard?
     
  9. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,955
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Take it to a Computer shop, is my advice.

    Make a mistake, and you can Brick the Motherboard, and use it for a door stop.

    Takes them about 10 mins. Not expensive.
     
  10. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Ok. Thank you for your replies!
     
  11. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,199
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Check the capacitors. Are any puffy or showing other signs of leaking? Leaky caps can cause power up and power down issues.
     
  12. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
  13. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,519
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
  14. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Not the same. It's about my motherboard specific model AM IN/ROEM/SI.
     
  15. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,955
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  16. Hedgehog890

    Hedgehog890

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    So why it's not mentioned on the list I gave below for AM IN/ROEM/SI?
     

Share This Page