1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

[Solved] Odd Behavior after Memory Upgrade

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by John Stenger, Jul 9, 2018.

  1. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I have a Dell Optiplex 780, running Windows 7 pro. with 4 GB of RAM. Lately it has been very slow in processing, and the mouse was very hesitant, I made the decision to upgrade the memory to 4 more GB's by adding one Crucial memory bar which they scanned my PC, and then recommended as the correct bar. After installing the bar, I confirmed the addition in properties, and also ran the memory check test, throughout the test it said NO Apparent Problems and when it was at about 98% complete it restarted Windows. The machine is processing much faster! However I have had several auto shutdowns with a blue screen message saying there is a problem! and it was shut down to protect Windows 7, from being damaged, also several times when the PC was restarted, it sounded like a car engine on High Idle, and it kept running like that for way to long! and would not load windows. Something is definitely happening here, but Could it be with this New Memory Bar? ..and are there any further tests I can run to check it out? I am thinking about uninstalling the new strip and seeing if the problem stops! ..Any opinions would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Memory (ram) testers are only 100% accurate if the result shows a fail.

    The easiest thing to try right now, is just as you said. That is, see if the issue occurs with the new ram stick removed.
     
    Tony D and DSTM (Dougie) like this.
  3. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Yes I will do that! ..Oddly enough I'm using the machine all today, and it's running like it was New! ..The shut downs only seem to occur when It's left dormant for a few hours??
     
  4. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Run a test on the hard drive with the new ram stick removed:

    https://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?p=3

    If the quick test fails, then the hard drive will have to be replaced. If it passes, then run the extended test. The extended test will take about 3 hours, and you shouldn't use the computer while the test is running.
     
  5. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    OK I will run the test! Only other thing I see, is it seems to have trouble coming out of Hibernation! ..Got a Fatal error message upon wakeup, but it also gave the option to press enter and continue, ..and then Widows just Restarted
     
  6. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    The symptoms you describe could either be ram or the hard drive.

    Let's see what happens with the hard drive test.
     
  7. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Seth I ran the extended Test, and this was the result!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Well that drive seems ok unless it has an intermittent problem (though that's unlikely). With that said, it's a very old drive, so keep your data backed up if needed.

    Are you using the computer with the new ram removed?
     
  9. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Yes I removed it to run the Test! could something with the New Ram, or the fact it's in a formerly vacant slot, be causing problems? Any value to putting it into the other Vacant slot instead?
     
  10. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Possibly, but there's no point in pursuing that until you can confirm that it's running fine without the new ram. With the new ram out, run it for a few hours, restart occasionally, and check hibernation.
     
  11. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I tested the PC all the rest of yesterday and into this morning without the RAM, and without any incidents! I am thinking of trying the Bar in the one other blank slot, but wanted your opinion about that first! ..beyond that, I guess I will have to speak with Crucial's support about the Ram possibly being bad.
     
  12. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Yes, try it another slot.

    If that doesn't work, then remove the original ram, and try the new one on it's own.
     
  13. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Good News! I have been using and testing the PC with the New Ram in the other slot, all day today, and machine is running perfectly! not one unusual incident! ..so I guess the slot was the problem?
     
  14. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Not necessarily, as it may be the combination that is the problem. That's why I asked you to try the system with only the new ram.

    How many ram slots do you have, and are they colored coded?
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  15. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I have not done the New Ram only test yet! ...There are 4 slots 2/ with white Locking Clips and 2/ with Black Locking Clips. The Original Ram was 4/GB but it was split between 2 bars 2/GB each. ...My Crucial Upgrade was 1/ bar only of 4GB.
     
  16. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Ok, try the new one on it's own.
     
  17. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Hello Seth, sorry for the delay, I have been using the New bar on it's own, for a few days now, and absolutely no issues, other then the slower running from reduced memory!
     
  18. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Well all the ram is fine. The problem is the combination and/or incorrect slots.

    Take 1 of the older ram sticks and add it in to a colored slot that is not the same color slot as the new ram. Also, post back with what color slot you have the new ram and 1 of the old ram sticks installed in.
     
  19. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    New Ram is in Black, put old stick into white, ..so far no problems!
     
  20. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    512
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    That's good news.

    Put the other stick of old ram into the white slot.
     

Share This Page