1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

NTLDR missing

Discussion in 'Backup and Recovery' started by Stephen47, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    I had Widows 7 on a dual boot hard drive. I wanted to put it on a separate hard drive. I made an image if the partition it was on. I restored the image to a different hard drive. When I tried to boot it I get this message:
    NTLDR is missing
    Press Ctrl Alt Del to Restart
    Needless to say pressing Ctrl At Del just gets me back to the same place.
    What did I do wrong?
     
  2. rowal5555

    rowal5555 ALWAYS IN OUR PRAYERS!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Dunedin NZ
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavilion a1555a MSi G41TM-P33
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2GB
    Hard Drive:
    Seagate 320 + 5 others
    Graphics Card:
    GeForce GT240
    Power Supply:
    Corsair 450W
    Hi Stephen.

    On reading your question I went hunting through my system and found 4 entries for NTLDR on my XP drive, but not a mention of it in Windows 7 and I can boot to either without a problem.
    You could try disconnecting the XP drive and see what happens.

    [ame=http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=NTLDR+in+windows+7?&sourceid=opera&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8]NTLDR in windows 7? - Google Search[/ame]

    Let's see what others here come up with as I am curious now.
     
  3. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    This is a laptop. I have XP one one drive and Windows 7 on another. I just swap them.
     
  4. Match

    Match Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,175
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK.
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Abit AN52
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon dual core 5000+
    Memory:
    4 Gig Corsair
    Hard Drive:
    160 Gb Hitachi 500 Gb Western Digital
    Graphics Card:
    Radion XFX 4650
    Power Supply:
    550W EZcool
    OK we have a lappy with one hard drive? partitioned?

    you have taken an image of the Win7 partition and moved it to a different partition.

    you are getting the error because the Boot.ini file still thinks that Windows 7 is where it was, and is not where it now is.

    here is an article that may help

    The computer does not start after you change the active partition by using the Disk Management tool

    BUT I STRONGLY RECOMEND YOU BACKUP ALL DATA FIRST.

    as I just had a similar problem and messed things up completely, resulting in a format and clean installation.
     
  5. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    It also depends on whether you are swapping the disk in the BIOS as in physically chaging the boot order of the HDD's which I dont think you will be doing as its a lappy.
    Therefore whatever software you are using to enable it to be dual booted isnt working properly.
     
  6. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    Here is the whole story. I have two hard drives for my laptop. on one of them I had XP Home and Windows 7 in a dual boot situation. This set up worked fine except I was having problems updating XP due to some SP3 problems. Microsoft sent me a new version of XP Pro because they sort of screwed up their advice for fixing my problem.
    I installed this on the second hard drive. I decided after a couple of months that I didn't need the home version of XP any longer. I wanted to switch Windows 7 to the smaller hard drive and put XP Pro on the bigger one. I imaged Pro and the Windows 7 partition. I assumed since 7 would boot I didn't need the old XP partition. I then formatted the drive that had Home and 7 on it and copied the XP Pro image to this drive. It is working fine.
    I the copied the Windows 7 image to the other hard drive after formatting it and got the NTLDR Missing message. I ran a repair of 7 and the NTLDR message isn't there any more just a black screen with a blinking cursor.
    Another note this is the RC version of Windows 7. I wanted to try it out first so there isn't or wasn't anything important that would have been lost if this isn't fixable. However I no longer have the installation disk as I cleaned out my "technology drawer" and didn't think I would need it so I tossed it.
    Is this a hopeless situation?
     
  7. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I am totally confused. According to your specs you are running a Dell Inspiron E1505 which certainly does not allow for 2 HDDs. Is one of these drives external? Or are you actually swapping them in and out?
     
  8. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Whichever way you are doing it you need to install both OS from the disks and not an image, an image will not be sufficient for a new install you need everything off the disks I am afraid.
    Then you are better off using a disk for each OS and just swapping them as you say or getting one big drive splitting it and install both OS on the one drive and use some dual boot software to allow you which to choose at bootup.
    If you are using an external drive for an OS this is not recommended due to the data transfer rate of external drives
     
  9. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    I am actually swapping hard drives.
    What good is imaging if it can't be used to restore a system?
    I thought that was the whole point of imaging.
    The image I used of the XP Pro system is funtioning properly.
    I'm really just wondering what happened to the image of Windows 7.
    If it was installed on a separate partition wouldn't it run regardless of the contents of the other partition?
     
  10. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Images are used more for backups rather than OS installs (what imaging software did you use)

    You must be missing some key parts of the OS on your W7 installation or the image didnt get all the details it should have.

    I would stongly recommend that you use one big HDD and partition it and then use dual boot software rather than swapping HDD's
     
  11. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    This is my educated guess based on what Dalo has said. Your Windows7 RC version was an upgrade and installed based on your then existing version of XP home. You then installed XP pro and at some point uninstalled the XP home. I believe that the image that you created is missing some needed files to allow the version of Windows 7 to run and is now some unbootable combination of files.
     
  12. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    I used Acronis True Image.
     
  13. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Acronis is used to capture information incase you have a system crash or the PC refuses to boot.
    BUT it comes with a boot disk that you need to make before you can use the backups in any form.. PM sent
     
  14. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    I used the boot disk to recover both images, the XP one and the Windows7 one which didn't actually recover. Isn't using the image on a formatted drive what one would do if a systeem crashed?
    I am just trying to understand why the XP image restored the OS to its former self and the Windows7 image did not.
     
  15. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Which version of XP restored and which one was working when you installed W7 RC? I have a feeling that the answer lies there somewhere.
     
  16. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Not entirely no, if for example you did something that you could not reverse say in windows like messed the registry up, Acronis can be used to put your system back to a previous state, much as system restore would do.
    You do still need an OS inplace to be able to use the backup
     
  17. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    I restored the XP Pro. However the XP Home version that was on the same disk as 7 was working except for the update issue.
    There was no OS on the disk to which I restored the XP Pro.
     
  18. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    TBH I would just cut your losses and do a fresh install on each HDD if thats the way you require it to run.
    there are issues with one of your images and I think that the amount of time it would take to rectify (if it can be rectified) would far outway the time of a reinstall.
     
  19. Stephen47

    Stephen47 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Dell Inspiron E1505
    CPU:
    Intel
    Memory:
    2 GB
    I do not need to do a fresh install of XP Pro. As I have said several times it is working fine. I cannot do fresh install of Windows 7 because, as I said earlier, I no longer have the installation disk.
    I will just have to assume there was something wrong with the image even though I validated it.
    I guess this will end this discussion.
     
  20. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    I would count yourself lucky that the 1st image has worked, programs like Acronis are not capable of 'bending MS software licencing laws' and lets just get this in perspective that I am not accusing you of anything, but you will need to get the installation disks back or re purchase them.
     

Share This Page