1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

[Solved] No Access To BIOS

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by BLKBRD37, Apr 15, 2018.

  1. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    HP Laptop W10 but can't access to BIOS to download onto a Flash Drive in order to try and fix a problem on my W10 Desktop - Flag which says "X Windows could not complete the installation. To install Windows on this computer restart the installation" BUT I can't get past that Flag!
     
  2. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    That doesn't make a heck of a lot of sense BL:)

    Are you trying to make a bootable W10 USB stick, or you have done that and now are trying to install W10 with the stick?

    Also, what is the problem you're trying to fix?
     
  3. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Thank you again, Seth. Following a set of instructions from Microsoft Chat after I contacted them about this problem on my Windows 10 Desktop. Desktop starts OK but as soon as the Windows Logo appears a Flag pops up which show a large X encircled and says "Windows could not complete the installation. To install Windows on this computer RESTART the installation but I have no mouse arrow to continue anything. This occurred after some updates went through their updating process. But YES I have been trying to make a W10 bootable USB stick but following Microsoft's Chat instructions or even Forum instructions I cannot access BIOS. When I try the Laptop either continues to load up as usual or it just shuts down altogether.
     
  4. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    You're welcome.

    Did the person you talked to go into the recovery options and perform a reset?

    I'm trying to determine if the error is being caused by a failed windows update, or a failed re-installation of W10. That will determine the next step to take.
     
  5. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    No, Seth, nothing about recovery options or reset. Of course the issue with my desktop - Flag popup - will still be there until I can get the bootable USB stick loaded from my laptop. It is here that I am having difficulty accessing BIOS but I will keep trying.
    BB37
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,677
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You'd have to get to the BIOS before Windows starts loading. If you see a desktop screen, it's too late. You'll have to start again.

    If your laptop came with Windows 10, there is probably a recovery partition on your hard drive.

    I believe that with HP machines, you'd hit the ESC key to get to the BIOS. This needs to be done before Windows starts loading. Do you see any text on the screen before Windows starts? It would be on the bottom of the screen.

    Try restarting holding the Shift key.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  7. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    For HP computers, it's F10 to enter the BIOS, and F11 to enter HP's Recovery Mode. You don't need to get into the BIOS to make a W10 bootable USB stick. Also, with HP you usually don't have to get into the BIOS to boot from a USB, instead you use the F9 key for the boot menu.

    If trying to use the above hot keys, then you have to start tapping away at them immediately after you press the power key to turn the computer.

    With all that said, it seems the issue is a failed update, so for now go into HP's System Recovery (F11) and you should see a System Restore option. Choose the most recent date.
     
  8. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    OK, Seth. But will that help to rectify the problem on my desktop?
    BB
     
  9. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Possibly.

    You need to get into System Restore on your desktop computer. There are a few ways to get into System Restore, but the easiest way is the F11 method.
     
  10. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
     
  11. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Thank you, Tony D. My real problem is with my Desktop which is hung up by a popup flag saying that Window could not complete installation. To install Windows on this computer restart the installation but of course I can't proceed.
    BB37
     
  12. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    See post #9 in case you missed it.
     
  13. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Also, depending on the version of HP Recovery, you may see an option for Start Up Repair. If you see that, then go ahead with that. If not, choose System Restore.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  14. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Don't know what happened to my reply to your input above. However, I cannot get into System Restore on my desktop because I can't get past that popup Flag. But I CAN get into the ASUS EFI BIOS Utility - EZ Mode but I don't know what to do after that. It shows BOOT Priori ty - SATA Atapi - BOOT Menu - Default F5 (Load Optimized Defaults). When I clicked on that, nothing happened. I tapped Delete on my desktop to get that far into BIOS.
    BB
     
  15. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    I'm really confused now.

    You don't have to get into the BIOS.

    Your desktop computer won't boot, and it's a HP desktop computer running Windows 10 . Correct?
     
  16. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    The desktop is running w10 but it was bought from Dino PC.com in 2013 ( The ASUS MOBO was replaced a few months ago - ASUS)
    I think all the innards would be similar to what would be in a HP.
     
  17. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Well since it seems to be a custom built computer, and not a HP computer, then you won't be able to get into System Restore with the F11 key.

    Here's another method to get you into the startup repair and system restore:

    Turn on the computer, and as soon as you see the W10 loading circle turning, hold the power button down until the computer shuts off. It may take up to 3 attempts, but the W10 automatic repair should start. Let it do it's automatic startup repair, and if it say's "startup repair couldn't repair this computer automatically", then choose to go into Advanced repair options, then System Restore.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  18. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Seth?????? You, sir, are a genius. Followed your latest guidance and although I did not see System Restore I did get Diagnosing your PC followed by Resetting This PC. After that completed it went immediately into Installing Windows - Don't Turn Off Your PC. Took a little time for that to load up and I watched it all the way to make sure that the CP restarted a couple of times and continued to 100%. Then I waited with bated breath to see what would happen and sure enough a web page popped up. To prove it all worked so well I am now typing this from my Desktop. Thank you so much for your patience and dedication to this problem. You have done your good deed for today. Wish I could buy you a beer or even a double Scotch. My wife says I now have a smile on my face again. May the road rise up to greet you and may the wind be always at your back
    God bless.
    BB37
     
  19. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Just to say ''Thank You'' Tony D for your input on my CP problem. Followed the latest suggestion from Seth and all is working fine now.
    BB37
     
  20. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    That's great news.

    Good job on following the instructions:)
     

Share This Page