1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

MALWAREBYTES FREE 14 DAY FREE TRIAL -HOW TO REMOVE?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by BGBG, Sep 2, 2020.

  1. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    There is a fee 14 day free malwarebytes trial 4.2.0 that seems to have installed itself on my laptop. How can I remove this? I had a free version of malwaremytes but maybe ths replaced it. If I just uninstall it maybe I could install another free version??? Unsure what to do.
     
  2. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    The paid for version and the free version are the same download.
    When first installed, you get the full version for 14 days.
    After 14 days it will revert to the free version.
    The main differences are that basically everything can be automated in the paid for version... scans/updates etc and will run in the background ( realtime scanning)
    The free version uses the same definitions, but you have to manually run any scans etc.... and no realtime scanning
    If you ever did want to uninstall it..... just uninstall as you would any other program.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2020
    Tony D likes this.
  3. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks. It was just there and I did not know what I should or could do. Maybe it reverted or reinstalled for some reason? Or maybe they just try to get you to sign up from time to time.
     
  4. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    906
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Malwarebytes always gives a trial of the paid version. Just don't sign up and it will revert to the free version.
    A new version comes out about every 3 months so in 3 months, if you don't update through the 4.20 version, you might face the same issue.

    I'd advise keeping the free version. You have to manually update it and remember to scan from time to time.
    I reverted to the free version from a paid version on my 3 android devices. I simply check for updates about every 3 days and scan every few weeks. I rarely surf on my android devices so there isn't much going on.
     
  5. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Just checked MB on my laptop ( which I knew was out of date )
    Ran the manual program update ( as the program doesn't always auto update)
    New 4.2.0 version installed and a fresh 14 day trial kicked in.
    If you want to deactivate the trial version and only want the free version, this can be done quite easily.

    Open MB, from the main page:
    Click Settings ( gear wheel top right corner)
    Click Account tab

    You can deactivate the 14 day trial from there.

    mbfree.PNG
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E), IJAC and Tony D like this.
  6. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I never even thought about it until the 4.2.0 premium 14 day trial popped up. No problem with it except I thought I had the free version and was confusd when the free trial showed up. No real reason to stop it if it goes away. Prefer the free version.
     
  7. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Now Malwarebytes has ended its free trial and I guess reverted to the Free version. But the schedule scan says must upgrade to use scheduler. Is this correct? I thought the free version had scduled scan operable?
    Maybe Free version does not alow scheduling?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 14, 2020
  8. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,266
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    With the free version, you have to manually scan, Bill.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  9. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    906
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    The free version doesn't allow you to schedule scans. It also doesn't offer real time protection. I'm not sure if it updates or you have to manually update it.

    So get used to updating then scanning every 1 or 2 days because of no real time protection.

    I've asked in the forum about the free version updating the database.
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/263873-malwarebytes-free-question/

    Once I have my answer, I will post it here.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2020
  10. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    The free version won't update unless you either open Malwarebytes and click 'check for updates' or you click to run a scan.

    If you are running other security software then once a week is plenty.
    No need to go overboard.... sensible surfing is the way to go.
    I only ever run Malwarebytes about once every 3 - 4 weeks .... and I can't remember the last time it found anything.
     
  11. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    906
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Sorry 3 - 4 weeks is too long between scans judging by posts I see from people at other forums who get infected and haven't a clue as to how that could happen. They believe phishing emails and click links in them. They download programs to try out from sites that aren't safe. They click links on webpages because they don't use an ad blocker. They install programs without using a custom install and don't know what else gets installed with the program.

    My husband and I are extremely conservative surfers but we aren't the norm. MBAM scans once a week in the background and we're fine with that.
    300,000 new pieces of malware are now created daily.
     
  12. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I found this just now at website in 3rd post up. See attached MWB file.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Yes, that's what I said ..... or you click to run a scan.

    For most people, Yes it probably is too long.
    But for someone who is careful with their surfing and knows what NOT to click, it's fine.
     
    Rustys and Tony D like this.
  14. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Now the Malwarebytes Free Trial is over and I am back to the Free version 4.2.0. Now I get popups saying a new version is available. Install Yes - No.
    Should I say yes and install these update offers???
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    MBAM is still starting with Windows. To prevent this:

    Open MBAM
    Click on the gear icon - it's in the upper right
    Click on the Security tab.
    Look for the Windows Startup section.
    Where it says "Launch MBAM in the background when Windows starts up", move the slider to the left so that it changes from blue to grey.
    Restart your computer.
     
  16. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks. I just did this. It WAS starting with Windows. But what about updates? How do I know whether to accept and install or not? Honestly I never thought about it much until now when it always seem to have an update. I left the free trial on the 14 days until it expired. Now I am back to 4.2.0 Free.
     
  17. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    When you want to run a scan, open MBAM. Click on the scan button. It's smart enough to know that it needs to update before doing a scan. If you watch the status, you'll see that it updates and runs the scan afterwards.
     
  18. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thank you. I updated and now have V.4.2.1. free. And the scan is running.
     
  19. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Is the correct action to simply quarantine threats found?
     
  20. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Yes. Put threats in the quarantine. That's a safe place to store them while you verify they really weren't needed. Later on you can retrieve them if need be. I've never had to do that, but it's a safe thing to do. After some time, if you feel whatever was quarantined really weren't needed, you can empty the quarantine if you wish.
     

Share This Page