1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

MALWARE

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by BGBG, Feb 8, 2022.

  1. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I keep getting things blocked because "chrome tools contain malware". Should I remove the extension? Or what? I just exited and left it alone for now. But it keeps happening. Things are blocked due to this Chrome Tools thing.
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Yes, remove the extension. What do you have to lose?
     
    IJAC likes this.
  3. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,260
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Chrome Tools is an adware program that gets installed with bundled software.
     
    Tony D and IJAC like this.
  4. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I just removed "Chrome Tools" under Settings/Extensions
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,260
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Make sure it doesn't appear in your Programs or Apps, Bill.
    If it does, you will need to remove it from there as well.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  6. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I do not see it in Programs menu. Where would I look to check? I have forgotten what it was blocking to start with.
     
  7. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    The only Chrome Extensions I now see are Docs, Sheets, and Slides. No more Chrome Tools extension. That is when I click the 3 dots, Settings, Extensions.
     
  8. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,260
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    You are probably good to go then, Bill.
    Sometimes, not always, it can appear in Programs and Features, under your list of installed items.
    If it was there, that's where you would see it.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  9. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,755
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    If you have Malwarebytes installed ( even just the free version) you could run this.
    Malwarebytes will detect Chrome Tools and remove anything associated with it.
     
    IJAC and Tony D like this.
  10. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I seem to have Malwarebytes Free 4.2.3 but do not recall ever using it actively. How would I run this?
    There was one item detected. See attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 11, 2022
  11. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    You click on the program and when the dashboard comes up, you click the blue scan button.
    MBAM_scan.jpg
     
  12. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    That works. Thank you. I guess with free version you just manually run scan when you wish. Is this true?

    I just ran a manual scan. What do I do with this? I guess I have things I do not even know how to use.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 12, 2022
  13. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,755
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    If you downloaded the YTD Video Converter, you can untick this ... leave the other 2 entries ticked and then click the Quarantine button at the bottom.
     
    Tony D and IJAC like this.
  14. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I do not believe I downloaded the YTD Video Converter. Do I just leave it there and click
    the button? ....Actually I looked in C drive/Downloads and DID see a YTD484 folder dated 09/03/2014 but do not recall doing anything with it. Since I DID appear to download it I will untick it. No idea if I used or installed it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2022
  15. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,755
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    YTD Video Converter has the designation PUP ....
    (Potentially Unwanted Program) An application that is installed along with the desired application the user actually asked for.
    Also called a "barnacle," in most cases, the PUP is spyware, adware or some other unwanted software.
    However, what makes spyware or adware a PUP rather than pure malware is the fact that the end user license agreement (EULA) does inform the user that this additional program is being installed.
    Considering hardly anyone ever reads the license agreement, the distinction is a subtle one.
    Or .... you may have actually downloaded it yourself, this is why it's called 'Potentially'
    If you don't remember downloading it and have never used it, just get rid of it.
     
    IJAC and Tony D like this.
  16. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    How often is a Malwarbytes scan advised?
     
  17. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Should I replace Malwarebytes 4.2.3 with 4.5.2?
     
  18. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Yes, update your Malwarebytes.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  19. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    880
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Depending how often you go to questionable sites, download lots of things or click links on pages or in emails, a scan could be daily for some people, once a week for others and once a month for others.
    My husband and I have 3 computers scanned once a week. The 4th which isn't used often and rarely goes on the internet is canned once a month.
     
  20. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,831
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    When I do a scan and find several checked threat scan results and the bue quaratine box what do I do then? Do I click the quarantine box, or close program, or check the items out? Yes, I do plan to read the user manual. I apparently downloaded many things when it was 2014 and I was into all this computer stuff, then forgot about it and never went past the acquisition stage. I am very remiss it seems.
    Today's scan result is in uploaded file.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page