1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Maintenance

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by daveleonard, Oct 17, 2015.

  1. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    My pc is constantly doing maintenance whenever I am online. Sometimes I have to stop maintenance in order to do something else as I have limited spectrum to me using the cell phone tower. Why is it always doing maintenance and is there any way I can speed up the process? If windows is working on deleting old files no longer used, ie win.old (which I think is my old win 8.0 files since I now use win 8.1), if that is the case, could I just go in and delete the win.old myself? Anyway for me to know what windows is doing? Thanks, curious!
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,029
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    What makes you think Windows is doing maintenance?
     
  3. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Because, there is a notice on my flag that says "maintenance in progress". It's also noted in the control panel!
     
  4. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi Dave. I would turn "Automatic Maintenace" off and turn it on when system idle.
     
  5. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Ok thanks Dougie.
     
  6. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi Dave.
    If your not sure where to find, Control panel > Security and Maintenance > Left tree (Change security and maitenance settings) > uncheck "Automatic Maintenance" click OK.
    Sometimes this gets a bug and gets into a maintenance loop, or a separate installed maintenance program can cause an issue.
     
  7. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    I found it Dougie. I set the time to zero and I unchecked "allow computer to wake up pc". It still came on again but let me wait til tomorrow after the changes settle in and see if it worked. Will let you know.
     
  8. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Decided to do a restart and check it out. Sure enough the system started maint again. I never did see a "turn off for maint", my system just gives a time to start and an "allow win to wake up pc" in the "change maint" area.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,029
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I was thinking it may have been something other than maintenance going on in the background. Dave's post #3 confirms it's the auto maintenance.
     
  11. daveleonard

    daveleonard Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    416
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Acer Aspire
    CPU:
    See below
    Memory:
    Ditto
    Hard Drive:
    Ditto
    Graphics Card:
    Ditto
    Power Supply:
    Ditto
    Ya, that's the way I did it too. Problem is it does not stay off. While the "Tweek Bit" may fix problems it also demands a license which is impossible for me to do being in the Philippines w/o credit cards. I will just live with it. Thanks a lot.
    I have a further question but since it is unrelated to this I will start a new thread. Take care.
     
  12. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Unless it's a third party program involved, I understood maintenance meant system maintenance.
    I stand to be corrected.:)
     
  13. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi Dave, on an unrelated matter I hope you are safe and well as I have just seen this on the UK news that your islands are suffering a major storm system.

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-34558887

    Keep your head down Dave.

    Nev.
     
  14. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    This is just my opinion but if it were me, I would uninstall TweakBit, Dave.
    It is nothing more than another PC Optimizer which I would liken to snake oil.
    You really don't need it and it has gotten very bad reviews.
     
  15. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    It is indeed a third party software program that is involved, Dougie.
     
    DSTM (Dougie) likes this.

Share This Page