1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

Lost contacts

Discussion in 'Android Phones & Tablets' started by Mokles, Jan 11, 2018.

  1. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi,

    I have a Sony Xperia Z3 compact which recently needed to go for repairs. I backed up using Xperia Companion which I understood would save contacts, chats, app details etc. but which in effect hasn't. My phone contacts are the main problem. A few are there and email addresses are there since I synced my google account but most of my numbers are missing despite them being linked to my google contacts. I've tried Sony support chat but without any joy, in fact they recommended me using a 3rd party app to help recover my contacts - but which one???

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    I only ever use a Windows phone, so I am afraid I won't be much help to you.
    I am sure one of our other tech's will be better able to assist you.
     
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,578
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I would contact the repair shop.
     
  4. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
  5. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks Tony, but it wasn't a repair shop it was Sony who repaired it as it was still under warranty. They did a good job on the repair, but I factory reset it before sending it to them, I had to to see if I could solve the problem. The problem is with the back up.:(
     
  6. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks for this Cindy, I'll give it ago. :)
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Let us know how you fare with it, Mokles.
     
  8. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Will do - I'm on with it now but it's a bit daunting and way out of my comfort zone. :eek:
     
  9. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    So... everything was going to plan until it asked me to "root" my phone :eek:which apparently could invalidate the warranty, so I chickened out.:(

    FonePaw recommended using Kingo Root to root my phone but my security programme blocked it. Any thoughts as to whether I should just go ahead anyway???
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  10. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    If you don't root your phone, you won't be able to access your missing contacts.
    It's really no different than running Windows as an administrator.
    As long as you follow the instructions, you'll be fine.
    If you feel uncomfortable, don't do it.
     
    DSTM (Dougie) and Tony D like this.
  11. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I don't mind having a go but I was concerned that my securtity programmed blocked the one programme recommended. Should I overrided it or try a different one do you think?
     
  12. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    The Android security will block any program designed to root your phone.
    Everything I've read about Kingo Root has been good.
    There are directions here to use the software if you need them.

    https://www.kingoapp.com/root-samsung.htm
     
  13. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thank you for that - I just needed someone who has had more experience in these things to give me some encouragement. :)

    I'll give it another go...
     
  14. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    The unknown is always a little scary, no worries.
    Just follow the instructions, you'll be fine.
    Let us know how it goes.
     
  15. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Well, I've tried both the mobile version and the windows pc version and I can't get my phone rooted! It goes through the process but then I get "root failed" message. I've retried it but still no luck. To make matters worse in the process I've somehow now got Yahoo as my search engine!!!
     
  16. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,740
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
  17. Mokles

    Mokles Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thanks but it's my pc's search engine that's changed - I've sorted it now. :)
     

Share This Page