1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

Logins On Firefox 62.0.3 64-bit

Discussion in 'Browser Issues' started by BGBG, Oct 21, 2018.

  1. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,120
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I have Options/Privacy & Security set to "Ask to save logins". All my previous logins are saved and I do not have to type them in. A new login however, a hospital medical portal, does not seem to remember nor did it ask me if it was to save the login and i have to type it each time. Is this normal, like maybe it does not apply to certain types of logins and you have to type the username and password each time?
     
  2. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,831
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    My banking website and my personal USPS login do not allow one to save user names or passwords, for security purposes.
    Perhaps this is what you are running in to?
     
    Seth Anthony likes this.
  3. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    619
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    I've been wondering about this as well. More specifically, how the browser knows how to not prompt to save the password. I found this:

    Some web sites, including many banks and a few other sites, tell browsers not to remember passwords for visitors by using autocomplete="off".
    Which is what that page does, Firefox respects the web page author's coding in pages like that.

    This bookmarklet makes the browser ignore autocomplete="off" temporarily, allowing you to save passwords even on sites that use autocomplete="off".

    Remember Password bookmarklet:
    https://www.squarefree.com/bookmarklets/forms.html#remember_password

    Or, you can use the Saved Passwords Editor extension for web sites where Firefox doesn't offer to save the Username /Password.
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/60265/
     
  4. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,120
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Probably is, Cindy, because it is a hospital tests portal login. Many times when I type in a login a box asks if I want to save Yes or No. This one did not. Know almost nothing about this. Have to research it more. Amazing how you can have 2 laptops on your desk and get so confused about what is on one or the other. Especially a Windows XP and a Windows 7.
     
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,831
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Now that you mention it, Bill, I can't access my orthopedist patient portal without manually typing in my name and password either.
    With the HIPAA laws being what they are, that makes sense.
     
  6. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,120
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Yes, Cindy, I find that true also. I must type it in every time I believe. Have not accessed it much but I think I do have to type it in each time. I will try to be sure. This was my wife's portal on my laptop so I did not really expect to auto-login since I did not before but after I typed it once i also had to re-type it the next. Thanks for the reply. It DOES make sense. Just found that Firefox is blocking certain content and has a little shield icon in the URL when this is occurring. I think it is blocking tracking attempts. See the file upload with a shield icon in the middle..
     

    Attached Files:

    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,831
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Yup, Bill.
    That's what it looks like.
     

Share This Page