1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

HP Desktop , Replaced HD, & Would like to Reload Windows OS

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by John Stenger, Jul 12, 2021.

  1. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I had a corrupted HD on this machine, and have now changed to another Hard Drive, that has a Linux OS, only I would like to reload some version of Windows, but I keep reading you can have all kinds of problems reloading windows to an unknown hard drive, especially when you don't know what version of Windows was previously on it! Any advice would be appreciated!
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,230
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Run chkdsk /r on the drive before installing an OS. You can do it by
    1) connecting that hard drive to your other computer via your USB adapter
    2) or you can also do it by booting to the recovery console of a Windows install disk
    3) Maybe your Linux install disk has a utility to check the disk

    Options 1 and 2 may not work on a Linux drive. I don't know if they're formatted in a Windows-compatible format.

    Or wipe the drive. Using an already running Windows computer - connect the hard drive via a USB adapter. Open Windows' Disk Management. Delete the partitions on the drive. Then create a new partition (or more if you please). I can't remember if that checks the disk or not. So to be sure the disk is good, determine the drive letter(s) associated with the newly partitioned hard drive. Bring up a Command Prompt. You may have to right-click to Run as Administrator. Use the following command to check each partition.
    chkdsk x: /r Replace the x with the drive letter of the partition you want to check.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  3. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Thanks @Tony D, the reason I'm checking this all out, is more then Likely! I'm going to have to buy a version of maybe Windows 10 with the Product Key, But I want to be sure it can be used after I buy it!
     
  4. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,230
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Download the media creation tool here https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=691209. Once it's downloaded, run it.

    Follow prompts. Use it to create the install media onto a flash drive. Then install Windows 10 onto your computer. You'll be able to use W10 for 30 days without a license. After that it goes into some kind of a limp mode where some of it works and some doesn't.
    upload_2021-7-12_19-43-13.png
     
    IJAC likes this.
  5. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I have been looking at Windows 10 Sellers, and many of them offer this bootable version, already on a Flash drive! Is something like this! OK to work with?
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,230
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I don't know about the W10 seller you refer to, but the link I sent you is directly from Microsoft. I trust that.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  7. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Got It! Thanks
     
  8. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    To add to this I would be careful where you get a USB device like that. If you do what Tony suggested you will get a legal copy. Unfortunately there are some windows 10 scammers out there. Also if you had windows 7 on there it is still free to upgrade to windows 10. They digitally sign the product key no so once 10 is installed you can reinstall again if you have to without buying another product key. I think it will work with windows 8.1 also. If you didn't have one of those OS's in there then windows 10 won't activate but you can still use it. Some of the features will not be available though. Another thing when you are installing 10 and it asks for a product key just click don't have one and it will install. Like I said if the former product key was 7 or 8.1 it will activate digitally.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2021
    Tony D likes this.
  9. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Yes I didn't realize Tony D was pointing me to an actual Windows 10 Download, I thought I still had to obtain the OS program somewhere else? My only wonder about this is, after the 30 days when it becomes less usable ...what can I do about that?
     
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,230
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Install W10 and see how it goes. It'll tell you if your machine is capable of running W10. You'll see if you like it. If you like and want to purchase a license then that option will be open to you.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  11. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    It doesn't become unusable after 30 days. It's that if it isn't activated some of the windows dressing features won't work. Like Tony said just install it that is the only way you can see if it will work.
     
  12. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Will Do Thanks!
     
  13. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    OK I used the media creation tool and then made the Flash Drive with Windows 10, loaded. I tried to do it, in the Intended Linex Machine but it would not even open the Media Creation Tool, so I made it all on the Windows 7 Machine. Before I make any errors! I just want to ask how to proceed from here, I want to put that windows 10 into the Linux PC, Should I attempt to load it along side the Linux OS, or should I wipe the Hard drive clean, and start with a Vacant HD?
     
  14. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    It is not easy to install windows along side of Linux. It is better to install windows first than Linux. If you don't want Linux than just wipe out the hard drive and install windows it is your call. You will have to boot from the USB drive so you will have to change the boot order in your bios.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  15. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Should I use D Ban to wipe the Drive first? I have used it once in the past!
     
  16. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    You don't have to just boot with the USB drive and you can format it thru there.
     
  17. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Hello, The Flash Drive does not boot on it's own! I double Clicked, and it just shows Files. Wouldn't I have to change the Boot Order in Bios to get it going?
     
  18. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Yes you have to boot from the USB I guess I wasn't clear sorry. Once you boot from the USB drive you can follow the prompts. I meant you don't have to use Darik nuke and boot to format the drive.
     
  19. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,230
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    HP has changed the keystroke used to bring up the BIOS and temporary boot menu a few times.

    To get to the temporary boot menu, try using the ESC key when you see the machine starting up. If that doesn't work, try F9 or F12.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  20. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Thanks Tony I forgot that part.
     

Share This Page