1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

How To Overclock A Intel Quad Core 2.33Ghz Q8200 And Nvidea 9800Gt 1Gb

Discussion in 'Overclocking / Modding' started by bloby22, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    With manual timings do u mean change them off auto to the default:
    9
    9
    9
    24
     
  2. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Yes Manual timings and manual voltage
     
  3. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Didn't work it restarted twice and went back to default.

    By the way there are 2 ram voltages The normal one that Ive been changing to 1.5V and theres on underneath it called Dram termination, i wasn't supposed to change that one as well was i? (Because i didn't)
     
  4. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    ok, try auto on the RAM settings and voltage, and then


    Right 450*7 will give you 3.15Ghz set the VCORE on AUTO
    Change the memory multiplier to 2.0D

    If and when we get this stable, you might be able to push on to 3.5GHz

    ***Keep everything else on AUTO including the PCI one***
     
  5. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This time it BOOTS! YAY.
    But in Prime 95 Worker 1 stops after 2 min and worker 3 after 11 min.
    Well at least it boots and were getting somewhere....
     
  6. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    How do we get it stable?
     
  7. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    sorry I did post yesterday, but it doesnt seem to have posted :huh:

    can you run a memtest as I think that something is wrong with either your RAM (which is easy to test using memtest)
    or your MOBO or PSU, if your MOBO/PSU cannot run the RAM at the manufacturers rating voltage and timings then something is wrong somewhere.......could be something simple, do you know how to check what BIOS version you have? when the system boots to the post screen in the bottom left there will be a string of numbers ending in 2 numbers this is normally the BIOS version
     
  8. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    How do i run a memtest i downloaded a program called memtest but it just sais "enter disk image"
    The lest two numbers on the bottom of the screen where "00"
    But i dont think thats right so i googled how to find my bios version and typed in "msinfo32" into search and my bios version is F5 it even sais F5 in the post screen at the top.


    Oh and this is weird when i play mw2 i dont get bsod at all even after houres of playing. I dont understand how my system is not stable in P95 yet i run mw2 for long periods without bsod[​IMG]
     
  9. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    memtest has to be burnt as an ISO image (bootable CD/DVD) it runs before windows.

    Prime is designed to really stress components, games are not.

    if you have a look here http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=3288
    you are 2 BIOS versions behind, you dont have to get the F6 one and then the F7 - the F7 one will include everything the F6 did aswell, and from the F7 one it says 'enhanced memory support' for the update, meaning lots of people were having issues with the RAM :lol: if you are unsure how to update the BIOS, READ THE INSTRUCTIONS as a bad BIOS update can render the MOBO useless, most MOBO manufacturers now include software that does it for you within the windows environment which makes it MUCH easier ;)
     
  10. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Flashing worker but when i did the memtest it tests it for like literally 2-3 seconds and then reboots i can press C to configure there it comes up with a number of options to test the ram but i dont know which one i should be testing so is there a specific thing i should be testing and what is it called or do i just load it as i did because nothing happened it didnt show me any results.
     
  11. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    What does quick boot mean in bios?
     
  12. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    quick boot takes away some of the post screen info and normally the MOBO manufacturers 'splash' screen

    have you flashed the BIOS to version F7 then?
     
  13. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have flashed it to F7
     
  14. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    ok, leave all the RAM settings on AUTO and re try the CPU overclock with the VCORE at AUTO, just change the FSB ok
     
  15. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i got all that already set and my fsb os at 450, 3.1ghz do u want me to raise the fsb some more?
     
  16. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Dalo?
    And i just got the 64-bit windows 7 so now it reads all 4GB of my ram[​IMG] I dont know if this affects what were doing but im telling you just in case[​IMG]
     
  17. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    If its stable at 3.1 then yes you can push it to 3.3/3.4 and see how you get on.
    What you are trying to do is have as MUCH on AUTO as possible other than the FSB, when you get a BSOD or the system wont boot then you need to look at things like the VCORE etc and increment slightly until the BSOD does not appear.
    Try and push it straight to 3.4 and let me know what happens.
    I know this is proving to be a bit of a nightmare, as is normally the case when the components are not 'matched' as in tried and tested kit that people know OCs well.

    Look on the bright side, you know how to OC ;)

    The OS will not affect the OC though :)
     
  18. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I got Prime95 from a friend and i decided to download the latest one of the internet and my current oc is at 3.1ghz and in P95 it came up with 1 or 2 workers failing but when i used that new P95 that i just downloaded it came up with 0 errors, all workers were running without fail.[​IMG] This is annoying because all the times before i told you certain errors in P95, well they may not be correct[​IMG]
    But at least my 3.1Ghz OC is stable now[​IMG] Now to the task at hand. I OC'd to 3.4ghz it boots up and its stable in P95 but it blue screens after 5-10min even when not in P95. I up the Vcore to these incriments. 1.25V,1.30V,1.35V I get blue screen with all these Voltages.
     
  19. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Ok,

    FSB at 480 (this is only 3.360GHz but I think its as high as you can get with that chip without some serious kit :lol: )
    Make sure you lock the PCIE frequency at 100
    Set the RAM to 2.00 (1:1)

    See how that goes, you may have to up the VCORE to as much as 1.4, BUT I would do this as increments as you have until it does not BSOD (do not go past 1.4VCORE though :eek: )

    So set the above and leave the VCORE on AUTO, if it BSOD, up the VCORE 1 incremment at a time to a maximum of 1.4V remember to keep an eye on the CPU temps as the VCORE is what makes it go 'toasty'
     
  20. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    it doesent work restarts twice and reverts back to default. Even when upping Vcore. FML
     

Share This Page