1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

How To Overclock A Intel Quad Core 2.33Ghz Q8200 And Nvidea 9800Gt 1Gb

Discussion in 'Overclocking / Modding' started by bloby22, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks but before you posted this i: (Mite be some helpful info)

    get blue screen after playing 5 in of mw2 with my bios set at: 444FSB (3.1ghz)

    PCI express frequency: 100

    Performance enhance: Standard

    System memory multiplier: 3.33D



    So i change the frequency latch to 400mhz (because on thedescription on the side it sais if you got the system memory multipliers at Dyou change it to 400mhz so i did but this time worker 2 stoped working in P95and mw2 froze 2 min into playing it.
     
  2. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt



    Right, try these

    PCI Express Frequency to AUTO
    Set the Performance enhance for the RAM to Standard (NOT TURBO)
    Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P) to DISABLED

    Motherboard Voltage Control
    CPU
    CPU Vcore 1. whatever you had it at
    CPU Termination 1.200V*
    CPU PLL 1.500V*

    MCH/ICH
    MCH Core 1.100V : [Auto] <--- set to 1.20 for 2x2GB ram (1.24 - 1.26, or 1.05 might be needed)

    DRAM
    DRAM Voltage 1.800V : [Auto] <--- set to the max rated ram voltage (for most memory)

    Integrated Peripherals
    Legacy USB Storage Detect : [Enabled] <--- set to Disabled when overclocking

    ALWAYS REMEMBER SAVE AND EXIT THE BIOS
     
  3. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    There is no Extreme Memory Profile (when you told me to disable it)
    CPU Termination is already at 1.200V for default, do you still want me to change it. ( and what does * mean after the voltage does it mean you want me to leave it at default?

    CPU PLL is at 1.550V default and there is no option to change it to 1.500V

    For DRAM Voltage do are you saying its supposed to be 1.800V for default and you want me to change it to max rated voltage (which i dont even know what that means by the way) or are you saying to change it to 1.800V

    And theres no Legacy USB Storage Detect in integrated peripherals.

    And should i leave system memory multiplier at 3.33 when changing all these things?
     
  4. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt

    set the RAM voltage to 1.8, its more the MCH on this that you need to have to the above, these are just generic settings that can give you issues when you are trying to overclock, AUTO as an option in the MOBO settings does not always work which is why when you overclock its better to actually set your own voltage and speeds
     
  5. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    When i set all the things you told me to set first worker 1 and 4 stopped working in prime95 so i changed the mch to 1.24 like u said worker 1 and 4 stopped working again then i change it to 1.26 and i get bsod while running P95 saying
    "A thread tied to release a resource it did not own" Then i set the mch at 1.05 an i got bsod before the comp even booted saying "The system encountered an uncorrectable hardware error"

    But im not sure if i was to keep the system memory multiplier at 2.00D and to keep it running at slandered or change it back to turbo maybe that would have changed the outcome of this.
    I know yo told me to set me spd to 3.33 but i checked in cpu-z and its a 1:2 so i changed it to 2.00D and it was a 1:1 which i think u said i was supposed to have.
     
  6. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    1:1 is ideal when overclocking, but the RAM has to be of good quality, with all the correct settings.
    what you have to do is set the overclock, and match the RAM to the speed of the FSB by using the divider, you now know how hard overclocking advice is to give when you have to describe in words, if I was physically there it would be soooooooo much easier :(
    set the CPU OC to something you know is stable 3.0 will be a good start and then try and match the RAM using the AUTO settings so that it runs Prime and then we can 'adjust' in incrememnts

    Just been doing more RESEARCH,
    Do your CPU OC,
    put your PERFORMANCE ENHANCE ON TURBO (I know I said standard, but this MOBO is apparently very fussy about OCing RAM)
    and then the RAM multiplier to 3.00A leave anything else related to RAM and Voltages to AUTO and save and exit
     
  7. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If you ever come to melbourne in australia and i still haven't got my overclocking good maybe you can pay a visit.&nbsp; <br>
     
  8. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i can see your reading the topic it sais at the bottom of the page il overclock it now and post a reply. hold on.
     
  9. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i put it at 3.00A and turbo&nbsp; am i supposed to change the cpu vcore to 1.3v or something or should i leave it on auto? Am supposed to change the PCI thing to 100? And how do i match the ram speed to speed of FSB. Is it just using a 1:1 divider?
     
  10. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Do exactly what you did with your CPU overclock, only change what I have said about the RAM, if you upped the voltage, then up it, 1.3 Seems very low if you are trying to run 3.3/3.4 though so put it to 1.4 and see if that helps (you may have to up it to 1.5) AUTO is normally fine for CPU Voltage though as it will just supply juice up to its 'safe' limits then say no and BSOD or refuse to boot up.
     
  11. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Put it at the cpu settings i had befor which were:
    PCI: 100
    FSB-444-3.1ghz

    Turbo
    3.00A

    I changed the CPU Vcore to 1.4 unstable worker 2 and 4 stop. 1.5V w3 stops. Auto w3, w4 stops then after a little longer blue screen.



    What now?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
     
  12. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Ok, it can only be the RAM holding the OC back, have a look here http://www.corsair.com/products/xms_home.aspx is your RAM the second one down or the top one?
    regardless of which one it is there are multiple options when you open the specific RAM you have, you need the serial number so that you can Match the timings and voltage exactly so we can rule those out, then when OCd we will know its not the RAM holding back
     
  13. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Its the top one. And its the 1st serial on the website but when i click resources it sais my stick is the 2GB 2 X 1GB and that matches my ram serial but i have 4GB 2 X 2GB. Whats with that?<br>(This is what it sais on my ram stick CM3X2048-1333C9DHX)&nbsp; <br> The timings and voltage is set on auto do you want me to change them to what it sais on the left (default) and take it off auto?
     
  14. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    EDIT - Clarify below post first

    This is yours:-
    TW3X4G1333C9DHX
    Speed Rating
    PC3-10666 Tested Speed
    1333Mhz Size
    4GB Kit (2 x 2GB) Tested Latency
    9-9-9-24 Tested Voltage
    1.5 Performance Profile


    SPD Speed
    9-9-9-24Mhz SPD Latency
    9-9-9-24 Package
    240pin DIMM Fan Included
    No


    Change the timings and voltage to what it says above and save and exit (also take a note of what the board has them set to on AUTO)
     
  15. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    are you sure that you have 4GB, and that its 2x2 GB and not 4x1Git does make a difference as 4x1GB sticks I know can be a pain for overclocking on some chipsets (basically you will have 2 or 4 sticks in the DIMMS)
     
  16. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i am 1million % i hav 4gb of ram it even sais i do in some programs that check specs on my comp and i know i ordered 4gb i know its 2 X2GB. Theres only 2 sticks in my computer. Whats the DIMMS?
     
  17. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Chnaged the timings and ram voltage like u said that dont work gives me blue screen or rebotes twice and goes back to deafault
     
  18. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Ok, try a 3.0GHz OC and leave the VCORE for the CPU at AUTO
    MANUALLY SET THE TIMINGS AND VOLTAGE FOR THE RAM
    report back. :D
     
  19. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i hope i got what you told me to change right.
    I put at 3.0GHz. Put ram timings of auto and manually set to 9,9,9,24 then put the Voltage for ram at 1.5. Oh and left Vcore for CPU on auto. (thats what you told me to change) But i also had these left on:
    3.00A
    PCI-100
    Turbo

    After 1min in P95 Worker 3 stops then after 2min worker 4 then after 5min the rest stop.
    But not sure whether i should have kept the 3.00A and PCI-100 and ram on turbo, or left it all as default.
     
  20. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Next,

    Right 450*7 will give you 3.15Ghz set the VCORE on AUTO
    Change the memory multiplier to 2.0D (with your manual timings and voltage for the RAM)

    If and when we get this stable, you might be able to push on to 3.5GHz ;)

    ***Keep everything else on AUTO including the PCI one***
     

Share This Page