1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

How To Overclock A Intel Quad Core 2.33Ghz Q8200 And Nvidea 9800Gt 1Gb

Discussion in 'Overclocking / Modding' started by bloby22, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. DirtyPolo

    DirtyPolo Inactive Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    640
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    As Match said, they should know how to properly fit a new cooler. They just need to know that you don't want to use the preapplied paste.

    That means they have to clean the preapplied paste off, as well as cleaning any paste on the CPU from the old cooler, then apply your new Arctic Silver paste.
     
  2. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    The Fenrir doesn't come with the paste pre applied :D
    When they remove your stock Intel one they will have to clean the top of the CPU as to remove the thermal paste, if they are good and know what they are doing they 'should' remove the CPU from the socket to make sure that they get it all as it often goes over the edge on the Intel ones as there is too much applied...
     
  3. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I got the fan :) But instead of the shop puting it in i got a friend to do it. (save myself some money) And its installed succesfully.
    He also helped me overlock it and it took a while basicly trial and error and this what ive changed:

    CPU frequency- 444 3.1ghz
    Performance enhanec (of the ram)- Turbo
    DRAM timing
    -9
    -9
    -9
    -24

    MOBO CPU Voltage
    1.31250 V

    Ive noticed that its all about the voltage falling in line with the frequency (ghz)
    So what are your thoughts id like to get abit higher maybe to 3.4ghz. What would i need to change?
    Also got a program from this friend called prime 95 which basicly puts all the cores on load (100%) and tests if it will be stable at your overclocked number.
    And i only got 1 error but that was for like 1 min so the ultimate test would be leave it all night and see if it can last without rebotting.
     
  4. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Oh and 1 min into playing dragon age origins it blue screened so the voltages ot something must be wrong please help?
     
  5. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Dalo I need ure assistance. Help. Please.
     
  6. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    When you ram prime, what was the error.

    If you are running at 3.1, I would set the RAM to AUTO and see if it still blue screens.

    so you are running a 444 with a 7x multiplier, as your multiplier only goes to 7 you would have to increase the 444, but as mentioned it draws more juice, try adding the voltages UP a notch (only 1 step at a time) you dont want to pop the MOBO.

    Put the RAM to AUTO and see if it still blue screens and we can OC the rest when its stable
     
  7. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    to get to 3.4 you would need a 486 with a 7 multiplier, but we need it stable first.
    the only thing that needs adjusting seems to be the Core Voltage - I cant warn you enough about 'playing' with the voltages on a MOBO though as if a MOBO goes it can take the CPU and other parts with it so little adjustments is the key
     
  8. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Dragon Age Origins is an amazing game!!
    I have it on my PS3 and have completed it as a Mage :)
     
  9. Match

    Match Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,175
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK.
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Abit AN52
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon dual core 5000+
    Memory:
    4 Gig Corsair
    Hard Drive:
    160 Gb Hitachi 500 Gb Western Digital
    Graphics Card:
    Radion XFX 4650
    Power Supply:
    550W EZcool
    Can I just jump in and say that I have 4X 1G RAM sticks the max Voltage is 1.9v but to keep them stable I have had to take that to 2v

    and that's running an AMD 5000+ Dual core 2600MHz at 3.03 GHz

    any less than that and as soon as I start playing Games I blue screen.
     
  10. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    All the DRAM timings are on auto but. The "performance enhance" is set on turbo and there is no auto for that it goes standered, turbo, extreme.
    I played about 5min of dragon age no blue screen :)
    Playing MW2 NO LAG :D
     
  11. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Most RAM produced after 2007 does not need to run at more than 2V (Something I picked up from my time at OCZ :) )
    You always need more Voltage when you have 4x1GB sticks as opposed to 2x2GB, I normally find that its best not to include the RAM in an overclock (unless the RAM is a proven overclocker)
     
  12. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt

    Ok so if yu want to go ahead with the OC - then just up the frequency as I said above, leave the CPU voltage as it is, or set it to AUTO and then up the frequency and see if it boots (if the PC does not boot you will need to pop the CMOS battery) which will turn all your settings in the BIOS back to factory (best to make a note of the ones you changed)
     
  13. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I uped the frequency to and now its at 3.4ghz and its all fine i ran p95 no errors. But because i put up the frequency, shouldn't i have put up the voltage.
    if i wanted later on to boost the frequency more would i have to increase the volatage?
     
  14. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    It honestly depends on the MOBO, some MOBOs are better than others for OCing, some CPU voltages set to AUTO are more than capable of giving the power needed.
    As an example my Q6600 that runs at 3.4GHz on air requires a 1.500 Voltage to run at that speed and anything less or auto wont cut it, but my other Q6600 that runs at 4.0GHz on water is set to auto for the voltage.
    Just make sure that you keep an eye on the CPU temps, passing prime is one thing, getting rid of the extra heat generated by OCing is something else.

    Welcome to the Overclocking side of the force :D

    I would not recommend upping the frequency anymore than it is set at the moment (even with watercooling) that chip is SEVERELY limited with having a 7x multiplier, socket 775 MOBOs are VERY robust compared to their newer counterparts, all but the i5 and i7 range. if you were wanting a ludicrous OC then I would go to a i5 or i7 setup in the future.
     
  15. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Dalo id like to thank you for all your help. you have made my gaming much more pleasant and lag free. Thankue :D
     
  16. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Oh and when i right click my computer and go into properties it still says 2.33ghz not 3.4???
     
  17. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    As well as the bios sceen when its loading it sais 2.33ghz not 3.4 and i even put it back to 3.1ghz and still said 2.33??
     
  18. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I play MW2 and it crashes and then i try to play it again and it blue screens
    i run p95 and worker 2 stops and then worker 1!! wat do i do
     
  19. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    When the BIOS loads it will ALWAYS state the 'standard speed' but then underneath somewhere it should give an 'overclocked or current speed too'

    Up the voltage of the CPU one adjustment at a time, or place it on AUTO if it is not already and see if the problem persists

    Modern Warfare 2 is a GPU driven game not CPU, have you got the settings too high? latest Nvidia or ATI drivers? game updates etc?
     
  20. bloby22

    bloby22 Abusive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yes i have the graphics on full i should probebley lower them.
    Game upadtes are auto and are updated
    Drivers are up to date.
     

Share This Page