1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] How to get my tool bar back on top of my browser page?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by grantiman, Mar 13, 2020.

  1. grantiman

    grantiman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I just upgraded from windows 7 to windows 10 and still trying to set things up as it was on my old computer. On my windows 7 there was a tool bar on top of my browser page which I believe had, file, bookmark, print, etc, can't remember them all. I would like to have that tool bar on my windows 10 computer also, how would I install that?
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I think you’re referring to your browser. A browser is a program that allows you to view pages on the Internet. The new browsers like to hide the menu bar because it’s rarely used.

    Which browser are you using? We’re typically talking about Internet Explorer, Edge, Chrome and Firefox. Are you using one of those?
     
  3. grantiman

    grantiman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I'm using Firefox as my browser. I had Firefox on my old computer and that tool bar on top can in very handy for me.
     
  4. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Right-click in an empty area next to the tabs, or on the Favorites button, and you'll see a dropdown menu, one item of which is “Menu bar”. Make sure that's checked, and the menu toolbar will reappear.
     
  5. grantiman

    grantiman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    That was easy enough, I got it, thank you so much. I'm just at the beginning of setting up this computer so there will be a few more things I'll probably need help with. By the way would you know how I would delete some of my previous posts that I no longer need listed, thank again...
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,460
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You're welcome. Good to see you have it straightened out. You'll find Windows 10 is a bit different than Windows 7. It just takes some getting used to.

    No need to be concerned with previous posts.
     
  7. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,536
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Just to let you know, that wasn't due to Windows 10.
    It's a Firefox upgrade that caused it.
    By default that toolbar doesn't show in the latest versions.
    Obviously your version of Firefox was updated during the system upgrade.
     
    Rustys and Tony D like this.

Share This Page