1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Having problem with MW with a GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER?

Discussion in 'Gaming Forum' started by Nathan Daniel, May 14, 2020.

  1. Nathan Daniel

    Nathan Daniel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Hello all,

    Roughly 8 months ago, I bought parts for a PC (parts listed below), and I have had problems running Modern Warfare ever since. I initially bought a ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1060 Mini, 3GB as my graphics card. It ran Modern Warfare at the bare minimum settings okay. I wanted better graphics and gameplay so I invested in a GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, 8GB. I was so excited to get it plugged in and working. The settings for the game were optimized and I get into a game and it is horribly choppy. Almost as bad as my last graphics card. I am having trouble understanding why everything else runs fine, but this game in particular isn't. Are some of these parts just not compatible with one another? Am I doing something wrong? ANY HELP IS APPRECIATED!

    ~ Nate

    -- MSI MAG Z390 TOMAHAWK LGA 1151 (300 Series) Intel Z390 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 ATX Intel Motherboard
    -- CORSAIR VS Series, VS650, 650 Watt (650W), Active PFC, 80 PLUS White Certified Power Supply
    -- Seagate BarraCuda ST3000DM008 3TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Hard Drive Bare Drive
    -- Intel Core i5-9400F
    -- CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 8GB 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2666 (PC4 21300) Desktop Memory Model (((1 STICK)))
    -- G.SKILL Aegis 8GB 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2666 (PC4 21300) Desktop Memory Model (((2 STICKS)))
    -- Team Group MS30 M.2 2280 512GB SATA III TLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
    -- ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1060 Mini, 3GB GDDR5 Super Compact (((OLD GRAPHICS CARD)))
    -- GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, 8GB (((NEW GRAPHICS CARD)))
     
  2. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Seth Anthony likes this.
  3. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,115
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Maybe it's a problem with Direct X? Or perhaps something is going on with having 1 stick of ram from one manufacturer, and 2 sticks from another? The timing or slot placement?

    Also, did you overclock or modify the bios settings? ? If so, revert it and see what happens.
     
  4. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,115
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Something else I thought of...have you got the graphic card's power connector(s) plugged in?
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.

Share This Page