1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

Frontpage2003 / Iis 6.0 Trouble

Discussion in 'Windows Home Server' started by HybridPjT, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. HybridPjT

    HybridPjT Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    U.K
    Operating System:
    Windows 2008
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Custom with my own 2 hands :)
    CPU:
    amd athlon 2 x3 3.1 dual core
    Memory:
    4 gb ddr4 1033mhz
    Hard Drive:
    just under a tb across 3 hdds
    Graphics Card:
    geforce 9
    Power Supply:
    650w
    hey guys!

    ok the setup is as so..

    im running server 2003, iis 6.0 and frontpage 2003.

    im working with iis at the moment and decided to crate a basic website to play with.
    so i create a website with 2 pages, a welcome page and a form to fill out.
    all done with frontpage 2003 and saved to the default directory with is in my documents.

    i go into iis and right click websites and create a new one...
    i go through the steps and finish, but when i right click on the new website and click browse it gives me a good old
    you are not authorized to view this page error...

    now ive added a cname in dns so i know its not that..
    and after a job lot of pissing about and adding all sorts of permissions to the site and the home folder eventually it lets me browse
    the site in iis and i can resolve to it ok in ie6 :)

    however.. lol the form i have (the second page) displays ok but when i click submit it wont go through.. i get a frontpage error..
    please report to the webmaster.

    can anyone shed some light on this?

    how do i setup the website so that everyone is authorized to view it...

    and how do i make the form work?
     
  2. HybridPjT

    HybridPjT Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    U.K
    Operating System:
    Windows 2008
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Custom with my own 2 hands :)
    CPU:
    amd athlon 2 x3 3.1 dual core
    Memory:
    4 gb ddr4 1033mhz
    Hard Drive:
    just under a tb across 3 hdds
    Graphics Card:
    geforce 9
    Power Supply:
    650w
    hey guys!

    i think (and think only lol) that ive sorted my "not authorized to view page" error by
    ensuring that the iusr\localhost user had been added to the premissions acl in iis

    and

    going into directory security and making sure anonymous access was checked AND that i specified the password and comfirmed it.
    i feel doing the password has made a difference and ive deleted the website and made it again in iis and tried this and it makes the difference :)

    but i still need help with correctly configuring my webpage form to work properly..
    front page server extensions 2002 are installed and the site is extended.

    but i get either a page cannot be found or a frontpage error

    any help is most most welcome! :)
     
  3. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok I admit that this is over my head but I am sure it will be reviewed again. Sometimes things get behind on the weekend. Sorry!:(
     
  4. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,820
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Hi,

    Server OS and hardware I am very good with, I have not however dabbled in websites for a long time.
    I am sure that BSchwarz will be able to help you
     
  5. BSchwarz

    BSchwarz Guest

    Make sure that you have specified a default document and make sure that frontpage extensions are enabled for the new website. You have to enable them per site as well as global.
     

Share This Page