1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Freezing computer

Discussion in 'BSOD, App Crashes and Hangs' started by Aaron, May 22, 2022.

  1. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    My computer has been freezing for like 10 seconds. Sometimes I can move the mouse, sometimes not. If I click a bunch of stuff nothing happens until the freeze ends, then it all opens at once.
    It's getting very frustrating.
    It's a work from home machine, pretty much just work on Chrome with several tabs open at once.

    Also, I recently installed a free copy of Borderlands 3 and I was unable to play it at all, it just kept freezing. Even the intro story kept freezing.

    I built it myself in 2019 and haven't had any issues with it. It's a B450 with a Ryzen 5 2400G and 8GB of DDR4-2400 with a single SSD running Windows 10.

    I ran a Windows memory test and it didn't find any errors.
    I also ran a Windows hard disk check which found errors. Then it asks if I would like it to fix errors on the next bootup, and it does, it takes about 40 minutes, but then when I run the scan again, it again finds errors. I've done it 3 times and it still say's there's errors, do I want them fixed on the next bootup.

    Should I just keep doing it over and over or is there some other issue?
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,709
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Hello and welcome Aaron, I'd fire up the Task Manager and watch what's happening in the CPU column. That may give a clue as to that's happening. Since it's freezing at random, you'll need to bring up the Task Manager before the freeze and keep it open while waiting for the freeze.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  3. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Thanks for the reply. What exactly will I be looking for after a freeze?
     
  4. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    916
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Some process using 100% of the CPU.
     
  5. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,709
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    When your computer freezes it's because a process is hogging all the CPU resources. The CPU is busy taking care of something and while doing so it can't do other things like refresh the display or look for mouse movements, etc. So as plodr noted look for one of the processes using a high percentage of CPU resources.
     
    IJAC likes this.
  6. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    No it's usually very low, it's the memory usage that's high if anything. Weird thing is I've been online all morning and not one freeze.....maybe it was HD errors like windows said....but I've run it 3x and it still found errors. Should I just keep running the fix over and over and maybe eventually it'll say "no errors found"? Or is this the beginning of a HD failure?
     
  7. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,444
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Yes, there is another issue: Your hard drive is failing.
     
    IJAC and allheart55 (Cindy E) like this.
  8. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Still not one freeze today. I ran and fixed errors two more times, but it still finds errors. However the computer is running great since the "fixes", not sure what to think. I also gained disk space, which is odd, like 5 gigs after running the "fixes".

    I guess I'll start browsing SSD's, it IS the oldest component in my case.
     
  9. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Any of you guys up to date on hardware, if you could recommend a good 500GB SSD in the $50 range it would be much appreciated. Don't need top of the line but don't want cheap either.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,444
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    Western Digital "Blue".
     
    IJAC and Aaron like this.
  11. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Ok so I cloned my old drive to a new drive and it works perfectly. However, the computer still shows C as the old drive, it say's "55.3gb free of 222gb".

    The drive is 500gb. Is this an issue? Is it going to let me use the full 500gb?

    Oh and this is the funny part...I ran windows disk check on the new drive just for kicks, and it found errors and "fixed" them on re-boot. WTH? For some reason I bet if I run it again..it's still going to find errors...lol.
     
  12. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,709
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You'll need to go into Disk Management and extend the volume.
     
    IJAC and Aaron like this.
  13. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,444
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    You cloned over the file system errors. That's why Windows shows the errors.

    Anyway, I'm glad it's not locking up anymore.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E), IJAC and Aaron like this.
  14. Aaron

    Aaron Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 22, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Thanks for the help guys, I really appreciate it, and I learned a bunch. It runs faster than ever now.
     
    Seth Anthony likes this.

Share This Page