1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Folders searching slowly.....green bar along the top...folders reading as empty

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Carbinax, Jun 14, 2015.

  1. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Hi

    first post here

    I've had this problem intermittently and thought it was just a random quirk, but in the last week its now doing it all the time.
    I open up a folder, and nothing will appear, even though I KNOW there are files in it, and the green bar will start reading the folder contents and take a very long time, and it will say "this folder is empty "

    I turned off indexing completely, to see if it would make a difference, but its just the same
    I also did the switch to "general content" thing, but that doesn't work either

    Im running windows 8 64bit on a 2.8ghz machine with 4gb of Ram

    Would really appreciate the help as I had planned to finalize my album and get it uploaded today, but if I cant see the files, I can't get it done.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    what is worrying me, is that its even doing this when i try to view the control panel , but not every time.
    I was having a few problems deleting what I think were corrupt wav files, and it seems to happen most frequently in folders which have wav files in them.
    Im not sure if this is connected to the new audio interface I just installed , or is connected to something else.

    Also, when I try to "delete and rebuild" the index, it stops at 1,088 , but today it was 1,089
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2015
  3. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
  4. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Welcome to Computer Help Forums, Carbinax.

    I think it may have something to do with the new audio interface you recently installed.

    What's the name of the program that you recently installed?
     
  5. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    The audio interface I installed is called the Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 . I have the latest drivers from the native instruments website
     
  6. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi, I doubt the Native instruments is causing this as you have already said there were problems before installing it. I suggest taking a look at doing a system file check as RichM said, just click on his link and follow the instructions there.

    Nev.
     
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    I don't see where he said he had the problems before installing Native Instruments.
     
  8. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I did have rare problems with the same thing before installing the NI interface, but nothing like what they are now.
    Im really not good at command prompt stuff....seems so archaic, and that example was done on windows 98....17 years ago. I have windows 8.
     
  9. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
  10. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    SFC is still very relevant and even better than it was in the old days as it now knows where to find the correct files to repair the system.
    I know Native instruments quite well and cannot see why it could be the cause of this issue unless there are system files corrupted.
    It might actually be a good idea to do a system restore to the time before you installed the Native instruments software and do the SFC at that point, if it does repair things, then try a reinstall of Native Instruments.

    Nev.
     
  11. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    The SFC page wont work for me. Giving me an error 403 page
    This search thing seems to be getting worse now, and is affecting all my vst plugins within FL studio.
    Its supposed to show them in a list, but now they are all gone from view , even though I touched nothing.
    I can open the VSTs another way, but I dont understand what has gone wrong with the search or why its affecting FL studio.
    I've done scans with Avast and Malware bytes, and they have both come up with nothing.
    Can someone please help me ?
     
  12. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Right click on the command prompt and select Run as Administrator.
    In the command window, type sfc /scannow and hit the Enter key.

    This may take a while to complete so please be patient.
     
  13. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Ok...I ran sfc/scannow

    It did a verification phase, and afterwards said

    "windows resource protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them. details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.Log. For example C;\windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.Log. Note that logging is currently not supported in offline servicing scenarios "

    What now ?

    =/
     
  14. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Try running the sfc /scannow at least three more times, sometimes it can fix corrupt files on the second or third try.

    If after that it still says files are corrupt let us know. Also do you have a Windows 8 or 8.1 disk? If you have or can borrow one it can be used to perform a repair of any unfixable files.

    Nev.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  15. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Ok, i'll try running it another 3 times.
    I dont have a system disk cos it was already installed on the PC when I bought it, and its "supposed" to be self-repairable as all the necessary install files are on a protected partition ( so im told ), but i've had problems with "preparing automatic repair" and a refresh windows option that won't actually refresh, so I wish I had a disk.

    I haven't been happy with the latency with this audio interface, so im actually on my way to the store to return it and get an Akai EIE pro interface instead, so if the interface is something to do with this, that will maybe fix something.
     
  16. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,029
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I'd also run a chkdsk /r.

    Bring up a Command prompt and type CMD in the box. Click OK. At the > prompt, type CHKDSK /R. (Note the space before /R.)
    Hit the Enter key. It'll tell you that the volume is locked and ask if you want to run it when the machine reboots. Type Y and hit the Enter key. Restart your computer.
     
    DSTM (Dougie) likes this.
  17. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    If after the third time you are still showing corrupt files with inability to fix, try running this command as an administrator.

    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
     
  18. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    dism and online worked, but it didnt recognise cleanup-image as a command
     
  19. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,459
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Did you try this? DISM /Cleanup-Image

    It has to be done with an elevated command prompt. (Run as administrator)

    Note the space between Dism and the forward slash /
     
  20. Carbinax

    Carbinax Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I tried that again. It says the cleanup-image option is unknown
     

Share This Page