1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] FireFox Speed Dial

Discussion in 'Browser Issues' started by biferi, May 10, 2020.

  1. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    442
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I have FireFox and just got Speed Dial Add On.

    But I Still See Google as my Home Page when I Open FireFox.

    How do I Turn on Speed Dial so I can Set Speed Dial as my Home Page?
    Then I can Add other Pages to the Speed Dial Page.
     
  2. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,583
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Hi biferi,

    Which Speed Dial do you have installed.... there are a couple of different ones.
    Is it this one.....

    sdial.PNG

    I have this one installed and have it set as my home page.
    There was a recent update which has messed it up big time.
    Everytime I start Firefox, Speed Dial just opens to a black screen.
    If I then click the Speed Dial icon on the toolbar....

    sdial1.PNG

    It opens normally and shows all of my saved sites.
    Until the glitch has been sorted, I wouldn't recommend using it as your home page.

    There used to be a setting to automatically set it as your home page.... but that option has now been removed.
    But there is a work around if you wanted to try it..... but like I say there is a glitch using it as a Home page at the moment.

    Start Firefox.
    Click on the Speed Dial icon and show the page.
    Now close down the normal Page and only leave the Speed Dial page open.
    Now click on Tools >> Options >>> Home.
    Under Home Page and New Windows, if it says Firefox default.... click the down arrow and change it to Custom URL's.
    Once you do this you will then get an option to Use Current Pages.
    Click this option.
    The link for Speed Dial will now be added as the home page.
     
  3. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    442
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok I have it Set as my Home Page.
     
  4. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,583
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
  5. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    442
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I just Opened my FireFox Browser and on my Speed Dial Page it put FaceBook TuneIn and another WebSite.

    I had to go and Remove them.
    Why did it put them with out me knowing?
     
  6. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,583
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    I know that when first installed it will add a few sites to give you an idea.
    From the Speed Dial page...

    Not sure if this is what has happened though.
    I've never experienced any sites being added out of the blue.
     

Share This Page