1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

FireFox and Speed Dial

Discussion in 'General Software' started by biferi, May 22, 2020 at 10:17 PM.

  1. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I have FireFox Verson 76.0.1 and it is 64 Bit.

    I got the Speed Dial and I got Rid of all my Icons in the Speed Dial Page.
    I Click on the 3. Dots and Remove Icons or Line or something like that.

    I am looking all over Google for how to Reset my Speed Dial Page.
    Or should I just Remove my Speed Dial and get a new one?

    Is there a Speed Dial I should have?
     
  2. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    524
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  3. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I do not know.

    Would it be ok if I Removed Speed Dial.
    Then Installed witch one you think I should have?

    This one is not to good.
     
  4. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Sorry I just don't understand what you are actually trying to achieve here.
    You've removed the speed dial icons ( i presume you mean the web links that you've saved ) so why would you need to reset everything?
    If you've removed the saved web links.... you have nothing to reset.... plus I can't see why you would want to remove all of the icons in the first place.
    You can just start afresh with whatever icons you want.
    Of course.... you can safely remove any program that you add.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) and Tony D like this.
  5. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I have FireFox Verson 75.0.1 and it is 64 Bit.

    What is the Speed Dial I should have?
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,590
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    What is this Speed Dial thing?
     
  7. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Well I like it but I think maybe I got the wrong one for my Browser.

    There are I think 2. Types of Speed Dials.

    I just wanted to know witch one if good for my Browser?
     
  8. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    It gives you access to your favorite websites via an stylish speed dial app which you can set as your homepage.
    You just click on the thumbnail to open the site.
    I've been using it for years...

    speeddial.png

    or you can set it to show an actual thumbnail of the site......

    speeddial1.png

    Which ever suits your needs.
    There's no definitive option for every user.

    This is the version that I've always used.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/speed-dial-lite/
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  9. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,590
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Thanks for the info. Looks like a nice easy way to get to some of your favorites.
     
  10. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    The new version isn't as user friendly as the older versions, but I'm getting used to the settings now.
     
  11. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok I just got Speed Dial 2. and it Says it is Enabled.
    And in Tools it Says it is my Home Page.

    It is not Openning just my New Tab.

    In Ad Ons next to Speed Dial 2. is a Switch and it is to the Far Right.
    Is this On or Off?
     
  12. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I just Checked all my Settings.
    My Home Page is Set to the "about" Page.

    In my Plug Ins the Speed Dial is Turned On.
    But I have no Speed Dial Icon on my Menu Bar.

    I Click the 3. Lines and go to Customize.
    And a Screen opens with all my Tabs I can Drag and Drop.
    But nothing is here for Speed Dial 2.?
     
  13. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    My Speed Dial wont Display in Menu Bar.
    I go to Customize and it is not here for me to Drag to the Empty Space.

    If I Check Plug Ins Speed Dial is here and Turned On.

    Can anybody help?
     
  14. plodr

    plodr CHF Advisor CHF Advisers

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    524
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
  15. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    On the Speed Dial that I use....

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/speed-dial-lite/

    As I've mentioned before there is a bit of a glitch when after setting as your homepage, it just opens to a black screen when starting Firefox.
    I've found the easy workaround is to click the browser refresh button.... it clears and works fine then.
    Not sure if this is a glitch with Speed Dial or a slight incompatibility with the later versions of Firefox.
     
  16. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok I Removed the Speed Dial I have.
    I got
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/new-tab-speed-dial/

    And it is in my Menu Bar and I can Add WebSite to it.

    But after I Open FireFox my New Tab Page Opens it is Dark and has a Little G for the Google Search .
    And the Search Box next to it.

    a Little Bit down the Page it Says
    Highlighted.
    And it should Show some things that you looked at.
    At the Bottom of the Page it Says
    Messages From FireFox.

    So this is my New Tab Page.

    If I Click on the Speed Dial Icon on the Right Hand Side of the Menu Bar my Speed Dial Page Opens.
    And all the WebSites I Added are in here.
    How can I Set the Speed Dial Page as my Home Page?

    Or does FireFox just use the New Tab Page?
     
  17. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
  18. biferi

    biferi Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    376
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok I Open FireFox and the New Tab Open and yes I Click Speed Dial Icon on my Menu Bar.

    So my Speed Dial Opens.
    Then I Close just the New Tab so just my Speed Dial window is Open.

    I then go to Tools then Options.
    Then I Click the Home Tab.

    And I do have Custom URL in What To Show.
    And then I Click Use Current Page.

    And this is what goes in the Box
    moz-extension://0577132d-7d7a-416c-a72d-c21ffb7a56fb/data/speeddial/index.html

    So now after I Open FireFox it is Black.

    Can you help?
     
  19. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Read back on the thread, the answer is there.
     
    plodr likes this.

Share This Page