1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] Firefox 68.0.1 (64-bit) Browser Suddenly Displays Open Pages Across Top.

Discussion in 'Browser Issues' started by BGBG, Aug 1, 2019.

  1. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,286
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    See Attached. At top left corner where it shows Create Thread Computer Help Forums my browser has started stringing all the open windows across the top with an x at the end of each. Does anyone know where the setting might be that controls this and how I can change it back to only displaying one open site like it used to? I have reset the default settings in case this could have done it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Those are tabs.

    In your Options / General area, uncheck the option to open links in new tabs. That may do what you want.

    upload_2019-8-2_9-11-0.png
     
  3. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,286
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Many thanks. Will explore this. I'm just not a settings type of guy.
     
  4. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Looks normal to me.
    Surely you wouldn't want multiple windows open? .... all it does is clutter up the taskbar.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2019
  5. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,286
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Tony - I unchecked these two boxes under Tabs and it went back to what seems normal. Maybe when I reset Firefox it changed things.
     
  6. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Yes, Opening sites in a new tab is the default setting for Firefox...... so resetting Firefox would have set this.
     
    Tony D likes this.

Share This Page