1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

F8 recovery error!

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Monkeywrench, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Monkeywrench

    Monkeywrench

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    Hello, I have a Dell Inspiron 531, running Vista with Service Pack 2. Bought new (a few years back.)
    Recently I've had some malware problems with my PC, and to deal with it I've decided that I am going to format.
    I turn on my PC, and press F8 for advanced boot options.
    Select Repair my PC.
    It loads a bit, then I encounter a problem on startup I get to the logon screen and all it shows is "other user" with the username/pass fields blank.
    this is my personal computer and has only one user account. Mine, which is the administrator.
    The problem is, that when I enter the information for this account, which is the only one on my PC, It says that it is not recognized or cannot be contacted.
    If anyone has experienced similar problems, or if this is NOT referring to a user account but something else instead, I would greatly appreciate some help from you. Thanks
     
  2. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi, Welcome to Computer Help Forums.
    There are two ways of looking at this, firstly you could try asking for help in cleaning up the malware on our security and malware removal forum.

    Or providing you have recovery disks and you have backed up all your data and can reinstall your programs, you can use the recovery disks to do a complete factory restore.

    However if you do have the disks, (were you given the option to create them when the computer was new?)
    You may find that you can do a repair if the disks are in the disk drive.

    Nev.
     
  3. Monkeywrench

    Monkeywrench

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    I have no backup cd's.
     
  4. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi, not too sure about the other options there are without disks in Vista, there may be a recovery partition, but I don't have Vista or that type of partition on my Windows 7. One of our other technical folks may have more information for you if you don't mind waiting.

    The other option is to remove the malware and clean up the system as I said earlier. If you wish to try that, click this link, follow all it says then post the logs in the malware removal section, one of our malware removal guys will help you from there.

    http://computerhelpforums.net/threa...lware-removal-help-winxp-vista-and-win7.4818/

    Please let us know which way you wish to go.

    Nev.
     
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,260
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    If you have the recovery partition on your HDD you can access it by booting your computer
    and immediately tapping the CTRL and F11 keys. This should bring you to a factory restore
    window. If you have never formatted your drive and done a clean install, the hidden partition
    should still be accessible.
     
  6. Monkeywrench

    Monkeywrench

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    First of all...Thanks for the replies. There is a recover partition (D ) which I believe to be intact, but I don't know how to use it without using the F8. I tried the CTRL +F11 it took me to the normal logon page. As far as waiting, I don't mind for the most part I can use the PC as normal, just can't do the recovery I would like to do.
     
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,260
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    If CTRL and F11 are taking you to the desktop your timing may be slightly off.
    Immediately after seeing the Dell splash screen simultaneously begin to tap
    the CTRL and F11 keys, if that still doesn't work, try rebooting and pressing
    and holding both keys after you hit the Dell splash screen.
     
  8. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    When you do F8 and choose "Repair My Computer", did you look to see if System Recovery is an option in there? Not System Restore but System Recovery. If not then as Cindy suggests, maybe you are not hitting the timing rioght with "ctrl" "F11", just like with F8 you want to startt tapping that right after you press power button and do so continuously.
     
  9. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
  10. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,755
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    According to Dell....
    • Turn on the computer, after the Dell logo press F8 key repeatedly until the
      Advanced Boot Options menu (Advanced Startup Options).
    • In Advanced Boot Options, highlight Repair Your Computer and press Enter.
    • Click Next and logon to the administrator account in the computer.
    • Click Dell DataSafe Restore and Emergency Backup and DataSafe Options.
    • Choose Restore without preserving new or changed file. Click Next to continue.
    • Choose Yes and click Next to continue.
    • Progress status will appear. Click Restart to initiate the restoration process.

    http://www.dell.com/support/trouble...s/ArticleView?&docid=DSN_353562&isLegacy=true

    So F8 would be the correct key to use.
     
  11. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Hmm we both posted at about the same time....
     

Share This Page