1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Error 102 (Cannot Connect To Internet With Any Browser)

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Vigothebutch, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Installed microsoft office on my sisters laptop (running vista) whilst uninstalling an expired norton anti virus. Doing one of these events or possibly both, has made it so we recieve the error 102 while loading google chrome and when using internet explorer it just fails to load. I can still connect to the internet for updates and things of that nature, but when it comes to an internet browser, nada.

    Ive been working on troubleshooting this for the past 2 days and ive tried every plausible fix ive found to no avail. cleared cookies, deep system scan for infection (microsoft security essentials), fixed proxy, searched for proper files in system32 ect. ect. ect.

    Ive tried rolling windows back to a previous restore point but that didnt work, ive uninstalled microsoft office, cant get norton back since i have no internet. ive tried installing a new internet browswer (firefox) to see if i can get that to work but cannot complete installation due to no internet. Ive deleted google chrome completely and tried a fresh install of that but same thing, cannot complete without internet.

    Internet connection is perfect (like i said i can still get updates and things like that) even when i diagnose it windows says it should be working.

    I have tried all the troubleshooting I can think of so alas, I turn to you forums. Any ideas on what I could try short of a fresh windows installation?
     
  2. PseFrank

    PseFrank Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Have you tried resetting your router? If it doesn't have a reset button, then just switch off the power to it at the socket..
    Give it a couple of minutes, and then switch it on again.
     
  3. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Hit the reset switch and then tried unplugging the router for 10 minutes, still nothing. It really seems like internet/its connection is not the problem, just the internet browsers themselves.

    My only last idea would be that the browsers somehow became corrupt and that a reinstall on them might fix the problem, only thing is how do you reinstall internet browsers when you cant connect to the internet.
     
  4. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    What if anything is happening when you look at the small icon on your tsaskbar near the clock. Is there any symbol or a whirling blue circle? Does it say anything like "no internet"?
     
  5. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi. You said in #1 that you can get updates. To get updates your internet has to be working.
    In #3 you say you can't connect to the internet.
    I am a little confused.
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Maybe a DNS problem. I don't recall off hand the instructions to flush DNS. If someone doesn't post them, I'll do it next time I'm near my notes. Basically you run flush dns from cmd prompt.

    Also, if it's a hard wired connection, as opposed to wireless, start in Safe Mode with Networking and see if the browsers work.
     
  7. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    To Flush DNS
    1
    For Vista or Windows 7, Click on ‘Start’ --> ‘All Programs’ --> ‘Accessories’. Right-click on ‘Command Prompt’. Select ‘Run as Administrator’.
    2
    Type the following within the command prompt: ipconfig /flushdns.

    3
    Wait for the message to appear:
    Windows IP Configuration
    Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.
     
  8. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    yes the internet symbol is working.




    poor phrasing, i can "connect" to the internet still through windows updates and things, i just cant connect to the internet do finish updating a browswer install. For example, i downloaded the google chrome installer from my computer, put in on the thumb drive and tried to install in on my sister's computer. It started the install but when it came time to sync with the internet it said it could not "connect".
    Hope that clears up my wording.
     
  9. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    just tried, recieved the full message. Still not working =(
     
  10. BeeCeeBee

    BeeCeeBee ADMINISTRATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201
    Location:
    New Jersey "Stronger than the Storm"
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I'm not sure what that means?
     
  11. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Have you tried opening a Browser directly from your Programs List?

    Right Click on your Internet Explorer shortcut and select properties.
    This is what you should see.

    [​IMG]

    Also as advised earlier try opening a browser in "Safe Mode"
    From the Options choose "Safe Mode with Networking"
    See if a browser will open.
    Not sure on your Laptop but normally tapping the F8 KEY on boot.
     
  12. Wildman

    Wildman Registered Members

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Overland Park Kansas
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    EL1360G-UW12P HDMI Emachine
    Memory:
    2GB DDR3 Memory
    Hard Drive:
    500GB
    Graphics Card:
    AMD RADRON HD6310
    Just a thought, but could this portion be corrupt? If you are obtaining the download from other than the authors web site that could be a good possibility an even the authors web site can be corrupted. I'll leave it to others with more knowledge than I to say whether this is or is not a possibility in your problem.

    Thnaks
    Wildman
     
  13. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    im sorry, what i mean was everything was normal with it. connection, signal strength, everything is normal. signal strength is "excellent" and is connected to my wireless network.
     
  14. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    The internet is infact working in safe mode. Browser loads perfectly. What does this mean? (still doesnt load in normal mode obviously)
     
  15. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Could be something as simple as an incompatible Add On.
    Disable them and see if Internet explorer will open in normal mode.
    Then re-enable 1 at a time till you find which one is the culprit.
    In Safe Mode

    How;

    From the Internet Explorer menu, click Tools | Internet Options.
    Click the Programs tab.
    Click Manage add-ons.
    Click the Add-on you wish to disable, then click the Disable radio button. Note that this option will only be available when an Add-on is selected.
     
  16. PseFrank

    PseFrank Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    If the more recent above advice does not produce the desired result for you, then try this...

    1. Go to the Control panel.

    2. Open Internet Options.

    3. Click the Connections tab.

    4. Click on Lan Settings.

    5. Uncheck/Untick every box and click OK....Then click OK again... or it might be Apply.
     
  17. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    I actually disabled all the add-ons when i tried trouble shooting myself. however, i went in and showed the hidden add-ons aswell and disabled all of them. Reboot to a regular windows load and the internet still does not work unfortunatly.


    I also have tried this when i was troubleshooting. Im so confused as to what this could be =(
     
  18. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Have you tried booting to Safe Mode with Networking?
     
  19. Vigothebutch

    Vigothebutch Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    California
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Went into safe mode and did a fresh install of google chrome. Browser (like I.E.) worked in safe mode however continued to get error 102 after a regular boot.
     
  20. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,675
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    So, you can load web pages if you boot to Safe Mode. Is that correct? If so, then something n your startup is causing a problem. It may even be your Firewall.

    Are you getting the connection problem with both IE and Chrome?
     

Share This Page