1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Do I Need More RAM Memory?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by John Stenger, May 26, 2016.

  1. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    I am running Vista on an HP Compaq, with 2 Gigs of RAM. I spend every free moment on C Cleaner deleting extra files photos and whatever else can eat up Ram Memory, plus I store most of my photo files on Flash Drive! Even still, I keep getting my screen blackening out for several minutes when I start some simple process, is it possible that vista needs all this memory to operate? I have read somewhere online that VISTA eats memory like no other operating system!
     
  2. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    More memory certainly wouldn't hurt. What model number of HP Compaq?
     
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,562
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    A bit off topic, but flash drives are not a good place to store photos. Flash drives are not as reliable as hard drives. Hope you have a backup.
     
  4. PseFrank

    PseFrank Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I think what Bill has said is correct. More ram certainly would help your computer.

    I'd also be in agreement with Tony regarding backing up personal files.

    Another thing to check out would be your temperatures. A handy little program that will give you your temperatures is "Speccy". Check out the link below.

    https://www.piriform.com/speccy/download

    As always, be careful when downloading and installing software. Always read the small print, and uncheck any boxes that may offer browsers or toolbars,etc.

    Could you please let us know about your temperatures.
     
  5. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
  6. PseFrank

    PseFrank Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Thank you for installing Speccy John.

    Please either post a screen grab of Speccy showing the temperatures.

    Or if you're not sure how to do that, tell us the numbers/temps beside the following:

    CPU
    Motherboard
    Graphics
    Storage

    Also, please don't do anything else with CCleaner for the time being.
     
  7. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
  8. gus

    gus Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z97x-ud5h-bk
    CPU:
    certified practicly useless
    Memory:
    that's gone too
    Hard Drive:
    not any more, too old
    Graphics Card:
    none of that stuff, just black and white pics.
    Power Supply:
    Steam power
    If you're considering more ram do remember 32bit windows can only address about 3.5GB, so any more than that is a waste. Also great advice above about backup.
     
  9. PseFrank

    PseFrank Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok, so now we know for sure it's not a heat problem.

    It may be a fault in the power supply unit (PSU)... sorry I'm not able to test that long distance.

    Please try and make sure that your monitor cables are plugged in correctly (Reset them) And if you have access to a known to be working spare monitor, or can maybe borrow one, try that.

    You have nothing to loose either by running a system restore. Here's how....

    Go to the Start menu..
    All Programs
    Accessories
    System Tools
    System Restore

    Follow the instructions given and choose a date before your problems began.
     
  10. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Thanks to everyone for your help as always! I think I am going to add some memory first because I can't really remember how far back this started happening, and it's possible it may be due to the addition of some new programs I added on over the last few months. Also thanks to Gus for his input about the 32 bit windows advice I would have certainly gone overboard with the memory upgrade if I had not heard that advice. So Thanks Again!
     
  11. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    what is ram got to do with the screen blacking out ?
     
    Rustys, PseFrank, gus and 1 other person like this.
  12. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Okay let me rephrase the post above as I see on the first post these he stating that he keeps getting a screen blackout, now I'm thinking he's not getting an error code stating that there is a problem with the memory. Or a memory error,
    And there were suggestions of increasing memory I couldn't understand what increasing memory as anything to do with a black screen, I hope this makes post 11 more clear
     
  13. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    The OP raised the question, I simply responded affirmatively. But you're right, the screen problem is probably not related to RAM.
    And now we know it doesn't seem to be a heat issue.

    John, there is one more thing we'd like to see concerning your power supply.
    Go back into Speccy and click on the Motherboard Heading. This will show you about half way down a list of voltages. Please take another screen shot of that section. We're looking for the possibility that the power supply is not putting out the right amount of power.

    John, BTW your computer supports up to 8 gigs of RAM. 4 gigs would be sufficient, once we get the other stuff sorted out..
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  14. GimboV

    GimboV Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus X99 Deluxe
    CPU:
    I7 5930K oc'd to 4.4ghz
    Memory:
    16GB Corsair Vengeance 2800mhz
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung 850 pro 256GB Seagate Hybrid 2TB
    Graphics Card:
    EVGA Nvidia 970 4GB GDDR5
    Power Supply:
    Corsair HX1000I
    Ram could have everything to do with the screen blacking out. Screen blackouts can be caused by the machine waiting for information. If this is the case, more Ram will help. 2GB on a Vista system is low anyway, so a move to 4GB would be a nice improvement.
     
  15. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    Yes that is an interesting point GimboV ...I have had this computer for about 6 months, and it always seems to do that (Temporary Screen Blackout) ...I have never had this happen on any computer I have previously owned! ..every time it is overloaded it shows the little blue wheel Icon turning, same as that hourglass icon on other machines, and then it blacks out the screen until it's gotten control of things again, then the screen returns to normal! if it keeps up I run C Cleaner and then it disappears for day or so! I have gotten a few low memory popups from time to time but it is mostly this screen blackout and that processing turning wheel icon ...that has led me to believe Memory is my problem! And lastly I have noticed when I save a lot of photos to My Pictures in a short time, it will start doing this right away!
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  16. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    please send us a screenshot of your windows explore showing us how much space you have and how much free space you have on hdd thanks
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  17. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Vista will run on 512 megabytes of ram.
     
  18. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Anyways let's get to business this computer that were talking about it's really almost not even worth talking about it because it's at the maximum memory range originally starts with that 40 gig hard drive which was probably upgraded 150 and it begins with one gig of RAM and it was upgraded to 2gig ram and see if you have 1 GHz what you expect from a machine like that you're lucky that it even turns on it was built in 2008 is there a problem this machine yes everything is a problem no disrespect I'm surprised even transfer pictures like you said when I choose a lot of pictures starts turning no kidding
     
  19. John Stenger

    John Stenger Registered Members

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Home
    f839af21c9655810e8ba66f6c0852628.jpg

    768e421ac0e042692497b089423a7744.jpg

    Here are Screen Shots of C Drive and Recovery
     
  20. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    Unless I am misunderstanding, the C drive has 91.4 free space, twice as much as the data usage.
    The D drive holds recovery data and is irrelevant to this discussion.
    John, I'd suggest you add 2gigs of RAM being careful to buy the same as the original RAM which I believe is DDR2.

    Some memory sellers have a program on their web site to determine what exact RAM is needed to match what you have.
    One such site is: www.crucial.com/usa/en/advisor
    I am not recommending the crucial brand but am using their site as an example
     
    PseFrank likes this.

Share This Page