1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] CPU only fails when I'm not active

Discussion in 'Processor - CPU' started by Kr4gon, Jan 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi,

    My CPU stops functioning properly in the following 2 cases:
    . PC was turned on, after a while of inactivity and usually after sleep mode, it does not boot again.
    . PC was turned off, does not boot.

    I know it is the CPU, because my MB's CPU led lights up (meaning there's something wrong with the CPU)
    It never stopped working while I was actively on the PC wich I find weird.

    Sometimes at random, it does boot up and everything is fine until I either leave it for a while or turn it off, not knowing if it will successfully turn on again.

    Thank you for your help

    Setup:
    CPU - AMD Phenom II 965
    MB - Asus M5A97 EVO R2
    GPU - HD 6950
    PSU - Corsair CX430M
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maryland, US
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Main Computer: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z P8Z68-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.00GHz
    Memory:
    16.0GB DDR3 2000MHz Corsair Dominator GT
    Hard Drive:
    111GB SSDSC2MH120A2, 931GB WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0, 3726GB HMS5C4040ALE640
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, Two DELL P2415Q (3840x2160@60Hz)
    Power Supply:
    Silverstone 1200W Certified Dual/Triple/Quad SLI Silent Edition
    I've seen that happen if: 1) the PC is really dusty/dirty inside and 2) when the power supply (PSU) is failing. I usually try a throrough cleaning first. But if that doesn't solve the problem, I'll try known-good PSU.
     
  3. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok, so I did clean it as it was in fact a bit dusty, even replaced the thermal paste on the cpu. However, everything is the same. I disabled sleeping, so as long as it is on it works just fine. Unfortunately it's not booting again. I thought corsair was a reliable PSU brand, then again my PSUs do tend to fail / not work properly.. maybe it has something to do with a wall current anomally?

    My guess is either:
    The CPU is failing (unlikely)
    My PSU is failing
    There's a problem with power from the wall that is damaging the PSU

    Thank you for your reply,
    Additional insight is appretiated
     
  4. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Can you explain this not booting in more detail, Please.
    At what point does it stop booting?
    You press the start button then what happens exactly.........

    At this point I am thinking maybe a failing Hard Drive. Early days yet.
     
  5. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Sure, maybe booting is not the most correct term. I turn the pc on but it never shows anything on the screen. It is on, the fans are spinning etc. But nothing on the screen.
     
  6. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Disconnect all USB devices except keyboard and mouse.
    Disconnect any other Hard Drives if you have installed and try to boot.
     
  7. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,347
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Additionally, how about swapping out the RAM? Or if you have more than one RAM module, try running without one module for a while.
     
  8. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Just did (no usb except mouse and keyboard, only 1 drive), does not boot. Can the hard drive be the problem? So the little cpu led doesn't necessarily mean the problem is with the cpu?
    I don't have any spare RAM modules atm. I'm going to try running with just 1 one of the 2 (2x2GB).
     
  9. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Disregard the CPU at the moment. Never had one fail yet in many years.
    Yes, as Tony said, try running with one Ram stick as well.
    At this time I am thinking failing Hard Drive.

    You haven't left a cd/dvd in the optical drive??
     
  10. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I tried running with one stick, tried both sticks. Yes no optical/dvd drives, only the 1 hard drive, mouse, keyboard and monitor. Still nothing.
     
  11. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maryland, US
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Main Computer: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z P8Z68-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.00GHz
    Memory:
    16.0GB DDR3 2000MHz Corsair Dominator GT
    Hard Drive:
    111GB SSDSC2MH120A2, 931GB WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0, 3726GB HMS5C4040ALE640
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, Two DELL P2415Q (3840x2160@60Hz)
    Power Supply:
    Silverstone 1200W Certified Dual/Triple/Quad SLI Silent Edition
    Can you get into the CMOS/BIOS Setup? If not, try resetting the CMOS by removing the CMOS battery for 30 seconds or so and then reinserting it. Upon boot this time, it should prompt you to go into the CMOS/BIOS Setup to set the Date/Time, etc.
     
  12. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    My pc decided to boot up today, I'm actually using it right now. What can I do to further figure out what is wrong? Check something in the BIOS?
     
  13. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maryland, US
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Main Computer: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z P8Z68-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.00GHz
    Memory:
    16.0GB DDR3 2000MHz Corsair Dominator GT
    Hard Drive:
    111GB SSDSC2MH120A2, 931GB WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0, 3726GB HMS5C4040ALE640
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, Two DELL P2415Q (3840x2160@60Hz)
    Power Supply:
    Silverstone 1200W Certified Dual/Triple/Quad SLI Silent Edition
    You might try resetting the CMOS/BIOS to Factory Defaults ("Optimized" if available), then save your changes and exit.
     
  14. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    If it booted up out of the blue, it is possible you may have a faulty or loose Sata cable. (Motherboard to Hard Drive)
    Also make doubly sure your 24pin plug is pushed firmly all the way home.
    Of course, follow Spyware Dr's advice as well.
     
  15. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I managed to reset to optimized default as it boot up today. I'm pretty sure every connection is firmly in place, otherwise it may be faulty. It does boot up out of the blue but it is usually quite some time after the last booting attempt, like overnight. I will keep you updated.
    Thank you all again
     
  16. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Your Welcome. Keep us posted.:)
     
  17. Kr4gon

    Kr4gon Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Update,
    Everything is the same after BIOS reset to default. PC boots up reliably after 12+ hours or so turmed off. I'm thinking maybe the CMOS battery is dying?
     
  18. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr Registered Members

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Maryland, US
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Main Computer: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z P8Z68-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.00GHz
    Memory:
    16.0GB DDR3 2000MHz Corsair Dominator GT
    Hard Drive:
    111GB SSDSC2MH120A2, 931GB WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0, 3726GB HMS5C4040ALE640
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, Two DELL P2415Q (3840x2160@60Hz)
    Power Supply:
    Silverstone 1200W Certified Dual/Triple/Quad SLI Silent Edition
    I rather doubt it but, since they are so cheap and easy to replace, it wouldn't hurt.
     
  19. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    If the Bios battery was low, you would lose your settings, but can't see that shutting the computer down.
    A good indicator your Bios battery is low, is your system clock loses time.
     
    Rustys likes this.
  20. Rustys

    Rustys Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,535
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Compaq H3900 (Windows 2002)
    CPU:
    Intel (R) PXA250
    Memory:
    64 MB RAM 48 MB ROM
    Hard Drive:
    Yes
    Graphics Card:
    4 D
    Power Supply:
    Solar
    Lets check the HDD. Is the HDD making any sound?

    Follow the instructions in this resource.
    Run CHKDSK using Command Prompt

    Have you checked the event logs to see if that provides any indication as to what is going on?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page