1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Corrupt files?

Discussion in 'General Malware And Security' started by hayseed, Nov 24, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hayseed

    hayseed Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I am having one of my typical lucky days, I feel sorry for the rest of you.
    I recently had to have Dell install a new hard drive and optical driver, on my computer that was under warranty. I have had nothing but bad luck with this 600 series computer. I would like to recommend HP.

    Since my problems with this computer, and finally getting it operational, I wanted to make sure it stayed that way. I had put anti-virus, and malware bytes on this computer.

    When the free version of Malwarebytes ran out, I decided to buy their premium software.
    With my luck or more likely my stupidity, things did not go so well, as I will describe the fiasco as best I can. I need to tell this story so you can maybe tell me, which or what action brought on this problem, with a corrupt file, I tend to blame Malwarebytes but I am not qualified to know.

    It was late, turned computer on. Saw that Malwarebytes had run its free month course.
    I decided to update windows and then install paid version of Malwarebytes. I did not pay attention to how many updates were needed. When the updating started I then notice there were 57 updates. This it said would take 30 some minutes. It was going through the process of updating, when I decided I could not stay up that late. I decided to push the button for stop updating. Since the button was there as an option, I did not think it would be a problem.

    After pushing the button stopping the update, I wanted to install the Malwarebytes paid version, because I felt my computer was vulnerable without it. After paying them I was given a key and ID number. I was told to copy and paste these numbers. After copying the numbers, I went to the site on my computer Malwarebytes, to paste them, having arrived at this place I find there are two places where the numbers are to go. Having two numbers in my paste as I was told I was not able to split the numbers and paste them in two different blanks. I decided to go back to the place I copied the numbers from and copied the numbers individually. After copying the first number, going back to the pasting site, I pasted it to the proper blank space. When I went back to get the second number to copy and paste, it was no longer there, I am guessing it had timed out or something because no matter what I did I could not find the post that contained the entry codes. Being later than it was, I shut computer down and decided to tackle in the morning.

    Morning comes I turn computer on it starts (I am not able to move cursor where I want it, to correct for missing punctuation or spelling errors, so please excuse, when I try to move the cursor, it moves up two paragraphs and does not want to come back unless I prod it to death, more of my luck I would like to spread around), up just fine then starts running a banner across screen acting as though it is updating those updates that took place before I stopped the updates. After that stops, it shuts computer down, then on start up shows the banner of updates then shuts down and cycles this same procedure endlessly.

    Called Dell, and while my hardware issues are still under warranty, my software issues are not. They told me it was a corrupt file and I would have to pay 130 dollars to sign up for there software services, to fix the problem.

    I notified Malwarebytes and told then I wanted my money refunded since I did not get the codes to start the software. I thought since I felt that it was they who gave me this virus, that they should help me with a fix. If they could not then to refund money because computer will not let install the codes now.

    Well this is my problem ( damn cursor ) in a big nutshell, I don't know if this corruption is malware, virus or what, I trust you will post it to the right area of forum if I have posted to the wrong section,


    THANKS FOR LISTENING AND IF YOU CAN I WOULD APPRECIATE IT, I AM NOT GOOD THIS COMPUTER STUFF, AND DO NOT KNOW MANY TECHNICAL TERMS OR PROCEDURES SO PLEASE KEEP THIS IN MIND AND TRY TO BE PATIENT IF I AM BEING STUPID
     
  2. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,732
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Hi hayseed,

    You don't say what Os you are running.... Win7? Win8 ?

    This is not a virus from Malwarebytes.
    You say that you have an Anti Virus installed.... which one?

    Did you remove the version you already had on your system? .... there was no need to download another paid version as you could have just activated the copy you already had.
    How many copies on Malwarebytes is on your system?
    As for successfully activating Malwarebytes .... this link should explain things
    How do I activate Malwarebytes Anti-Malware?

    Stopping the update shouldn't be a problem.
    The updates will download first and then install.

    Have you tried running a restore point to just before the problem started?
     
  3. hayseed

    hayseed Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    The os is windows 7 . I have avg virus it is the free version that runs out soon. I only have the one download of Malwarebytes, I was simply trying to load the passwords to this same download. I did receive the id and key numbers from Malwarebytes, but cannot do anything with them.

    I have tried running a restore point. I seem to have points to go back to, neither of which worked. After trying to run the restore point it simply stopped and said it could not perform this restore process.

    I did try to make a restore disk, but could not get it to work, even with the guidance of a Dell rep. He gave up and said that the thumb drive I have which contains the operating system for windows 7 would be the same as having a restore disc. I don't nothing about that. If restoring to factory would work I would do that, but since I cannot get to my home page, this would not be an option.
     
  4. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi, to avoid confusion, is this you here :-

    http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/345256-booting-issue/

    You are receiving help there and with a subject like this, two different viewpoints from helpers could make things worse, so ideally it may be best to stick to one forum or the other and inform helpers on the other forum where you are staying.

    Nev.
     
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Absolutely right, Nev. When it comes to malware removal you need to stick to one board.

    Pick a place for malware removal assistance, hayseed.

    Please let us know what you decide so that we may close this thread if necessary.
     
  6. hayseed

    hayseed Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Please remove my posting. Thanks
     
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    No problem, Hayseed. I'll close this thread. Thank you for responding.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page