1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Changed CPU and now monitor has no signal

Discussion in 'Processor - CPU' started by ChalupaBatman, Jul 23, 2016.

  1. ChalupaBatman

    ChalupaBatman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    MB-ASRock n68 vs3 fx
    Graphic Card- Nvidia geforce gtx 960
    CPU- before ( AMD fx 4100) after (AMD fx 8350)
    Hi so i changed my cpu out to a new one and now the monitor doesn't connect to the computer. I tried re-seating the GPU, the CPU is put in correctly, and the power goes through the whole computer. All the fans runs, so i have no idea why the monitor won't display anything. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi and welcome to Computer Help Forums.

    Could be a number of things causing this issue.
    Check and see if you need a Bios update.
    First, take the cmos battery out for a few minutes , or reset the jumpers.
    Maybe it will kick start and recognize the new CPU.

    If the Mobo has a speaker, how many beeps on boot? Should get one beep only.
    You may have bent pins on CPU and you won't see them without a magnifying Glass.
    Did you release the lever first?
    Did the CPU drop in or require some finger pressure?
     
  3. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    try discharging the pc and motherboard ,unplug the pc from the wall hold the power button for the pc for 30 seconds then try to see if you get signal
    if that don't work , try removing the ram and when there out of the pc make the ram touch something of metal so they discharge, then put them back . hope it works for you please let us know thanks.
    sorry if you have a flat screen monitor, needs also discharged by unplugging it for 30 second and then power it back
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2016
  4. ChalupaBatman

    ChalupaBatman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Hi so i've done the ram thing and it didn't work and the motherboard doesn't make a beep on boot up. Also i'm sure i put the CPU in right no bent pins, it went in perfectly, pulled the lever back and then put it in. Could be the BIOS update but can't really check because old cpu was glued onto the heatsink and the pins on that one were bent when removed. What does it mean to reset the jumper?
     
  5. Bill

    Bill Registered Members

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Southeastern US
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570
    Memory:
    8GB Kingston DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive:
    Plextor SSD SATA 6 128 GB, WD Velociraptor 150g
    Graphics Card:
    eVGA GTX 550 TI
    Power Supply:
    Antec NeoPower 550w
    It means to clear the CMOS. Depending on your M/B you may have to remove the nickel sized battery for a few seconds or there maybe a series of small pins near the battery with a "jumper" covering two of the pins. If you have those, while the machine is off, move the "jumper" from the two pins its on and place it on center and whichever end pin it wasn't on for a couple of seconds, and then put it back in the original position.
     
  6. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
  7. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Cindy is right.
    The FX 8350 is a very good CPU.
    I would change the Motherboard to be compatable with the FX8350
    Motherboards are very cheap.
    I didn't think to check that, Cindy. :thmbup:
     
  8. ChalupaBatman

    ChalupaBatman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Cool that's what i was thinking of doing, but i wanted to be sure if there was anything else i could do. thank you very much. will try changing the motherboard.
     
  9. ChalupaBatman

    ChalupaBatman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Quick Question wouldn't the monitor still turn on if the mb and cpu aren't compatible ?
     
  10. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Nope, I think not.
     
  11. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690 CPU @ 3.50GHz
    Memory:
    8gb
    Hard Drive:
    4tb
    Graphics Card:
    NVIDIA Corporation GK104 [GeForce GTX 770] 1990mb memory
    Power Supply:
    750w
    Did you verify the compatibility of the new CPU with your motherboard ASRock n68 vs3 fx specs :confused-92:
     
  12. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    That has already been done. The new CPU is not compatable.
    The OP is looking for a later Mobo that is compatable. #8
     
  13. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,023
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
: cpu, monitor, noobie

Share This Page