1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Boots to white arrow in middle of screen

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Tony D, Mar 15, 2014.

  1. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I have an HP a6030n Vista machine I'm working on. Before I reload it, I thought I'd post here in case someone has another idea. The guy got impatient when Windows was updating. He shut the machine down and now it won't boot properly.

    When it boots, it gets the Microsoft green traveling eye thing on the bottom of the screen as it should. Then it goes to a white arrow on black backgroud. I can move the cursor. Num and Caps locks toggle on/off.

    If I try Safe Mode, I can see all the lines loading. It then goes to the white arrow on black background.
    If I try Last known good configuration - same thing.
    Safe Mode with Command Prompt - same thing.

    Booting to the recovery partition, it says that there are no System Restore points.
    Booting to the recovery partition and trying the Startup Repair tool, it says no OS is installed.

    Booting to a Vista install disk:
    Again - it says no System Restore Points are avilable.
    The Startup Repair Tool does see the OS but indicates that it's fine.

    Booting to the Vista install disk, command prompt, I can get to the System32 folder to run sfc, but get an error that Windows resource protectoins could not start the repair service.

    I went to the System32\config and copied the System, Software, Sam, and Security files from the Regback folder. No joy. I was even surprised that the files in the Regback folder were dated as of the last time I tried to boot. In XP the backup files would be ones from when the machine worked.

    It like Windows just won't start explorer.exe. It's there, I saw it when I booted to the install disk. I was wondering if I should replace it with an explorer.exe from another Vista machine. However, judging from the date, explorer.exe wasn't changed.

    Anyway, I'm ready to throw in the towel and reload this machine. Any other ideas?

    Thanks
    Tony
     
  2. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,260
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Is it possible that explorer.exe has been damaged, Tony?
     
  3. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Judging from the timestamp, no. But I've going to replace it with one from another Vista machine.
     
  4. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    This is a 64-bit machine. The only copy of Vista I have is on a 32-bit machine. I put the explorer from my 32-bit Vista onto this 64-bit Vista machine. No difference noted in booting. No joy.
     
  5. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Don't forget the owner may have valuable data, it may be best to at least back that up from the hard drive as a just in case, then do a full reinstall of Vista, it may well be the best way forward rather than spending a lot of time trying to rescue the obviously now badly corrupted operating system, if any of it is left at all that is.

    Nev.
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Definitely. I can't agree more on backing up. I usually backup user files to one hard drive and make an image of the original drive to another ext hard drive.

    The way I'm working on this after doing the file backup and image, I restored the image to one of my spare drives. I'm working with that spare drive. His original drive hasn't been touched.
     
  7. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Tony the hard drive was shocked by the shutdown all you have to do is run checkdisk /r and all will work. Hey you sent me a Vista disk one time that had all the versions on it so you have to have 64 bit disk.
     
  8. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I used that Vista install-disk today on this machine. My thought was that since I was able to make an Acronis Image, the drive was in good shape. But heck, thanks for the suggestion. I'm going to run it tonight. Stay tuned.
     
  9. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    I will Tony and I would bet that will fix it, seen it sooo many times.
     
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Ran chkdsk /r. No issues found. No change in status. It still doesn't boot to the desktop. Nice shot anyway.
     
  11. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
  12. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Thanks, but I don't think it's an MBR problem. Since Windows starts loading, doesn't that tell you that the MBR is intact?
     
  13. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Actually no because it fails during the bootup Tony. I think it is an Mbr issue. When he did his hard shut down, we rally have no idea what he shocked but it could just as easily have been the mbr as the OS.
     
  14. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Thanks Rich, Ran the bootrec /fixmbr and /fix boot. Problem persists.
     
  15. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Have you actually tried a repair install from the disk yet Tony?
    My worry now is that being hard shut down while writing files to disk may have physically damaged the drive if as you report, the tried fixes have failed.

    Nev.
     
  16. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Thanks Nev. Yes, I did try a Startup Repair. When trying from the installed Recovery Manager (by hitting F11 on boot), it said there was no OS to be seen. When I tried the Startup Repair when booted to an install disk, it said everything was fine.

    I think the disk is fine. I've copied all the user files off of the disk. I was also able to make an Acronis image which I restored to another drive. The other drive is behaving the same as the original drive.
     
  17. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Then it is time to reinstall Windows as Windows is too badly corrupted. Happens often with Vista but seldom with Windows 7.
     

Share This Page