1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

boot from docking station

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by bassfisher6522, Jun 22, 2016.

  1. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    365
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Anybody know how to boot from a HDD that's in a docking station that has 2 user accounts on it?

    I can access the drive with no problem with the user account that's logged on with. I can't access the other account.

    I can boot up the hdd from my case docking station, I get to the log in screen where it shows both user accounts but I don't have any keyboard/mouse control/access from my system to enter either account.

    It's my neighbors old laptop HDD from when he was deployed....all he wants is all his deployment pictures and the other pictures he has stored (all over) on it.
     
  2. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Why do you have to boot from it at all?
    Just unplug the drive from the docking station and boot to your own operating system.
    Plug the drive back in and access it through computer manage > disk management.
    That should allow you access to all users.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  3. gus

    gus Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Gigabyte z97x-ud5h-bk
    CPU:
    certified practicly useless
    Memory:
    that's gone too
    Hard Drive:
    not any more, too old
    Graphics Card:
    none of that stuff, just black and white pics.
    Power Supply:
    Steam power
    As per above, or if windows wants to be difficult you could always boot your pc using a live linux, say Zorin or Puppy, and then connect your hard drive. Linux will access anything on your drives without restrictions.
     
    Rustys and allheart55 (Cindy E) like this.
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    365
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Thanks guys I'll give both a shot!
     
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Let us know how you make out, Jim.
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    365
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Well going through disk management didn't work....I have access only to the same logged in user. Just like opening the drive from my docking station.
     
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Did you try, disk management > explore > all users to access?
     
  8. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    365
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Yes....same result.
     
  9. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    In that case, I would definitely try using Linux.
     
  10. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    this software can help you backing up multiple users

    i been using that since 2012 in my shop ones you back them up you now see all the files from explorer in windows
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  11. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,562
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
  12. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    OK no problem. Are we only allowed to use forum suggested software?
    Can suggest others?
    Thanks for the info, Tony D
     
  13. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    You can always suggest the use of other software gijoetech1, providing you have tested the software thoroughly yourself and know it to be safe.
     
  14. gijoetech1

    gijoetech1 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Thank you very much, Cindy.
    I will not suggest it if I didn't know it in your forum I promise lol:thmbup:
     

Share This Page