1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Blocking Pop-Up Large Ads In Google Chrome

Discussion in 'Browser Issues' started by BGBG, Sep 4, 2019.

  1. BGBG

    BGBG Registered Members

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,313
    Operating System:
    Windows 7

    Attached Files:

    • AD.jpg
      AD.jpg
      File size:
      143 KB
      Views:
      3
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,202
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  3. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    uBlock Origin for Chrome would be a good choice.
    The link is in the list of Recommended Software thread. ( that Tony gave you )

    If you add uBlock Origin, I'll add this.............

    Once installed, I recommend that you update the blocking definitions.

    Right click on the uBlock Origin icon (top right of the browser) and select Options.
    Now click on 3rd Party Filters >> Update Now.

    The updates should be automatic, but I always run the updater about once a month just to be sure.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2019
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  4. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,202
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I didn't know you could manually update uBO. I don't see 3rd Party Filters. Am I in the right place?

    upload_2019-9-4_16-23-0.png
     
  5. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    Hi Tony,

    Yes, you're in the right place.
    Seems they have now changed the wording slightly on the tabs.
    Just click the 'Update Now' button if it's active.
    You'll see the little clocks rotating ( at the end of the ticked options ) while it's updating.
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,202
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    The Update now button is grey'd out. I thought it would enable if I unchecked Auto-update filter lists, but the Update now button remained disabled.

    Playing around with it I found if you uncheck Easy List and click Apply changes, the Update now button gets enabled. The Update now button remains enabled even if your put the check mark back in Easy List.
     
    allheart55 (Cindy E) likes this.
  7. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Good find Tony I just did that also thanks.
     
  8. starbuck

    starbuck Administrator - Malware Removal Specialist Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3,502
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II x2 250 Processor 3.00GHz
    Memory:
    8gb DDR3
    Hard Drive:
    500gb SATA
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 960 2gb
    Power Supply:
    650w PowerCool X-Viper
    I see what you mean.....
    Deselecting the 'Easy list' and then clicking on Apply Changes, does activate the Update now button.
    If you then select the 'Easy list' and apply the changes..... the update now button stays active.
    So you could then update everything.
    Strange case .... never had that happen before.
     
  9. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    They keep changing things to keep us on our toes I guess or to mess with us.Any way thanks for the tip I checked it out also.
     

Share This Page