1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

[Solved] Automatic Repair Problem

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by BLKBRD37, May 5, 2014.

  1. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    My Desktop is locked in loop with Automatic Repair and I can't proceed with anything. Each time it goes through its procedure - Preparing Automatic Repair - Diagnosing Your CP, etc. it winds up with the same response - Your CP did not Restart correctly - Press Restart or Advanced options. Even if I shut it down and restart it goes through the same routine. Any help greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
    BB37
     
  2. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    In case this advice doesn't work it would be because you can't start your pc and we have no clue what it is and every pc could have a different access to "repair your computer". After pressing power button, begin tapping F8 continuously until you reach a screen with many options the first of which is "repair your computer". From the screen that opens when you choose that choose "cmd" and type in "c" and hit enter on the keyboard. Then from the "c" prompt type in "chkdsk /r" exactly as I write it without the quotation marks and utilizing the space between "k" and "/" as shown. If it says it must restart to complete type in "Y" for yes hit enter and then restart to run. It can yake 4-5 hours but when its done you should be able to boot.
     
  3. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
     
  4. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Is there an question or answer there?
     
  5. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Thank you, Rich-M for your response to my Automatic Repair problem. You gave me hope but alas it hasn't worked. After pressing the F8 button what I got was: (First Line) SATA SM: ATAPI iHAS124 D
    (Second Line) SATA PM: ST500DM002-1BD142 (476940MB)
    (Third Line) ENTER SETUP
    After selecting each one in turn I got to Reset Your CP ---- Insert your Windows Media Installation or Recovery Media to continue. I inserted my Windows Installation disk and got: The media inserted is not valid. Try again. Thought occurred to me that when I first got the CP it came with the Windows 8 disk. Later I downloaded the 8.1 update. Don't know if that has any relevance. Anyway I appreciate your input.
    BB37.
     
  6. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    OK now then lets try one more time. That didn't work because I know nothing about your computer so now you have to tell me something about it. Brand name and model # or hardware if custom build and desktop or laptop...otherwise we can't help you.
     
  7. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    OK Rich, here goes. Custom made CP by DinoPC.com. CPU: Intel Core I% 3470. OS: Windows 8 (updated later by me to 8.1), MOBO: Asus P8H61-MX USB3. RAM: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz (1x8GB). Op Dr: 22xDVD RW DL S-ATA. Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 1GB. Sound Card: Onboard 7.1 Audio. Internet: Wireless 802.11N 300Mbs MIMO PCI-E card. Internal card reader. EZ Cool Mesh ATX. PSU: 500W PSU.
    That's all the info I have.
    Thanks again.
    BB37
     
  8. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Do you have a Windows DVD?
     
  9. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Yes, Windows 8 but when I tried that - Invalid media!
     
  10. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
  11. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Can't create a Recovery Disk - Can't backup to a Flash Drive, because I can't get anything on my screen except the BSOD.
    Guess I will have to lose everything on my HD - but my thanks to you anyway.
    BB37
     
  12. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    You need to get into the bios and change the boot order to make usb and optical drive boot before the hard drive which might mean also changing to legacy bootup. I was assuming you would make the Recovery Disk on another pc, because you are using one to post in this forum, of course it won't help if that one is not Windows 8 on this step. Once you change the bios to leagacy you should be able to tap F8 and then get into Repair Your Computer mode choose "cmd" and run chkdsk /r as suggested earlier.
    Don't give up so quickly on your hard drive just because it won't boot this system doesn't mean you can't attach iot to another pc and read out and copy what's important. I would bet if you boot to Linux Live-cd from dvd drive with a usb external drive or flash drive attached you could copy off whatever you want also.
     
  13. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Thank you, Rich-M. You are correct about my other computer - Laptop - Windows Vista. When I select Command Prompt for Advanced Options on my Windows 8 (BSOD) I get the following: Administrator: X:\windows\system32\cmd.exe
    Microsoft Windows [version6.3.9600]
    X:\windows\system32>
    So where do I go from here?
    MH
     
  14. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    "C" hit enter, then "chkdsk /R" and enter again.
     
  15. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    "C" is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  16. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,649
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Try C: that's C followed by a colon :))
     
  17. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Hooray! Progress of sorts. Entered C: and got C:> after which I entered chkdsk/R and got the following:
    The type of file system is NTFS. Cannot lock current drive. Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process.
    Chkdsk may run if this volume is dismounted first. ALL OPEN HANDLES TO THIS VOLUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID. Would you like to force a dismount on this volume? Y/N. Decided on Y. Volume dismounted. All opened handles to this volume are now invalid. (Hope that was the right choice). Then I got 5 stages addressing 'Examining basic file system structure...', 'Examining file name linkage...', 'Examining Security descriptors...', 'Looking for bad clusters in user file data system...', 'Looking for bad free clusters...'. (Have written down the details of the 5 stages, if you should need them). At the end of Stage 5 details - 'Failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50'. C:\>.
     
  18. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Very good catch Tony, that was my stupid error....good for you not to worry about the error message now did you try to boot again (you can end by holding the power button in for more than 4 seconds until it shuts down and then try to boot again.)
     
  19. BLKBRD37

    BLKBRD37 Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    UK
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Pavillion
    CPU:
    Intel 5300
    Memory:
    6GB
    Hard Drive:
    640GB
    Graphics Card:
    Intel GMA 3100
    Power Supply:
    110v
    Kudos to Tony from me too. Great to have an extra pair of eyes for such detailed stuff as this - a bit over my head. Anyway, followed your latest guidance and went through the boot process again. Result almost identical to the previous one EXCEPT that in Stage 5: Looking for BAD free clusters...the figure for the free clusters processed now reads 12658 vice 12660. Further down where it showed 303464KB in 109 files, now shows 303472 KB in 106 files. There are two other similar changes - not sure if this is of any significance. All else is as shown in my previous message. Many, many thanks for your efforts and Tony's eagle eye in trying to resolve this.
     

Share This Page